Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - O, P (last online update: 20th November 2011)


163.
Oliphant (Mrs. [Margaret]) and Mrs. Gerald [Mary] Porter. Annals of a Publishing House. William Blackwood and his Sons, their Magazine and Friends. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897-98
first edition, 3 Vols. (2 in 4to. & 1 roy.8vo.), 7 fine etched plates (6 portraits and a view); uncut in orig. blue cloth, gilt, fine
£100
The first two volumes being among 150 large (and hand-made) paper copies, by Mrs. Oliphant, containing much the publishers' relations with Hogg, Scott, Wilson, Lockhart, etc. The third, by Mrs. Porter on the firm under her father, John Blackwood, of which no deluxe copies were published, includes an account of the "grand tour," the publication of works by George Eliot, Trollope, John Speke and other travel writers, and a significant section on golf, John B.'s passion, which includes accounts of Tom Morris, Blackwood's frequent partner on the links of St. Andrews.
164.
Ongania (Ferdinando) Streets and Canals in Venice. (Calli e Canali in Venezia.) Venezia, Ferdin. Ongania, 1893
Lge.folio, 100 fine photogravures of Venetian scenes, plate 34 with neat repair to blank tail margin, light foxing mainly confined to plate margins; orig. qtr. tan morocco, gilt, matching cloth sides with front cover lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g.
£1,000
165.
Paris (Matthew) Historia Maior. Iuxta Exemplar Londinense 1571, verbatim recusa. Et cum Rogeri Wendoveri, Willielmi Rishangeri, Authorisque Majori Minorique Historiis Chronicisque MSS, In Bibliotheca Regia, Collegii Corporis Christi Cantabrigiæ, Cottoniaque, fideliter collata. Huic primum Editioni accesserunt, duorum Offarum Merciorum Regum; & viginti trium Abbatum S. Albani Vitæ: Una cum Libro Additamentorum. Per eundem Authorem. Editore Willielmo Wat[t]s S.T.D.... Londini, Excudebat Richardus Hodgkinson, 1640
first watts edition, 2 Parts in 1 Vol., stout folio, half-title/portrait leaf present, with extensive errata leaf towards end (but not, as often, errata found in prelims.), title-page in black and red, paper flaw in blank tail margin of final leaf; contemp. panelled calf, well rebacked with orig. gilt red morocco gilt label laid down
£650
STC 19210. Early armorial bookplate of Exeter College, and nineteenth century armorial bookplate of Alexander Thomson of Banchory, on front pastedown.
The chronica majora of the thirteenth-century historian and monk Matthew Paris, "one of the most valuable and frequently consulted of the all the ancient English chronicles" (Blackstone), was first published in an edition prepared by Archbishop Parker in 1551. The present edition is by William Watts, who corrected numerous errors in his predecessor's work, added variant readings, adversaria, a glossary and an index. Like Parker's, his edition extends from 1067 to 1272, but he adds other works written by or attributed to Paris, together with numerous related documents, and "in the great learning which it embodied, it was one of the most notable productions of its time." (Douglas) This was the authoritative text, used by Dugdale and Selden, and the 1684 reprint was one of the few English chronicles owned by Gibbon (Keynes p.212).
166.
Park (Mungo) Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: performed in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Account of a Subsequent Mission...in 1805. To which is added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park [by John Whishaw]. A New Edition. London: Printed for John Murray..., 1816
first collective edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., large folding map; contemp. calf, covers with blind border and central arabesque, spines (faded) with double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£350
The first edition to bring together the accounts of both expeditions. The extensive memoir of Park is appended by recollections of him by Walter Scott, given in the third person.
167.
Parry (Captain William Edward) Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper. With an Appendix, containing the scientific and other observations. London: John Murray, 1821
first edition, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxix+[iii]+310+[2]+clxxix+[i], complete with 6 charts (4 folding) and 14 plates (9 aquatints), folding table, errata-slip present, smudge to p.48; contemp. pale tan calf, gilt, blue morocco label, front joint cracked but firm, bookplate of Arthur V.H. Vaughan-Lee, very good
£650
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill p.225; Sabin 58860; Staton & Tremaine 1205; not in Abbey. Without the rare, separately-issued, Supplement to the Appendix, published in 1824.
Parry's first expedition is one of the most memorable of all the Arctic voyages, and made him the most renowned Arctic explorer of his day. When he reached his "Winter Harbour," named Melville Island after the First Lord of the Admiralty, he had travelled further west than any previous seeker for the North-West Passage. He proved Lancaster Sound to be a strait (not closed by mountains as assumed by Ross), a way to the Magnetic Pole was discovered down Prince Regent Inlet; and it was the first voyage to winter intentionally in the Arctic, thus laying down the foundations for all future British attempts on the North West Passage and the Pole. The voyage "practically settled the question of a connection between the two oceans. Great discoveries were made, and important scientific observations were recorded...." (Markham)
168.
Pepys (Samuel) Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, Esq. F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II. and James II. Comprising his Diary from 1659 to 1669, deciphered...from the original short-hand ms..., and a selection from his Private Correspondence. Edited by Richard Lord Braybrooks. Second Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1828
5 Vols., 8vo., 7 engraved portraits and 4 other (folding) plates all with some foxing; contemp. half red morocco, lettered in gilt, some rubbing
£175
169.
Petronius Arbiter. Satyricon quae supersunt cum integris Doctorum Virorum Commentariis; & Notis Nicolai Heinsii & Guilielmi Goesii.... Curante Petro Burmanno. Editio Altera. Amstelaedami, Apud Iansonio-Waesbergios, 1743
2 Vols., 4to., fine engraved allegorical title in vol.i; nineteenth century half calf, red morocco labels, very good
£200
H.D. Forbes copy. Dibdin quotes Harwood's praise of Burman's edition, and adds that the 1743 edition, "although esteemed rather incorrect, contains additional notes, and excerpta from various unconsulted MSS., which has always given it a precedence in price to the edition of 1709."
170.
The Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, from their commencement, in 1665, to the year 1800; Abridged, with notes and biographic illustrations, by Charles Hutton, LL.D. F.R.S., George Shaw, M.D. F.R.S. F.L.S., Richard Pearson, M.D. F.S.A. London: Printed by and for C. and R. Baldwin... 1809
18 Vols. in 9, stout 4to, complete with 266 engraved plates, some foxing to plates and sporadically to text, contents generally in fresh state; contemp. half calf, red and blue morocco labels, several joints with cracks, but a very good and sound set
£3,500
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Heavyweight science, most volumes comprising over 700 pages (the whole consisting of more than 13,000 pages), and with a useful index of 116 pages at the conclusion.
171.
[Pitcairne (Dr. Archibald)] Babell; a Satirical Poem, on the Proceedings of the General Assembly in the year m.dc.xcii. Printed at Edinburgh, Maitland Club, 1830
first edition, one of about 50 copies, 4to., pp.[vi]+xv+[i]+95+[1], handsomely printed on Club paper, occasional light foxing; orig. ochre boards, spine and label neatly repaired
£150
Terry 6. Edited and presented to the Club by George R. Kinloch, whose copy this was: his armorial bookplate is on the front pastedown. His fellow Maitland Club members at the time included Scott, Laing, Maidment, Lockhart and Cockburn.
172.
Pitcairn (Robert) Criminal Trials in Scotland, from a.d. m.cccc.lxxxviii to a.d. m.dc.xxiv, embracing the entire Reigns of James IV. and V., Mary Queen of Scots, and James VI. Compiled from the Original Records and MSS. With Historical Notes and Illustrations. Edinburgh: William Tait, 1833
first edition, 3 Vols., 4to., 6 engraved plates; contemp. calf, covers with attractive broad blind borders, spines gilt and blind, slight rubbing, a very good set
£550
Terry 42. Printed by Ballantyne at the Bannatyne Club Press for the Bannatyne Club (101 sets), with a further 50 sets for the Maitland Club, some 20 other sets subscribed for, and a limited number for general sale: probably no more than 250 copies were printed in all.
Scott reviewed the earlier parts of Pitcairn's massive work at considerable length in the Quarterly, praising his "enduring and patient toil" in producing "a most extraordinary picture of manners" calculated to be "highly valuable in a philosophical point of view," and containing much that would "greatly interest the jurist and the moralist." With much on witchcraft, piracy, smuggling, cattle theft, riots, murder, treason, incest, etc.
173.
Pliny, the Younger. C. Plinii Panegyricus Trajano dictus. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Jacobus De La Baune, Soc. Jesu: jussu Christianissimi Regis, ad usum Serenissimi Delphini. Huic Editioni adduntur quædam Notæ selectiornes, Lipsii, Livineii, Catanæ, Rayani, Baudii, Rittershusii, & aliorum. In Usum Scholæ Mercatorum Scissorum Londini. Londini: Typis Gul. Bowyer, impensis Hen. Clements ad Insigne Lunæ Falcatæ in Coemeterio D. Pauli, 1716
first thus, tall 8vo., pp.[xxxii]+205+[57 index], contemp. panelled calf, joints cracked and lacking label
£40
Large armorial corporate bookplate Societatis Mercatorum-Scissorum apud Londinates Insignia laid down on blank facing title; later signature of H.D. Forbes.
174.
Poetarum Scotorum Musæ Sacræ: sive Quatuor Sacri Codicis Scriptorum, Davidis & Solomonis, Jobi & Jeremiæ, Poëtici Libri, Per totidem Scotos, Arct. Johstonum & Jo. Kerrum, P. Adamsonum & G. Hogæum, Latino Carmine redditi: Quibus, ob argumenti similitudinem, adnectuntur alia, Scotorum itidem, opuscula sacra. Edinburgi: Apud Tho. & Wal. Ruddimannos, 1739
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., engraved frontispiece to each vol.; contemp. Scottish mottled calf, spines gilt withi crowned saltires, reddish tan morocco labels, m.e.
£225
ECSB 154: "Edited by William Lauder (d.1771) who strongly maintained the superiority of Arthur Johnston to George Buchanan as a Latin versifier."
175.
[Poole (Sophia)] The Englishwoman in Egypt: Letters from Cairo, written during a residence there in 1842, 3, & 4 with E.W. Lane, Esq. author of 'The Modern Egyptians.' By his Sister. London: Charles Knight and Co., 1844
first edition, 2 Vols. in 1, 12mo., numerous full-page wood-engraved illustrations, including plan of Cairo (with key); contemp. half calf, gilt
£325
Blackmer 1329: "Mrs. Poole accompanied her brother Edward Lane to Egypt in 1842 and remained there seven years. She prepared a series of literary letters from which Lane selected the ones to be sent to London for publication. The historical notices of Cairo were taken from Lane's notes and revised by him. Mrs. Poole 'obtained a considerable knowledge of domestic life in Mohammedan society. The book supplies a true and simple picture of the life of the women of Egypt' - DNB."
176.
Porteus (Beilby) The Works...: With his Life, by the Rev. Robert Hodgson.... A New Edition. London: Printed by G. Sidney..., 1811 [1813]
6 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, name erased from head of each title and piece torn from head of a prelim. leaf in each vol.; contemp. half leather, gilt, attractive
£95
With no marks of Hugh Cleghorn's ownership (indeed, with repeated indications of a thorough attempt to conceal previous ownership), but from the same source as the other books here: it was probably the property of H.F.C. Cleghorn, Hugh's grandson, acquired by him in India: on the rear pastedown of volume i is a large orange label, J.R. Hogg,/ Book Seller/ madras./ Books bought sold & ex-/ changed. Prints, Statione-/ ry. Maps & Charts sold. Visit/ ing Cards neatly Engraved/ & printed and Books/ neatly bound. The bindings here are probably by Hogg, and the leather is probably buffalo.
177.
Portugal. Map. Cary (John) A New Map of the Kingdom of Portugal. Divided into its Provinces. From the Latest Authorities. London, Printed for J. Cary, Engraver & Map-seller, 1801
51x59cms. to plate-mark, within ample margins, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour, western Spain uncoloured
£95
178.
Preces Sancti Nersetis Clajensis Armeniorum Patriarchae, viginti quatuor linguis editae. Vanetiis, In Insula S. Lazari, 1837
first edition, 12mo. in eights and fours, pp.[vi]+434, engraved portrait frontispiece; orig. glazed marbled boards, gilt, orange label
£160
The prayers printed in twenty-four languages, including Western European languages but with many in exotic types: Ethiopic, Arabic, Greek, Armenian (of course), Chaldaic, Hebrew, Chinese, Turkish, Persian, etc.
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ