Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - Q, R (last online update: 20th November 2011)


179.
Qu'ran. Manuscript. [Constantinople?] A.H. 1188 [1774 A.D.]
198x130mm. (7¾ by 5¼ ins.), 301 leaves, fine Arabic script on hot-pressed paper, each page with a gilt, red and blue ruled border, 3 pages with elaborate gilt, orange and blue decorations of flowers and stylised patterns, gilt decorative chapter headings and occasional marginal ornaments, old repair to gutter of title and the last few leaves (in a couple of cases slightly affecting the decorative border), occasional thumbing to tail/fore-edge margins, scribblings on blank verso of title; orig. conventional wallet-style binding of calf embossed in red and gilt, slightly worn
£2,500
Probably of Ottoman Turkish origin. The scribe identifies himself as Ibrahim, known as Barbarzadeh, ibn Muhammed Afandi, one of the pupils of al-Sayysd al-Hajii Sulayman Afandi.
180.
Rabelais (François) The Romance of Gargantua and Pantagruel, translated from the French...by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty, Knight. Reprinted from the Original Editions. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1838
one of 100 copies, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxx+501+[1], fine frontispiece by C.K. Sharpe and 2 other engraved plates; orig. half morocco, a bit rubbed but sound
£275
With a letter from the editor/publisher T.G. Stevenson to the original owner (J.G. Gardner) tipped in at the front: ...the 4to Edition of Urquharts Rabelais was a private undertaking of my own But several Members of the Maitland club Printed a New and Additional titlepage, list of Members of the club and added two Plates to the vol. thereby making it to appear as the 2nd. vol of Urquharts Works uniform with the vol [of Urquart's original works] printed for the Maitland club [in 1834]. I have one copy at present for sale with these additions....
181.
Racine (Jean) Oeuvres. A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot l'Ainé, 1813
5 Vols., 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, very good and attractive
£100
182.
Radcliffe (Ann) The Mysteries of Udolpho, a Romance; interspersed with some pieces of poetry. The Fifth Edition. London: Printed for G. and J. Robinson, 1803
4 Vols., demy 12mo., engraved frontispieces slightly foxed, texts in excellent state; contemp. tree calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
£75
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
183.
Ramsay (Allan) The Poems.... A New Edition, corrected, and enlarged; with a glossary. To which are prefixed, a Life of the Author, from authentic documents: and Remarks on his Poems, from a large view of their merits. London: Printed by A. Strahan..., 1800
2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece and folding facsimile; contemp. calf, black morocco labels, slightly worn and rubbed, generally very good
£75
Burns Martin 251. Speirs of Elderslie bookplates.
184.
Richardson (Samuel) The History of Sir Charles Grandison; in a series of letters. The Seventh Edition. London: Printed for W. Strahan [and others], 1781
7 Vols., demy 12mo. (173x103mm.), frontispiece to each vol.; contemp. sprinkled calf, the covers with a central oval sun-burst design in plain calf created by masking, each centred by a classical urn in black, gilt metope and pentaglyph roll-tool borders, flat spines banded with gilt metope and pentaglyph rolls, gilt scroll-work in compartments around black star-burst tool, dark blue morocco labels, slight wear to extremities with vol.i front joint cracked but firm
£1,100
Bound by Edwards of Halifax, or one of their imitators. It is most unusual to find a multi-volume eighteenth-century novel so handsomely bound.
185.
[Richardson (Samuel)] Nouvelles Lettres Angloises, ou Histoire du Chevalier Grandisson. Par l'Auteur de Paméla & de Clarisse. A Amsterdam, 1777
8 Vols. in 4, 12mo., half-titles; contemp. French qtr. calf, flat spines gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco labels, marbled boards and endpapers, trivial wear to spine ends, generally very good and attractive
£100
Translated by Prévost d'Exiles.
186.
Rich (Claudius James) Narrative of a Journey to the Site of Babylon in 1811, now first published; Memoir on the Ruins...; Remarks on the Topography of Ancient Babylon, by Major Rennell; in reference to the Memoir; Second Memoir...in reference to Major Rennell's Remarks; with Narrative of a Journey to Persepolis: now first printed, with hitherto unpublished cuneiform inscriptions...: by the late Claudius James Rich, Esq. formerly the Resident of the Hon. East India Company at Bagdad. Edited by his Widow. London: Duncan and Malcolm, 1839
first edition, 8vo., pp.xlvii+[i]+324, 25 plates (folding map and plan on metal, views on wood, inscriptions litho.), most double-page, and a text engraving, 5 integral leaves of ads. at end; orig. blue cloth, well rebacked with most of backstrip relaid, inner hinges neatly repaired, a good copy
£600
187.
Ritchie (T[homas] E[dward]) Political and Military Memoirs of Europe, during the year 1799 [vols.ii-iii: from the Renewal of the War on the Continent in 1798, to the Peace of Amiens in 1802....] Edinburgh: Printed by T. Maccliesh and Co., 1800-02
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., folding engraved map of the Seat of War in Germany, France, Swisserland & Italy, errata in each vol.; contemp. half russia, vol.i & ii with front joint cracked but strong, slight wear to spine ends, very good
£150
The NLS copy has an additional plate, a portrait of "Buonaparte" which we do not believe is called-for and may have originated in Campaign of General Buonaparte in Italy, in 1796-7, Ritchie's translation of F.R. de Pommereul's French original.
188.
Roberts (David) Antiquities of Scotland in a Series of Etchings. [London or Edinburgh?] 1831
only edition, folio (535x375mm., 21 by 15 ins.), 9 fine etched plates on India-paper, laid down, including title, light foxing to mounts only; orig. qtr. green roan, lettered in gilt, slight rubbing, a very good copy
£2,500
presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page (in pencil) To my friend Andrew Mackay Esq./ With every kind wish from/ David Roberts/ [Aug?] 14th 1863 (the year before he died).
Roberts's first publication, in which his sense of scale - so well developed in his Holy Land plates - is already evident. The etchings are clearly by Roberts himself (all but three are signed within the plate), and reveals a little-known talent for etching: indeed, his Oxford DNB biographer appears not to have known about this work, referring only to "Reworked sketches made on visits to Scotland for a set of etchings that he hoped to publish." Some of the plates are captioned at the foot; in this special case they are captioned further by Roberts himself, again in pencil. The subjects are:
Title-page: captioned by Roberts "Icolmkill" it depicts the saint blessing a celtic cross on which is leaning a shield bearing the lion rampant, the setting being Iona.
Plate ii: captioned "Caerlaverock" and by Roberts "Entrance to the Castle of Caerlaverock, Dumfreishire [sic]."
Plate iii: captioned "Icolmkill" and by Roberts "Chancel of the Cathedral of Icomkill."
Plate iv: captioned by Roberts "East Front of Melrose Abbey."
Plate v: captioned "St Andrews" and by Roberts "remains of the Cathedral of St Regulus St Andrews."
Plate vi: captioned "Lucheurs" (for Leuchars), and by Roberts "Norman Church at Lucheurs Fifeshire."
Plate vii: captioned by Roberts "Remains of the Chapel of the Monastery of the Greyfriars St Andrews."
Plate viii: captioned by Roberts "Falkland Palace."
Plate ix: captioned "Sweet Heart" and by Roberts "Sweetheart Abbey Dumfreishire [sic]."
189.
Rosenmüller (Johann Georgi) Scholia in Novum Testamentum. Editio Sexta auctior et emendatior. [Post auctoris obitum curavit D. Ern. Frid. Car. Rosenmüllerus....] Norimergae, In officina Felseckeriana, 1815-31
5 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. pale tan half calf, marbled boards, spines banded and numbered in gilt with olive green morocco labels, light rubbing, but a handsome set
£65
H.D. Forbes copy, with his faint praise "An excellent commentary occasionally...."
190.
Rosini (Giovanni) Luisa Strozzi, Storia del secolo XVI. Pisa, dalla Tipografia di N. Capurro e Comp., 1833
first edition, 4 Vols., 12mo., fine engraved frontispiece; old qtr. marbled calf, a few slight imperfections, good
£75
191.
Rousseau (Jean-Jacques) Oeuvres. A Paris, Chez A. Belin..., 1817
8 Vols., 8vo., folding facsimile, 14 pages of engraved music and 14 folding plates of engraved music in vol.v, some foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, slight wear to head of a few spines, a good set
£165
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie. Edited by Villenave and Depping, Brunet terms this edition "La plus complète qui eût paru jusqu'alors."
192.
Russell (Lord John) An Essay on the History of the English Government and Constitution, from the reign of Henry VII. to the present time. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821
first edition, sm.8vo., pp.viii+320, contemp. blue calf, covers attractively panelled with wavy line tooling in blind, and central diamond lozenge in gilt, spine gilt with red morocco label, slight edge rubbing, but a pretty copy
£65
Pink arched armorial bookplate of the politician and church reformer Richard Grosvenor, Baron Ebury (1801-1893).
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ