Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - S, T (last online update: 20th November 2011)


193.
Sallust. C. Sallustius Crispus, cum veterum Historicorum fragmentis. Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634
12mo. (126x70mm.), pp.[xvi]+310+[34], engraved title, wood-engraved portrait concluding prelims., woodcut of Medusa concluding text; late eighteenth century green straight-grain morocco, gilt, g.e., a little discolouration but still very pretty
£150
Willems 412 (the first and best of the reprints of 1634).
194.
Sallust. Opera. Cura Joannis Hunter, LL.D.... Cupri in Fifa, Typis Roberti Tullis..., 1807
first hunter edition, 8vo. in fours, pp.[iv]+252, contemp. half calf, front joint cracked but firm
£75
Doughty, Tullis Press, 17. Formerly in Edinburgh University Library, with their cancelled stamps to title and p.51.
195.
Scotland. Map. Stockdale (John) Map of Scotland, from the latest Surveys. London, Published by John Stockdale, 31st January, 1806
first edition, lge.folio (65 x 43 cm. or 25½ by 17 ins.), fine map on 12 sheets, engraved by S.J. Neele, light offset; recent half morocco, very good
£500
Moir i/p.212. On the generous scale of 3½ miles to an inch, this map would be 92 by 79 inches if joined: even larger than Ainslie's map (above) and the largest scale map of Scotland before the Ordnance Survey.
196.
Scotland. Map. Ainslie (John) Scotland Drawn and Engrav'd from a Series of Angles and Astronomical Observations.... Published according to Act of Parliament with Improvements till 1800 by Thomas Brown...Edinburgh and William Faden Geographer to the King Charing Cross.... [1800]
second issue, 182x165 cm. (71½ by 65 ins.), fine engraved map with orig. hand colouring, dissected and mounted on linen in 9 sections; orig. boxwood slipcase with leather and marbled paper covering, lettered in gilt, box neatly repaired
£2,000
Moir i/pp.201-02. First issued in 1789, after which "substantial alterations were made in the counties of Angus and Kirkcudbright, and to a lesser extent in the county of Renfrew, as a result of Ainslie's own surveys of Angus in 1794 and of Kirkcudbright and Renfrew in 1796...." It formed the basis for Cary's map, and Stockdale's.
Ainslie was "the outstanding surveyor of the time" (Moir) and the scale of his Scotland is an impressive four miles to an inch.
197.
Scott (Robert Eden, 1770-1811) Elements of Intellectual Philosophy; or, an Analysis of the Powers of the Human Understanding; tending to ascertain the principles of a Rational Logic. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable & Co., 1805
first edition, 8vo., pp.[viii]+[13]-491+[1] as issued, slight foxing to outer leaves; contemp. half calf, spine ornately gilt within raised bands, double olive green morocco labels, very good
£1,200
Chuo 370. Scott's major philosophical work. The most intellectually distinguished figure active in Aberdeen at the turn of the nineteenth century, his teaching career began in 1788 when he was appointed assistant to his maternal grandfather, the regent Thomas Gordon, at King's College, and he taught the whole of the cursus philosophicus. He succeeded Gordon as regent in 1796, and in 1800, when King's came to adopt the professorial system, he was named the first Professor of Moral Philosophy and continued in this position until his death. As well as being a prominent figure at King's, Scott served as Provost of Aberdeen from 1801 to 1808, he was a founder and major benefactor of the Fund for the Relief of Sick Labourers, and he had broad literary tastes and abilities. He derived the basics of his account of the intellectual and active powers of the human mind from the works of fellow-Aberdonians James Beattie, George Campbell, and especially Thomas Reid. He also owed an intellectual debt to Dugald Stewart: his ambition to provide a system of psychology was inspired by Stewart's example, and in addition he turned to Stewart for details of his discussion of the faculties of memory, conception, abstraction and imagination, as well as his explanation of the state of sleep and dreaming.
198.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] The Antiquary. By the Author of "Waverley" and "Guy Mannering." Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable..., 1816
first edition, 3 Vols., 12mo., bound without half-titles; contemp. half calf, gilt, somewhat rubbed but sound
£140
Todd & Bowden 94A; Van Antwerp 4; Worthington 3. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
Scott's third novel, and his own particular favourite.
199.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series. By the Author of "Waverley," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for Cadell and Co..., 1828
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., with half-titles and final 3 leaves of ads. in vol.iii, sporadic light soiling; contemp. half calf, gilt, blue morocco label, some rubbing and a little wear to extremities, good
£125
Todd & Bowden 216Aa; Van Antwerp 24; Worthington 21.
The second series of the Chronicles in fact comprises a single full-length novel, The Fair Maid of Perth (later principally titled St. Valentine's Day).
200.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Guy Mannering; or, The Astrologer. By the Author of "Waverley." Third Edition. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Longman...; and Archibald Constable and Co..., 1815
3 Vols., 12mo., bound without half-titles; contemp. green calf, covers with broad blind-tooled borders, spines gilt and blind, good
£65
Todd & Bowden 82Ad. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Sir G. Graham Montgomery of Stanhope.
His second novel, "Scott at his level best." (Van Antwerp)
201.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] [The Heart of Midlothian.] Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, collected and arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster and Parish-Clerk of Gandercleugh. Edinburgh: Printed [by Ballantyne] for Archibald Constable and Company, 1818
first edition, 4 Vols., demy 12mo., half-title lacking from vol.i; contemp. half calf, gilt, a little wear,
good
£135
Tinker 1873; Todd & Bowden 122Aa; Van Antwerp 7; Worthington 6.
Published as the second series of Tales of My Landlord but familiarly known as The Heart of Midlothian: one of Scott's best and most enduring novels.
202.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Kenilworth; a Romance. By the Author of "Waverley," "Ivanhoe," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1821
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and integral last 2 leaves of ads. in vol.iii present; contemp. half calf, rubbed with slight wear to headcaps
£90
Todd & Bowden 149Aa; Van Antwerp 12; Worthington 11. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Sir G. Graham Montgomery of Stanhope.
203.
Scott ([Sir] Walter) The Lay of the Last Minstrel, a Poem. London: Printed for Longman..., by James Ballantyne..., 1805
first edition, 4to., pp.[viii]+319+[3], half-title discarded but errata leaf present, cancel at 2A4/2B1, some paper discolouration throughout and an ink blot to E2; contemp. diced russia, gilt, neatly rebacked
£200
Hayward 214; Ruff 25; Tinker 1861; Todd & Bowden 14Ab; Van Antwerp 5.
Preceded only by the early translations from German, the three short poems printed in Lewis's Tales of Wonder, and the imitations of ancient ballads in the Minstrelsy, this is Scott's first work of original poetry and his first of any length. It is easily the scarcest of his quarto poems: 750 copies were printed. It made Scott, at a stroke, the most popular poet in Britain, succeeding so brilliantly as to determine his future career.
204.
Scott ([Sir] Walter) The Lay of the Last Minstrel, a Poem. London: Printed for Longman..., by James Ballantyne..., 1805
first edition, 4to., pp.[viii]+319+[3], half-title and errata leaf present, cancel at 2A4/2B1, some spotting as usual; contemp. red-sprinkled calf, gilt dot-and-line rules to covers, spine gilt with blue morocco label, front joint neatly repaired, and slight wear to head of spine, otherwise very good
£485
Hayward 214; Ruff 25; Tinker 1861; Todd & Bowden 14Ab; Van Antwerp 5.
Preceded only by the early translations from German, the three short poems printed in Lewis's Tales of Wonder, and the imitations of ancient ballads in the Minstrelsy, this is Scott's first work of original poetry and his first of any length. It is easily the scarcest of his quarto poems: 750 copies were printed. It made Scott, at a stroke, the most popular poet in Britain, succeeding so brilliantly as to determine his future career.
205.
Scott (Sir Walter) Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field. Edinburgh: Printed by J. Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable...; and William Millar, and John Murray, London, 1808
first edition, demy 4to., pp.[viii]+377+[1]+cxxvi, half-title discarded, usual cancels, slight spotting and discolouration; contemp. red-sprinkled calf, dot-and-line rule in gilt to covers, spine gilt with blue morocco label, very good
£275
Ruff 59; Tinker 1863; Todd & Bowden 28Aa; Van Antwerp 7.
One of Scott's most enduring poems. Some of its lyrics, such as "Young Lochinvar," are consistently anthologized, there is Scott's loving description of Edinburgh as viewed from a favourite spot on Blackford Hill, and many other lines ("O what a tangled web we weave" etc.) are commonly quoted.
206.
Scott (Sir Walter) The Miscellaneous Prose Works. Edinburgh, Robert Cadell, 1834-44
28 Vols., sm.8vo., half-titles, engraved frontispiece and title in each vol. and several other plates including 6 maps to "Napoleon," some plates foxed but the majority in excellent state, texts all fresh; orig. publisher's mauve cloth, covers blocked in blind, spines (uniformly mellowed) gilt with heraldic devices, slight damage to tail of front joint, a few stained endpapers, generally a very good set
£450
Edited by J.G. Lockhart, and including many pieces hitherto uncollected or printed under Scott's name. The present set is unusual, with the frontispiece/title plates proofs before letters; curiously, however, volumes 25-26 are dated 1838, volume 21 1838, volume 16 1840, volumes 4-5, 7, 17, 22 & 24 1843 and volumes 27-28 1844; the remainder are dated between 1834 and 1836 as usual. We do not pretend to account for these peculiarities; presumably the set was made up from original sheets with some cancel titles, but this does not account for the proof state of the plates.
Includes Scott's monumental Life of Napoleon, biographies of Dryden, Swift, Smollett, Johnson, Goldsmith, Sterne, Le Sage, Mackenzie, Defoe, Charlotte Smith, Byron, John Leyden and others; his essays on chivalry, the romance and the drama; the Tales of a Grandfather and other historical essays; five volumes of periodical criticism, such as his reviews of Jane Austen's novels, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, and works by Godwin; the "Malagrowther" letters on the currency; and other essays and reviews on a wide variety of subjects.
207.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] The Monastery. A Romance. By the Author of "Waverley." Edinburgh: Printed for Longman [Constable, Ballantyne], 1820
first edition, 3 Vols., demy 12mo., half-titles, vol.i p.226 in uncorrected state; contemp. half calf, gilt, some rubbing but sound
£100
Todd & Bowden 144Aa; Van Antwerp 10; Worthington 9. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate; as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
208.
Scott (Sir Walter) Novels and Tales [Historical Romances; Novels and Romances; Tales and Romances; Introductions, and Notes and Illustrations, to the Novels, Tales and Romances] of the Author of Waverley. Edinburgh; Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1819-33
41 Vols., 8vo., engraved titles each incorporating a fine vignette by Lizars, Nasmyth, Ewbank et al., folding plan of Kenilworth Castle in vol.xl, slight foxing throughout; uniform contemp. half calf, gilt, double dark blue morocco labels and circular numbering-pieces, some rubbing to extremities, very good
£850
Todd & Bowden 269Aa, 272A, 275A, 278 (1833 second octavo edition, omitted by Todd & Bowden), 281A & 284A: comprising the first editions of the large octavo collected series except the fourth series (St. Ronan's Well to Woodstock), here as reprinted in 1833. This is Scott "presented in the grandest manner, with large paper and type," for "the more affluent readers of his novels." (Todd & Bowden)
209.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Peveril of the Peak. By the Author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1822
first edition, 4 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and vol.i terminal blank, without the rare erratum slip in vol.iii, cancels as called-for (vol.iv Q7 in corrected state); contemp. half calf, spines with central red morocco labels, the broad compartments top and tail blind-stamped, a little rubbed but sound
£145
Todd & Bowden 165Aa; Van Antwerp 15; Worthington 14. Armorial bookplates of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
210.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Redgauntlet, a tale of the eighteenth century. By the Author of "Waverley." Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1824
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., cancels at vol.i G1-4, P4 & P8, and vol.iii E4, half-titles and vol.iii terminal ads. discarded; neatly rebound in qtr. calf antique
£85
Todd & Bowden 178A; Van Antwerp 18-19; Worthington 17.
A fine novel, embracing the "Tale of Wandering Willie," probably the greatest short story ever written in Scots (Stevenson considered it so, and Buchan reckoned it among the best in the world).
211.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Redgauntlet, a tale of the eighteenth century. By the Author of "Waverley." Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1824
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., cancels at vol.i G1-4, P4 & P8, and vol.iii E4, half-titles present, vol.iii terminal ads. discarded; early half calf, double morocco labels, cloth sides, by Corner of Wellington with his ticket, slightly rubbed, 2 labels chipped
£85
Todd & Bowden 178A; Van Antwerp 18-19; Worthington 17.
212.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Redgauntlet, a tale of the eighteenth century. By the Author of "Waverley." Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1824
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., cancels at vol.i G1-4, P4 & P8, and vol.iii E4, half-titles and vol.iii terminal ads. present; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards
£175
Todd & Bowden 178A; Van Antwerp 18-19; Worthington 17. Armorial bookplates of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
A fine novel, embracing the "Tale of Wandering Willie," possibly the greatest short story ever written in Scots (Stevenson considered it so, and Buchan reckoned it among the best in the world).
213.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Rob Roy. By the Author of "Waverley," "Guy Mannering," and "The Antiquary." Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable..., 1818
first edition, 3 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present, vol.i final blank discarded, vol.ii pp.168 & 193 in first state, slight foxing; contemp. calf, red morocco labels, circular blue numbering-pieces, somewhat rubbed but sound
£145
Todd & Bowden 112A; Van Antwerp 6; Worthington 5. Armorial bookplates of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
214.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Rob Roy. By the Author of "Waverley," "Guy Mannering," and "The Antiquary." Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable..., 1818
first edition, 3 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present; contemp. half navy blue roan, gilt, marbled boards, slightly rubbed
£100
Todd & Bowden 112Aa; Van Antwerp 6; Worthington 5.
A perennial favourite.
215.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Tales of My Landlord.... [First, Second and Third Series.] Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood...; and John Murray, [Second and Third Series: for Archibald Constable], 1818-19
first editions, except first series ("fourth edition"),12 Vols., 12mo., half-titles all present; uniform in contemp. calf, spines ruled in gilt with red morocco labels and circular blue numbering-pieces, somewhat rubbed but a very good set
£450
Todd & Bowden 98Ae, 122Aa & 135Aa. The bibliography terms the first series "fourth edition" (dated 1818, as here), "Fifth Edition, First Issue" and locates but a single copy of volume i only. This set has the contemporary armorial bookplate of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope in each volume. Montgomery inherited estates in Peeblesshire in 1803, and became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
The Tales embrace some of Scott's most popular and enduring works. The first series comprises The Black Dwarf and Old Mortality, the second series The Heart of Midlothian, and the third series The Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend of Montrose.
216.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Tales of the Crusaders.... Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1825
first edition, 4 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and last 2 ads. leaves in vol.iv present, cancel at vol.iii H7; contemp. half green calf, flat spines tooled in blind and gilt, slight rubbing, very good
£150
Todd & Bowden 181A;Van Duzer 20; Worthington 18. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Sir G. Graham Montgomery of Stanhope.
Volumes i & ii contain The Betrothed, volumes iii & iv The Talisman.
217.
[Scott (Sir Walter)] Woodstock; or The Cavalier. A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One. By the Author of "Waverley, Tales of the Crusaders," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable..., 1826
first edition, 3 Vols., half-titles discarded; contemp. half calf, spines gilt with blue morocco labels, little rubbing, vol.ii headcap just chipped
£125
Todd & Bowden 190A; Van Duzer 21; Worthington 19. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope. Montgomery inherited his Peeblesshire estates in 1803, and afterwards became lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
218.
[Scott (Sir Walter), and Others.] [The Bannatyne Garlands.] [Edinburgh:] 1823-48
first editions, each one of about 40 copies, 11 Garlands in 10 (all published), together with a collection of Bannatyne catalogues and albums, and a copy of Bannatyne's Poems, 8vo., black-letter texts, frequent woodcut illustrations or ornaments; bound in buckram, contents fine
£3,000
K.D. Duval, Scott & His Scotland 971. Comprising:
i. [Scott] A Bannatyne Garland, Quhairin the President Speaketh. [Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co.?1823], pp.[ii blank]+6+[2 blank]. Ruff 177; Todd & Bowden 169A; Van Antwerp 21. a scott rarity.
ii. [Tytler (Patrick Fraser)] The Bannatyne Garland. Number Second. [Ane Ballat, Brevit be ane Learnit Councillar In the Kingis Chekar.] [Edinburgh: Ballantyne? 1824?], pp.7+[1].
iii. [Anon.] Ane Richt pithie and pleasant Ballat of Bannatyne, Eftir the maner of ane Garland, followis, jocund and mirrie. Enprintit at Athenis, upoun Sanct Ronan's day, in the yeir of God ane thousand aucht hunder ane scoir an four yeiris, In Ballantyne's greit Hows [1824], pp.[8]. The "Sanct Ronan" of the imprint is clearly a reference to the latest Waverley Novel, St. Ronan's Wells, and Club members were undoubtedly in on the secret of authorship.
iv. [Tytler] A Bannatyne Garland. Edinburgh, [Ballantyne,] November xxiii, Mdcccxxiv, pp.[6], lacking final blank
v. [Tytler] Ane Bannatyne Garlande, Brevit be Maister Patrick, of the Kingis Chekar. Dunedin: [Ballantyne] 1826, pp.6+[2].
vi. [Jamieson (Dr. John)] A New Bannatyne Garland; Compylit be Doctor Jehan of the Hall Ryal. Imprentit at Sanct Paulis Wark, at Yule, in the present yeir, 1828, pp.[8].
vii. [Tytler] Ane New Bannatyne Garland. [Edinburgh:] 1829, pp.7+[1].
viii [Pitcairn (Robert)] Ane plesand Garland, Being ane lytill and Merrie Conceited Geste callit Ye Coirne-clyppis, Schawing howe ane young clerke mett with ane maidene, and ye misadventuris quhilk befell unto thaime thairthrow. Being profitabill to be read, for ye mair sikkar eschewing of ye lyke mischaunces in tymes to cum. Sanct Androis, Imprentit be Robert Lekprevik [Edinburgh: 1830?], pp.[2]+10.
ix. [Scott] Two Bannatyne Garlands from Abbotsford. [Edinburgh: Ballantyne and Hughes, 1848], pp.15+[1]+10, lacking initial and terminal blanks. Centenary Catalogue 376.
x. [Lauder (G[eorge]) Tears on the Death of Evander Occasioned by the Lamentable losse of the truelie Noble and Generous, Sir John Svynton Knight, Collonel of an Regiment of 2000 Nederlanders, going to Venize, who was cast away by storme on the coast of England upon Goodwin sands the 13 of Octob. 1630. Hagh Anno Dni. 1630 [i.e. Edinburgh, Printed by Robert Hardie & Co., 1848], pp.14+[2]. Edited and presented to the Club by W.B.D.D. Turnbull; reprinted from the unique copy of the original, now in the Huntington Library.
xi. Bannatyne (George) The Poems of George Bannatyne, mdlxviii. Edinburgh, [Ballantyne], 1824, pp.21+[3 blank]. Bound at the front of the volume. Edited, with extensive commentary, by David Laing.
Numbers i-iv are printed on Alexander Cowan's fine wove paper with blank protective leaves from other distinguished mills (such as Whatman's); the remainder are printed on Cowan's laid, specially manufactured and watermarked for Bannatyne Club use.
Scott's facetious reference to the Roxburghe Club, "that Society of select Bibliomaniacs," in the prefatory letter to Peveril of the Peak, led to the Author of Waverley's invitation to join the Club, which Scott, while still playing the "Great Unknown," accepted. At the same time he was taking the leading part in the founding of the Bannatyne Club, named after George Bannatyne (1545-1606?), whose rich collection of Scottish poetry, collected during his youth and compiled during the pestilence of 1568, preserved a mass of Scottish manuscript poetry that would otherwise have been lost. In Sir Walter's own words, Bannatyne accomplished nothing less than "saving the literature of a whole nation." The new club, modelled on the Roxburghe example, was instituted "to print works illustrative of the history, antiquities and literature of Scotland," as organised and financed by the members under expert editorship: an object it accomplished, by its final demise in 1867, to a far greater extent than had been contemplated by its original members. Scott was its founding president, and presided until his death; other founding members included the Chief Commissioner William Adam, Archibald Constable, Lord Eldin, James Maidment, Robert Pitcairn, Patrick Fraser Tytler, and David Laing, the Club's faithful and tireless Secretary from first to last.
The first dinner, on March 9th 1823, was marked by the song which Scott composed for the occasion (item i). He was also closely connected with the ninth and tenth Garlands (issued together: item ix). The Reever's Penance, written by Robert Surtees of Mainsforth, Durham, had been printed at Scott's expense on Club paper c.1830, but never circulated. Sir Walter added "Quod ane Gude Squyer of Northumberland. - R.S. of M." The other, Captain Ward and the Rainbow, was sent from Abbotsford to Laing on 17th September 1831, partly written in Scott's own hand and with an introductory note by him, shortly before he set out on his final journey in search of health. The printed copies of The Reever's Penance were eventually received by Laing in 1848 and were attached to copies to Captain Ward and the Rainbow, with a preface and notes by Laing. This pair of Garlands were given "to those Members of the Bannatyne Club who propose dining together next Thursday [23rd February 1848], to celebrate the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Club, of which [Scott] was the Founder and President." (Laing's Preface)
Of the other garlands, four are by Tytler, one by Jamieson, and one by Pitcairn (for all of whom see DNB): one is unascribed, and the last is by the seventeenth century poet George Lauder. All but the last are therefore original works. Most Club publications were limited to editions of about 100 copies, limited by the maximum number of Club members; the Garlands were however issued in even smaller numbers - probably no more than forty copies of any of them, limited to the numbers who would be able to attend the dinners at which they were distributed - over a period of twenty-five years. Largely because of their ephemeral nature, individual Garlands are scarce: Van Antwerp wrote of his copy of Scott's: "it has never been offered at auction and mine is the only one I have seen." Complete sets are rare. This one is appropriately accompanied by Bannatyne's own Poems, extracted from his manuscript collection, with a full commentary by David Laing. This is another scarce work, with no more than forty copies privately distributed.
219.
[Scott (Walter), Editor] Memorials of the Haliburtons. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company, at the Border Press, 1820
first edition, one of 30 copies, demy 4to., pp.iv+63+[1], engraved frontispiece of the Haliburton aisle at Dryburgh Abbey by Skene of Rubislaw slightly foxed; orig. drab boards, paper label on front cover, ink splash below that, neatly rebacked
£1,850
Todd & Bowden 145Aa. presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper Charles Erskine Esq of Sheilfield representative of the ancient family often mentioned in these memorials from his affectionate Walter Scott. "Erskine/Sheffield" bookplate on the front pastedown.
Charles Erskine was a close friend and contemporary of Scott, and there is a good deal of correspondence between the two men extant.
220.
[Scott (Sir Walter), Translator] The Chase, and William and Helen: Two Ballads, from the German of Gottfried Augustus Bürger. Edinburgh: Printed by Mundell and Son..., for Manners and Miller..., 1796
first edition, 4to., pp.v+[i]+41+[1], untrimmed in orig. (?) dark blue glazed boards, rubbed, front cover partly cracked where formerly bent, spine and endpapers replaced
£1,150
Ruff 1; Tinker 1860; Todd & Bowden 1Aa; Van Antwerp 1.
Provenance: i. armorial bookplate of the Viscount of Arbuthnott (either the seventh Viscount, 1754-1800, or his son; both known to Scott); ii. Hugh Walpole, with his leather "Brackenbury" bookplate; iii. University College London, with neat stamp to title (recto and verso) and final page of text.
Van Antwerp's copy was in "original" blue-grey boards, grey paper spine (Ruff's binding 1), and Tinker's in half white paper with marbled boards, termed "Ruff's binding 2." The present copy appears to be in another original variant binding of a brighter blue glazed boards.
Scott's first work, published through the good offices of William Erskine of Kinnedder, who was then Scott's fellow-student in German, and who was Scott's nearest friend among all his Edinburgh associates for the remainder of his life. The translation was encouraged by Harriet von Brühl, the wife of his feudal chief Scott of Harden, who gave Scott the German edition of Bürger's ballads.
221.
Scott. Lockhart (John Gibson) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Robert Cadell, Edinburgh. John Murray and Whittaker and Co., London, 1837-38
first edition, 7 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, folding facsimile, half-titles, errata-slips in vols.i, ii &vi as called-for, preliminary ads. before half-title in all but vol. vi; orig. mauve embossed cloth, paper labels slightly worn, spines faded and vol. i with a small ink-stain portrait frontispiece, folding facsimile, half-titles, errata-slips in vols.i, ii & vi as called-for, preliminary ads. before half-title in all but vol.vi; orig. mauve embossed cloth, paper labels slightly worn, spines faded and vol.i with a small ink-stain
£150
Van Antwerp 33. One of the most celebrated of literary biographies, still the greatest single source-book on Scott's life. It contains extracts from the private journals, the first printing of a great many letters, the "Memoir of the Early Life of Sir Walter Scott, written by himself," and Scott's extensive diary of the voyage round the coast of Scotland with the Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses, which he undertook after finishing Waverley.
222.
Shaftesbury (Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of) Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times.... The Sixth Edition, Corrected. With the Addition of a Letter concerning Design. [London: Printed by James Purser,] 1737-38
3 Vols., 8vo., fine full-length portrait frontispiece, engraved vignette on each title-page, and 4 engraved headpieces, all by Gribelin; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, vol.ii-iii spine numbering transposed, a very good and fresh copy
£325
One of the most popular philosophical texts of the eighteenth century, "the best treatise upon virtue in modern times" according to Monboddo. Fielding found the work "elegant" and "sublime," and Montesquieu regarded Shaftesbury as one of the four great "poets"; the others being Plato, Montaigne and Malebranche.
Signatures of Robt. Laurie, 1745, on title versos; bookplates of Sir Robert Laurie on front pastedowns.
223.
Shakespeare (William) The Plays. London: Printed by T. Bensley..., for Vernor and Hood...E. Harding...and J. Wright, [1798-]1800
12 Vols., sm.8vo., with portrait frontispiece and 124 engraved plates by Stothard, Thurston and others, leaf of directions to binder present; orig. qtr. red morocco, vellum cornerpieces, flat spines simply banded and ornamented in gilt, a most attractive set
£1,350
Jaggard p.508. Published in thirty-eight two-shilling numbers, with the plates (and with the separate titles superscribed "Harding's Edition"), or in twelve-volume sets, unillustrated. This is a pretty set of the completed part-issues, with the preliminaries as issued in 1800. It includes the life by Rowe, Johnson's preface, Farmer's essay, and brief preliminary observations on each play.
224.
Shakespeare (William) The Plays of William Shakespeare...with the Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators; To which are added Notes by Sam. Johnson. London: Printed for H. Woodfall [and others], 1768
8 Vols., 8vo., complete with portrait frontispiece after Vertue in vol.i and half-title in vols.ii-viii, contemp. calf, red morocco labels, head-caps rubbed, a good, sound and fresh set
£1,250
Courtney & Smith p.108.
Known as the second edition, though in fact there had been two settings in 1765. Johnson's edition is of the utmost importance to any collection of Johnson's writings, and of considerable interest to Shakespearean scholars. It represents the best, longest, and most sustained example of Johnson's editorial work, and includes his largest single body of literary criticism. His preface is justly famous, but his notes and comments are equally important.
225.
Shakespeare (William) The Works.... Collated with the Oldest Copies, and Corrected: With Notes, Explanatory, and Critical: By Mr. Theobald. London: Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes..., 1757
8 Vols., 12mo., portrait frontispiece, engraved frontispiece to each of the (36) plays after Gravelot; contemp. calf, gilt, green and blue morocco labels, somewhat shaken, rubbed, and with a bit of wear to spine ends, still a presentable set
£575
The fourth Theobald edition. "It would not be too much to say that the text of Shakespeare owes more to Theobald than to any other editor. Many desperate corruptions were rectified by him, and in the union of learning, critical acumen, tact, and good sense, he has perhaps no equal among Shakespearean commentators." (DNB) His edition remains among the finest achievements in editing Shakespeare of the last three centuries.
226.
Sheldon (Frederick) The Minstrelsy of the English Border. Being a Collection of Ballads, ancient, remodelled, and original, founded on well known border legends. With Illustrative Notes.... London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xx+432, contemp. dark tan calf, covers ornately blocked in blind incorporating fleurs-de-lys, bevelled boards, marbled endpapers, g.e., mid-tan morocco label, bookplate
£100
With the editor's learned notes.
227.
Sibbald (Sir Robert) A Collection of Several Treatises in Folio, concerning Scotland, As it was of Old, and also in later Times.... Edinburgh: Sold separately, or bound together, by Hamilton and Balfour in Company, John Paton, Alexander Symmer, and Alexander Kincaid Booksellers in Edinburgh, and John Barry Bookseller in Glasgow, 1739
first editions, collective issue, 9 Parts in 1 Vol., folio, general title, copper-engraved maps and plates as detailed below, some light browning, early full calf, g.e., sometime rebacked with orig. spine laid down with title-label, label with author's name renewed, slight wear and rubbing, generally good and sound, in a recent fold-over box
£2,000
ECSB 56. From the library of the eminent lawyer John Richardson, early and lifelong friend of Walter Scott (he was very quick to identify Scott as the author of Waverley), Henry Cockburn and Francis Jeffrey, who continued to move in literary circles in London and Scotland after his career move south in 1806. Below his signature facing (and slightly offset to) the title-page is a note directing us to a letter from the antiquary George Chalmers which is bound-in at the rear. The letter, addressed to Richardson at 5 Fludyer Street and dated 28 November 1820, concerns this very volume, which he terms "a very full, and fine copy, & superior to mine."
Sibbald was a true polymath - a short note here could not do him credit, but see the excellent short biography by Charles Withers in the Oxford DNB. The Collection calls for only six parts, viz.:
i. Historical Inquiries, Concerning the Roman Monuments and Antiquities in...Scotland.... Edinburgh, Printed by James Watson, 1707, pp.[iv]+52, folding plan and 6 plates of antiquities.
ii. The History, Ancient and Modern, of the Sheriffdoms of Fife and Kinross; with the Description of Both, and of the Firths of Forth and Tay, and the Islands in Them.... Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, for the Author, 1710, pp.[viii]+164+[4], with a folding plate.
iii. Portus, Coloniĉ & Castella Romana, ad Bodotriam et ad Taum. Or, Conjectures Concerning the Roman Ports, Colonies, and Forth, in the Firths.... Edinburgh Printed at the Expence of the Author, by Mr. Andrew Symson, 1711, pp.[viii]+19+[1], 4 plates of antiquities.
iv. The History Ancient and Modern, of the Sheriffdoms of Linlithgow and Stirling.... Edinburgh: Printed by Mr. Andrew Symson, for the Author, 1710, pp.[vi]+52, with a map.
v. The Description of the Isles of Orknay and Zetland. With the Mapps of them, done from the accurat Observation of the most Learned who lived in these Isles. Edinburgh Printed By Mr. Andrew Symson, 1711, pp.[ii]+4+42, fine folding maps of Orkney (300x515mm.) and the Shetlands.
*The map of Orkney is usually missing.
vi. An Account of the Writers Antient and Modern, Printed, and Manuscripts not Printed, which treat of the Description of North-Britain called Scotland. As it was of Old, and is now at present.... Edinburgh, Printed in the Year 1710, pp.24.
Each of these was published separately in the early years of the century. The present collection contains, in addition, a further four tracts by Sibbald, issued separately in 1706, 1711 and 1710, though here as issued collectively in 1711 (and reissued with the Collection of...Treatises in 1739):
vii-ix. Tractatus Varii ad Scotiĉ Antiquĉ & Modernĉ Historiam facientes: In Unum Collecti, & jam primum editi. Cum Tabulis ĉneis. Viz. Introductio ad Historiam rerum a Romanis gestarum, in ea Borealis Britanniĉ parte, quĉ ultra murum Picticum est. Specimen Glossarii. Commentarius in Julii Agricolĉ Expeditiones, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Series rerum ab aliis Prĉfectis Romanis, post Agricolam, gestarum. Miscellanea quĉdam eruditĉ Antiquitatis quĉ ad Borealem Britanniĉ Majoris partem maxime pertinent. Vindiciĉ Scotiĉ illustratĉ, contra Prodromomastiges. Edinburgi 1711, pp.[viii]+62+[iv]+63-122; [iv]+112; [ii]+30+[2], with large folding map of Scotland and Ireland (old tear repaired without loss, several annotations in red ink by an early owner), integral last leaf giving a catalogue of Sibbald's works, head/fore-corners of last few leaves chipped, 2 of the 3 plates duplicating those called-for in part iii above also (unusually) present.
228.
Sibbald (Sir Robert) Scotia Illustrata sive Prodromus Historiĉ Naturalis.... Edinburgi, Ex Officinâ Typographicâ Jacobi Kniblo, Josuĉ Solingensis & Johannis Colmarii, 1684
first edition, 4 Parts in 1 Vol., folio, general title and 3 separate titles bearing heraldic ornaments, 22 engraved plates on 11 leaves, without the leaf bearing coat-of-arms preceding title as usual; contemp. mottled calf, skilfully rebacked with orig. spine, gilt with pale tan morocco label, laid down,
very good
£785
Wing S.3727; Aldis 2491; Nissen 3847.
Sibbald was the leading Scottish physician, antiquary and naturalist of his time, and Scotia Illustrata is his best-known and most elaborate work, "Scotland's natural history in the widest sense, from natural phenomena, through the plant and animal kingdoms, to human disease." (Oxford DNB) It comprises: i. Nuncius Scoto-Britannus, sive Admonitio de Atlante Scotico seu Descriptione Scotiĉ Antiquĉ et Modernĉ; ii. Prodromi Naturalis Historiĉ Scotiĉ; iii. De Plantis Scotiĉ tam indigenis quam Hortensibus; iv. De Animalibus Scotiĉ tam feris quam domesticis et de Mineralibus Metallis et Marinis Scotiĉ. The third part includes a short chapter on the Edinburgh physic garden, the first botanical garden in Scotland (and the second in the British Isles, after Oxford), which owed its inception to Sibbald and Andrew Balfour. Sibbald was also chiefly instrumental in founding the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, whose arms are sometimes found before the title.
229.
Sinclair (Sir John) The History of the Public Revenue of the British Empire. London: Printed by W. and A. Strahan, for T. Cadell, 1785-90
first edition, 4 Parts in 2 Vols., 4to., some foxing in vol.i; contemp. half russia, rubbed at edges
£750
Goldsmiths' Library 13065. Complete with the separately-published Appendix to the History (1789), which preceded the third part but is here bound after it, at the back of volume ii.
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Thomas Gladstone's "TG" ticket on the front pastedowns.
The "first extensive financial history." (Williams) It is "full of detail without neglect of general principles, plentifully illustrated with tables, and ample in its treatment of later periods, though rather insufficient, in the light of modern knowledge, for the earliest periods." (Palgrave) It is encouraging to note that Sinclair, though writing during an economic downturn, viewed the future with optimism.
230.
Skinner (John) Amusements of Leisure Hours: or Poetical Pieces, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. To which is Prefixed, a Sketch of the Author's Life, with some Remarks on Scottish Poetry. Edinburgh: Printed by John Moir..., 1809
first edition, 12mo., pp.144, untrimmed in orig. boards, paper label chipped, little wear, very good
£55
Published two years posthumously. Includes such gems as "Tullochgorum," which Burns called the "best Scotch Song ever Scotland saw."
231.
Slezer (John) Theatrum Scotiae, containing the Prospects of their Majesties Castles and Palaces: together with the most considerable Towns and Colleges. London: Printed by John Leake for Abel Swalle..., 1693
first edition, folio (393x265mm.), complete, title in black and red with Scottish Arms, 57 fine double-page engraved and etched plates mounted on guards, numerous large armorial vignettes in prelims., trace of worming to blank tail/gutter of first few prelims. diminishing to a single worm hole extending to plate 38, slight discolouration and short closed tears to central blank margins of several plates affecting engraved surfaces only at Ayr (pl.30) with a small hole at centrefold, and Kelso (pl.50) with 2 similar, a few small burns or rust-marks, in a couple of cases touching plates, but the contents generally in fresh state; nineteenth century panelled sprinkled calf, attractively gilt, olive green morocco label, g.e., slight rubbing and discolouration, a very good and large copy
£8,000
Wing S.3993. Slezer's is the first book of town prospects published in Britain. A native of Germany, he settled in Scotland in 1671, and combined the professional duties of Chief Engineer for Scotland (also Surveyor of His Majesties Stores and Magazines, and subsequently Lieutenant of Artillery as well), with the ambition of delineating the towns and great buildings of the country. "The book was a lavish volume of...plates accompanied by written descriptions, and constitutes the first systematic illustrated record of Scotland, showing - as no other documents do - what the country looked like 300 years ago." (Cavers) It was reprinted several times, the latest in 1814, but the first edition was the only one produced under Slezer's direct supervision and the only one to print the coats of arms; it also provides the finest strikes of the plates. The text was written with the full collaboration of Sir Robert Sibbald. This is one of 100 "fine-paper" copies, and a further 25 copies were printed on "larger and finer paper," which Cavers describes as simply "effectively thicker." For a more detailed account, see Keith Cavers, A Vision of Scotland (H.M.S.O., 1993).
232.
Smith (Adam) Recherches sur la Nature et les Causes de la Richesse des Nations. Traduction Nouvelle, avec des notes et observations; par Germain Garnier.... A Paris, Chez H. Agasse..., 1802
first garnier edition, 5 Vols., 8vo., fine portrait frontispiece, errata leaf present in each vol.; orig. marbled boards, pale red labels, y.e., slightly rubbed at edges, very good
£350
Goldsmiths' Library 18412; Kress B.4604. Neat blue stamp of a continental private library to preliminaries.
This admired translation (Palgrave calls it "the best") became the standard French text, and Garnier's 112-page preface, which contains a summary of the doctrines of Smith and a comparison between Smith and the French economists, was subsequently incorporated in translation into many of the better English editions. The fifth volume comprises Garnier's learned notes on the text.
233.
Snelling (Thomas) A View of the Silver Coin and Coinage of Scotland, from Alexander the First to the Union of the Two Kingdoms; Considered with Regard to Type, Legend, Sorts, Weight, Fineness and Value.... To which are added, Four Plates of the Gold, Billion and Copper Coins of the same Kingdom. London: Printed for Thomas Snelling, Printseller, 1774
first edition, folio, pp.[iv]+20, complete with 6+4 engraved plates; contemp. sprinkled calf, longitudinal red morocco label to spine, head and tail-caps chipped, otherwise excellent
£200
Snelling's works "were highly valuable to collectors and are still useful to students....The coins illustrated by Snelling have proved trustworthy, the James IV half-unicorn eventually turning up in the 1951 Bute sale." (Oxford DNB)
234.
Society of Industry. Reports of the Several Institutions of the Society of Industry, Established at Caistor, A.D. 1800, for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor, and to Save the Parish Money. Also a General View; containing the Opinions of Celebrated Characters, whose time and talents have been devoted to such desirable attainments. Caistor: Printed and Sold by J. Whitham..., 1821
first and only edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., 3 folding tables and one other plate, some dampstaining and soiling, but contents in more than acceptable state; uncut, modern boards, overall very good
£825
A distinctly rare work, devoted to the problems of poverty and the reforms essential for its alleviation. There are numerous relevant extracts from Blackstone, Adam Smith and Poor Law reports but more than 300 pages are devoted to original material: accounts of Friendly Societies (with sample forms), Sunday Schools, work programmes and savings banks (with specimens of accounts); a report by the Society on its educational methods based, interestingly, on that of the Madras school, and occupational training. This substantial and forward-thinking provincial production was edited by one William Dixon, who signs himself a "Visitor of the Poor." No copy in America, and BL and Goldsmiths' Library copies only in the British Isles.
235.
[Squire (Samuel)] Remarks upon Mr. Carte's Specimen of his General History of England: very proper to be read by all such as are Contributors to that great Work. In a Letter to a Friend. London: Printed for J. Robinson..., 1748
first edition, 8vo., pp.62+[2], terminal ads. leaf; disbound
£55
A biting satire, purportedly written just after the publication of Carte's Specimen, "for the Conviction of a young Gentleman, who was a great Admirer of Mr. Carte's Abilities as an Author; and it had so good an effect upon him, as to prevent him from throwing away twenty Guineas, as he had intended, towards the Encouragement of the New General History of England." The credulous Carte was widely ridiculed for his General History; Squire and Henry Fielding were his greatest antagonists.
236.
Staël-Holstein (Anne-Louise-Germaine Necker, Baronne de) Oeuvres Complètes..., publiées par son fils; précédées d'une notice sur le caractère et les écrits de Mme de Staël, par Madame Necker de Saussure. A Paris, Chez Treuttel et Würtz, 1820-21 first collected edition, 17 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece; contemp. polished tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slight rubbing in places, excellent
£850
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack.
The first, best, and most complete edition, the last three volumes containing material published here for the first time.
237.
Stebbing (Henry) Lives of the Italian Poets. London: Edward Bull, 1831
first edition, 3 Vols., lge.12mo., with 20 medallion portraits, some foxing to outer leaves (and endpapers); orig. cloth, paper labels, slightly soiled and a couple of short splits to joints, still a good copy
£55
Twenty major and fifteen minor poets, from Dante to Alfieri.
238.
Sterne (Laurence) The Works.... With a Life of the Author, written by himself. London: Printed for J. Dodsley [and others], 1793
10 Vols., 8vo., portraits of Sterne and Lydia and 8 other plates, a few with minor marginal foxing, inlaid marbled leaf, coat-of-arms in text, occasional slight marginal fingering, texts generally in excellent state; contemp. tree calf, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels, spines slightly rubbed, but a good and attractive set
£550
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates, and with John Gladstone's inscription dated at Liverpool 1798 heading title-pages.
239.
Stevenson (Robert) An Account of the Bell Rock Light-House, including the details of the erection and peculiar structure of that edifice. To which is prefixed a Historical View of the Institution and Progress of the Northern Light-Houses. Drawn up by desire of the Commissioners of Northern Light-Houses. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1824
first edition, roy.4to. (310x246mm.), pp.xix+[i]+533+[3], 23 engraved plates, including frontispiece after Turner and secondary title with fine vignette after Miss Stevenson, both on India-paper, engineering plates, charts and a double-page view (all somewhat foxed as usual), library stamps as below and occasional marginal discolouration; well rebound in qtr. red morocco
£1,350
Ruff 179; Todd & Bowden 176A. The book is described in these bibliographies of Sir Walter Scott's works due to the presence of his poem "Pharos Loquitor" on the secondary title, a facsimile of the six lines of verse he wrote in a visitors' album at the lighthouse in 1814, during his celebrated voyage round Scotland with Stevenson and the lighthouse commissioners, which appears below Miss Stevenson's fine vignette. "Some" copies, as here, have the plate on India-paper. Both bibliographies note that the total edition was of only 250 copies.
The great civil engineer Robert Stevenson practically inaugurated the Scottish lighthouse system, and the Bell Rock lighthouse is one of his finest and most remarkable achievements.
This copy is ex-Richmond Public Library, with their stamp in the blank margin of most plates, on the title-page and title verso, and just occasionally through the text.
240.
Stewart (James, of the Glen) The Trial of James Stewart in Aucharn in Duror of Appin, for the Murder of Colin Campbell of Glenure, Esq; Factor for His Majesty on the forfeited estate of Ardshiel. Before the Circuit Court of Justiciary held at Inveraray on Thursay [sic] the 21st...Monday the 25th of September last; by his Grace the Duke of Argyll, Lord Justice-General, and the Lords Elchies and Kilkerran, Commissioners of Justiciary. Edinburgh: Printed for G. Hamilton and J. Balfour, 1753
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+288; 149+[1], with folding engraved plate
bound with
A Supplement to the Trial of James Stewart. Containing Papers omitted by the Publishers of the Trial; Observations on the Trial, with Anecdotes relating thereto; James Stewart's Dying Speech, and a few Particulars respecting his Behaviour. By a By-stander. London, Printed for the Benefit of a poor Widow, and her five Children. Price One Shilling. Proper to be bound up with the Trial. N.B. This Pamphlet is compleat without the Trial. 1753
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+83+[1], title-page dusty, top corner nicked from last 2 leaves
and
An Authentick Copy of the Dying Speech of James Stewart, Tacksman of Acharn in Appin, tried..., for the alledged Crime of being Art and Part in the Murder of Colin Campbell...who was shot in the Wood of Lettermore upon the 14th of May last.... [Edinburgh, 1752?]
only edition, folio, pp.4, some marginal soiling and fraying, creased, folded (short tear without loss), still good
together in nineteenth century sprinkled calf, gilt, tan morocco label, excellent
£3,500
The Supplement is scarce (4 locations in the British Isles, McMaster only in North America); and the Dying Speech distinctly so (NLS, Lampeter, Harvard and Newberry only).
The Stewart trial was a travesty of justice, and the Appin murder "has always aroused great curiosity because of its insolubility." (Oxford DNB) The story was the inspiration for Stevenson's finest novel, Kidnapped - in which the murder in the woods at Lettermore forms a central episode - and its sequel Catriona.
241.
Stone (Thomas) The Evidences against the System of Phrenology.... Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart..., 1828
first edition, 8vo., pp.[ii]+109+[1], slight foxing; untrimmed in orig. boards, a little wear with spine defective at tail
£45
presentation copy, inscribed Wm. Danby Esq. with the Author's kind regards.
Stone rubbishes Gall, Spurzheim, Combe et al.
242.
[Surtees (Robert Smith)] "Plain or Ringlets?" London: Bradbury and Evans, 1860
first edition, 8vo., pp.viii+[ii]+406, complete with vignette title and 12 hand-coloured steel-engraved plates by John Leech (slightly offset to text) of fox-hunting etc., numerous text engravings; contemp. tan calf, spine ornately gilt, red morocco label, excellent
£250
Sadleir 3167; Wolff 6636. Fine copy of this splendidly illustrated hunting tale. "Although his proper place among Victorian novelists is not easy to determine, his powers as a creative artist was recognised, among professional writers, by Thackeray, Kipling, Arnold Bennet, and Siegfried Sassoon, and earned the tributes of laymen as distinguished and diverse as William Morris, Lord Rosebery, and Theodore Roosevelt." (Oxford DNB)
243.
Swift (Jonathan) The Works.... Containing Additional Letters, Tracts, and Poems, not hitherto published; with Notes, and a Life of the Author, by Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1814
first scott edition, 19 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece slightly offset, medallion plate in vol.i & 2 leaves of engraved music in vol.xix; contemp. calf, gilt, minor wear and rubbing, a very good set
£850
Todd & Bowden 79Aa: "Though Scott based his text...primarily upon the John Nichols edition of 1808, his own discursive annotations are extensive and the material newly printed ranges...to 122 items. Among the new entries are 83 letters, 22 poems, and 17 prose pieces, many of them forwarded, as Scott duly acknowledged, through his Irish correspondent Matthew Weld Hartstonge...."
From the library of Sir James Montgomery of Stanhope, with his armorial bookplates. Montgomery inherited his Peeblesshire estates in 1803, and was subsequently lord advocate: as such, he and Scott must have been well acquainted.
244.
Swiss Costume. [A portfolio of 30 fine circular pen-and-ink and watercolour paintings of Swiss ladies in regional costume.] [Switzerland, c.1820?]
30 leaves, 4to. (240x190mm.), each with a centrally mounted watercolour within circular ink borders, captioned in ms. as below; formerly bound, with stitch-marks at left margins, g.e., now loose in contemp. blue sugar-paper wrappers
£4,500
A complete suite of thirty highly artistic and accurate watercolours, each approximately 100 mm. (4 ins.) diameter, of Swiss ladies in traditional regional costume, representing all twenty-two cantons plus eight 'bis' paintings. All apparently captioned by the artist - certainly in the same continental hand as has signed the verso of the penultimate mount "30 Costumi JS." They have the appearance of being entirely original, not copied from another work: see plate iii.
The cantons represented, in order of appearance and as captioned: Zuric, Schwitz, Frybourg, Valais, Soulztgal Canton d'Argovie, Schwitz (bis), Appenzell, Berne, Obergasly Canton de Berne, Unterwalde, Tessin, Glaris, Argovie, Lucerne, Schaffhouse, Berne (bis), Bâle, Grison, Soleure, Neufchâtel, Tessin (bis), St. Galle, Vaud, Zug, Gouguisberg Canton de Berne, Soleure (bis), Ury, Frybourg (bis) and Thurgovie. The mounts are a thick wove post watermarked J. Whatman but undated, and each watercolour has a tissue-guard. They are all in fine state.
245.
Symons (George James) British Rainfall, 1864 [1865]. On the Distribution of Rain over the British Isles, during the year..., as observed at about 900 [1000] stations in Great Britain and Ireland, with [remarks on various experiments, and] Illustrations. London: Edward Stanford..., 1865 [1856]
first editions, 8vo., pp.53+[27]; 74+[2]+xlii, with 2 maps and 2 other plates laid on linen, several text illustrations, slip chart at end of 1864 part
and
An Outline Sketch of Rainfall Investigations from A.D. 1677 to A.D. 1865, with a List of all places in Great Britiain and Ireland at which observations are known to have ever been made, and a map showing the position of gauges now at work. From the Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science for 1865. London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1866
first separate edition, 8vo., pp.51+[1], map laid on linen
together in contemp. half polished calf, gilt, red morocco label
£150
From the library of the Northern Lighthouse Board, themselves substantial contributors to Symons's work, with their crest in gilt to top compartment of the spine.
The first of Symons's annual volumes appeared in 1860, when 168 stations around England and Wales were established; by the time the series was concluded in 1898 the number of stations had grown to 3,404, all over the British Isles, manned by an army of over 3,000 volunteers. Symons was a true pioneer in climatology.
246.
Talbot (Charles, Duke of Shrewsbury) The Life and Character of Charles Duke of Shrewsbury. In a Letter to a Noble Lord. By a Gentleman that was Privy to the most material Passages. London: Printed for J. Roberts..., 1718
first edition, 8vo., pp.36, dusty; uncut, disbound
£25
See the excellent essay on Shrewsbury in the Oxford DNB.
247.
Tasso (Torquato) Gerusalemme Liberata...con note Ossia spiegazioni di luoghi alquanto oscuri e citazioni di passi imitati dagli antichi.... Riveduta da Gio. Deagostini.... Londra: Presso B. Dulau..., 1812
2 Vols.,demy 12mo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece, slight foxing; contemp. marbled calf, black morocco labels, spines rubbed, joints cracked but firm
£38
248.
Tasso (Torquato) La Gerusalemme Liberata. In Parigi, Si vende da Crapart, Caille e Ravier..., 1805
2 Vols., 18mo. in sixes, half-titles, portrait frontispiece; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, blue morocco labels, joints cracked but firm, spine ends worn
£35
249.
Taylor (Henry) Philip van Artevelde: a dramatic romance. London: Edward Moxon, 1834
first edition, 2 Vols., cr.8vo., contemp. half calf, blue morocco labels, by J. Edmond of Aberdeen with tickets
£95
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates: the author was a family acquaintance.
Taylor's only popular success, it brought him instant fame. Today, "only the preface is still read and then as a classic statement of the shift in taste from Romantic to Victorian, even though the play itself, among all Taylor's work, is most deserving of being remembered." (Oxford DNB)
250.
Tott (François, Baron de) Memoirs of Baron de Tott. Containing the State of the Turkish Empire and the Crimea, during the late War with Russia. With numerous Anecdotes, Facts, and Observations, on the Manners and Customs of the Turks and Tartars. Translated from the French. London: Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1785
first edition in english, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double dark blue morocco labels, a little wear and rubbing, good
£395
An important work. Tott was a Hungarian in the French service, who went to Constantinople in 1755 and stayed until 1763, at first with his father and then with the ambassador de Vergennes. His knowledge of Turkish language and customs and his ideas for extending trade and diplomatic relations recommended him to the duc de Choiseul for the post of consul in the Crimea (1767); and on his return to Constantinople in 1769 he set about reorganizing the army and navy and fortifying the banks of the Black Sea. He was further promoted to the post of inspector general in the Levant and travelled with Sonnini between 1776 and 1778. His memoirs "provide objective information and a new unromantic view of the Ottoman Empire [including Egypt]...." (Navari) This edition not in Atabey or Blackmer.
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ