Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - U, V & W (last online update: 20th November 2011)


251.
Virgil. [Opera.] Publii Virgilii Maronis Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Ex editione Petri Burmanni. Glasguae: In Aedibus Academicis excudebant Andreas Foulis, 1784
F'cap 8vo. in fours, pp.[iv]+240+157+[3], issue on superior quality paper, old inscription neatly erased from head of title; nineteenth century half green morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, r.e.
£225
Gaskell 673. From the library of Gerald Fitzgibbon (1793-1882, Irish barrister with a taste for the classics), with his round "G. Fitzgibbon Q.C. Dublin", stamp to title-page, and his bookplate on the front pastedown. The binding, which incorporates the initials G.F.G. at tail of spine, was clearly done for him; presumably in Dublin.
With the terminal leaf of advertisements for books printed and sold by A. Foulis and A. Tilloch.
252.
Volney (Constantin François, Comte de) Oeuvres Complètes. Paris, Bossange Frères, 1821
first collected edition, 8 Vols., 8vo., 23 engraved plates, most folding and/or maps and plans, several folding tables in vol.viii, scattered light foxing; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, excellent and handsome
£650
An attractive set, directly acquired from a country house library (armorial bookplates of William Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack), and undoubtedly as issued; yet it does not have the portrait of Volney - the volume i frontispiece is illustrative of Les Ruines.
253.
Walpole (Horace) The Works. London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, 1798
first collected edition, secondary issue, 5 Vols., stout 4to., complete with 166 engraved plates, some folding (including many of those of Strawberry-Hill), many of artists and engravers, vignettes to titles and occasionally elsewhere, half-titles discarded from vols. ii & iv, sporadic slight foxing but contents generally fresh; contemp. half calf, gilt, orange morocco labels, spines rubbed and vol.iii back joint partly cracked, a good and sound set
£550
Hazen 27. From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Edited by Mary Berry, who "made a careful collection of HW's published and unpublished writings..., and carrying out the directions left in manuscript by HW. The result is a handsome and satisfying memorial to the literary life of her dear friend. She omitted numerous ephemeral pieces, it is true, but these five volumes supplemented by HW's letters and his historical memoirs present a relatively complete picture." (Hazen)
254.
[Walpole] The Character of Pericles; a Funeral Oration. Sacred to the Memory of a Great Man. London, Printed for M. Cooper..., 1745
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+27+[1], half-title and last leaf slightly dusty; disbound
£50
An anonymous satire on the "great man," Robert Walpole, Earl of Orford.
255.
Walpole (Robert) Specimens of Scarce Translations of the Seventeenth Century from the Latin Poets. To which are added Miscellaneous Translations from the Greek, Spanish, Italian, &c. London: Printed [by R. Taylor and Co.] for J. Mawman, 1805
first edition, sm.8vo., pp.xii+164, some parallel texts, some Greek text; contemp. polished calf, gilt, morocco label, slight cracking of front joint, very good
£100
Pretty copy of an uncommon little book, with the armorial bookplate of the statesman Henry Goulburn.
256.
[Warton (Thomas), Editor] The Union: or Select Scots and English Poems. The Third Edition. London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1766
Sm.8vo., pp.[viii]+184, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, slight wear to extremities
£55
Armorial bookplate of Thomas Maitland, Lord Dundrennan, with his ink note "Duplicate Sold TM." More recently the copy of the soldier and scholar Douglas Grant, with his pencilled note: "Includes 10 poems not in the first edition including T. Warton's Progress of Discontent, & Shenstone's Elegy."
257.
Wedgwood (Hensleigh) A Dictionary of English Etymology. London: Trübner & Co., 1859-65
first edition, 3 Vols. in 2, 8vo., contemp. half calf, spines with geometrical designs in blind between raised bands, double red morocco labels, marbled endpapers, r.e.
£300
Cordell W-444. "...a work far in advance of all its predecessors, displaying an extraordinary command of linguistic material and considerable insight.... Wedgwood himself regarded language as the elaborated imitation of natural sounds... ...his theory was place in a new context by the publication of The Origin of Species by his cousin Charles Darwin." (Oxford DNB)
258.
Wicquefort (Abraham de) Memoires touchant les Ambassadeurs et les Ministres Publics. A la Haye, Chez Jean & Daniel Steucker, 1677
8vo., pp.[xii]+624+[88 index], contemp. English mottled calf, red morocco label, m.e., rubbed, with short crack to head of front joint and wear at tail of spine, but a very good and crisp copy
£65
Written in prison, and previously published 1676. Fine armorial bookplate of William Fraser of Fraserfield to front pastedown and with neat, extensive and interesting notes upon the author on the free endpaper.
259.
Worcester. Dircks (Henry) The Life, Times, and Scientific Labours of [Edward Somerset] the second Marquis of Worcester. To which is added, a reprint of his Century of Inventions, 1663, with a Commentary thereon. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1865
first edition, roy.8vo., pp.xxiv+624, 2 engraved portraits, folding plan of Raglan Castle, text engravings, errata-slip present, leaf of ads. at end; contemp. green calf, gilt, red morocco label, g.e., a little shaken, but an attractive copy
£100
Worcester's cryptic descriptions of a hundred mechanical inventions, written while he was imprisoned in the Tower of London, include (article 68) a method to "drive up water by fire", and at article 100 the "water commanding engine," for which Worcester "appears to be due the credit of proposing, if not making, the first useful steam engine." (Ency.Brit.) Usher, in the History of Mechanical Inventions, states that although the evidence is "less conclusive than might be desired, there is little ground for challenging the account of his biographer, Dircks," and notes that one may still see the empty spaces in the masonry at Raglan Castle that presumably contained the engine.
260.
Worlidge (Thomas) A Select Collection of Drawings from Curious Antique Gems; most of them in the possession of the nobility and gentry of this kingdom; etched after the manner of Rembrandt. London: Printed by Dryden Leach, for M. Worlidge...; and M. Wicksteed, Seal-Engraver at Bath, 1768 [1780?]
2 Vols., 4to., complete with etched portrait frontispiece and 182 fine etched plates of gems, including the uncalled-for Medusa plate commencing vol.ii and the supplementary plate of Hercules slaying the Nemean lion, in excellent state; early red straight-grain morocco, broad gilt borders and fan cornerpieces, spines divided into six panels by double raised bands, attractively tooled in gilt, g.e., silken endleaves bordered in gilt, a few minor repairs, slight residual wear, attractive
£750
Finely bound in handsome unsigned bindings: almost certainly the work of Staggemeier and Welcher or Kalthoeber. This work was usually bound by one of the top London binders for the nobility and gentry who subscribed (ten pages in volume i list 170 subscribers) and who, for the most part, provided Worlidge with the original gems.
261.
Wycliffe (John), attributed to. An Apology for Lollard Doctrines.... Now first printed from a manuscript in the Library of Trinity College, Dublin. With an Introduction and Notes, by James Henthorn Todd.... London: Printed for the Camden Society, 1842
first edition, sm.4to., pp.lxiii+[i]+206+[2 errata]
with
Rutland Papers. Original Documents illustrative of the Courts and Times of Henry VII. and Henry VIII. selected from the private archives of His Grace the Duke of Rutland.... By William Jerdan.... London: Camden Society, 1842
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xii+133+[1]
together in contemp. polished calf, gilt, spine rubbed, front joint cracked, still very good
£35
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ