Current Stock - M, N (last online update: 20th November 2011)
139.
Mackenzie (Sir George, of Rosehaugh) The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. The Sixth Edition, Revised, Corrected and Augmented.... Edinburgh: Printed by William Brown and Company, and sold by him, at his Shop in the Parliament Close, 1723 [Price 3s. 6d.]
8vo., pp.[x]+303+[31], minor soiling; orig. calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco label, slightly rubbed
£125
8vo., pp.[x]+303+[31], minor soiling; orig. calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco label, slightly rubbed
From the library of James Ramsay of Ochtertyre, W.S., with his signature heading the title and the front pastedown, and that of his famous son John (a non-practicing advocate) on the front free endpaper.
This edition includes a leaf of Brown's advertisements for (mainly) law books among the preliminaries, and an eight-page glossary of Scots law terms preceding the index.
This edition includes a leaf of Brown's advertisements for (mainly) law books among the preliminaries, and an eight-page glossary of Scots law terms preceding the index.
140.
Mackenzie (George, of Rosehaugh) Observations on the Acts of Parliament, made by King James the First [Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth], Queen Mary, King James the Sixth, King Charles the First [Second].... Edinburgh, Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson, Printer to His most Sacred Majesty, 1686
first edition, folio, pp.[viii]+468+[4], with the final 2 leaves of "Several Additions...", fine large woodcut initials, some marginal discolouration, staining and occasional minor loss, contents generally clean; contemp. Scottish panelled calf, dark red morocco label
£350
first edition, folio, pp.[viii]+468+[4], with the final 2 leaves of "Several Additions...", fine large woodcut initials, some marginal discolouration, staining and occasional minor loss, contents generally clean; contemp. Scottish panelled calf, dark red morocco label
Wing M.184. From the library of James Ramsay of Ochtertyre, W.S., with his signature to title-page and front pastedown.
141.
[Mackenzie (Henry)] The Man of the World. In Two Parts. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell..., 1773
first edition, 2 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present; fresh in contemp. calf, spines numbered in gilt and with gilt rules around the raised bands (reminiscent of Colquhoun of Luss bindings), red morocco label, vol.i final sig. partly sprung, excellent
£1,500
first edition, 2 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present; fresh in contemp. calf, spines numbered in gilt and with gilt rules around the raised bands (reminiscent of Colquhoun of Luss bindings), red morocco label, vol.i final sig. partly sprung, excellent
ECSB 433; Garside, Raven & Schðwerling 1773:36. The companion-piece to The Man of Feeling, the classic sentimental novel; this tale of moral retribution has the villain as its central character.
142.
Mackenzie (Peter) Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow: John Tweed, 1865-68
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., complete with mounted photo. of the author, 2 other photo. plates, 9 litho. portraits and a facsimile plate, some discolouration of plates and foxing of text; contemp. half tan calf by Thomas Neil of Glasgow, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels, attractive
£250
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., complete with mounted photo. of the author, 2 other photo. plates, 9 litho. portraits and a facsimile plate, some discolouration of plates and foxing of text; contemp. half tan calf by Thomas Neil of Glasgow, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels, attractive
Mackenzie's political and social reminiscences, fascinating, entertaining, amusing and anecdotal, but sometimes pretty grim, include much on his fellow radicals (sedition trials of Thomas Muir - with portrait - and others), the reform bills, poor laws, the Glasgow spy system, etc. Complete with the scarcer third volume.
143.
Major (John) Historia Majoris Britanniæ, Tam Angliæ quam Scotiæ. Editio Nova, Mendis quamplurimis in antiqua Jodoci Badii Ascensii Editione Parisiis edita MDXXI extantibus repurgata. Edimburgi, Apud Robertum Fribarnium, 1740
4to., pp.[iv]+xxxi+[i]+332+8+xxviii+[2], with errata leaf and 16 pages of subscribers, coat of arms heading the dedication just shaved at head; contemp. calf, gilt, some wear to extremities and lacking label, still a good and sound copy
£100
4to., pp.[iv]+xxxi+[i]+332+8+xxviii+[2], with errata leaf and 16 pages of subscribers, coat of arms heading the dedication just shaved at head; contemp. calf, gilt, some wear to extremities and lacking label, still a good and sound copy
ECSB 107. This was the first history of Scotland written in a critical spirit, and remains "one of the chief source-books for the history of Scotland." (ECSB)
The eight-page section preceding the index, separately printed and with its own title and register, contains Robert Baston's poem Metrum de Prælio apud Bannockburn, (here falsely attributed to William Baston). Baston acquired a great reputation in his own age, and is said to have been taken to Scotland by Edward I to sing his praises at the Siege of Stirling (1304). It is almost certain that he was taken on a similar errand by Edward II, the expedition to relieve Stirling that resulted in the Battle of Bannockburn. He was captured by Bruce, and forced to sing to Edward's defeat as the price of his freedom. Bower's Scotichronicon described these verses as "worthy for their goodness to be set on a candlestick."
The eight-page section preceding the index, separately printed and with its own title and register, contains Robert Baston's poem Metrum de Prælio apud Bannockburn, (here falsely attributed to William Baston). Baston acquired a great reputation in his own age, and is said to have been taken to Scotland by Edward I to sing his praises at the Siege of Stirling (1304). It is almost certain that he was taken on a similar errand by Edward II, the expedition to relieve Stirling that resulted in the Battle of Bannockburn. He was captured by Bruce, and forced to sing to Edward's defeat as the price of his freedom. Bower's Scotichronicon described these verses as "worthy for their goodness to be set on a candlestick."
144.
Maps (or Mapes, Walter) De Nugis Curialium distinctiones quinque. Edited, from the Unique Manuscript in the Bodleian Library..., by Thomas Wright.... Camden Society, 1850
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xvi+248
with
Wills and Inventories from the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St. Edmund's and the Archdeacon of Sudbury. Edited by Samuel Tymms.... Camden Society, 1850
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xii+300
together in contemp. polished calf, spine and joints abraded, otherwise excellent
£50
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xvi+248
with
Wills and Inventories from the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St. Edmund's and the Archdeacon of Sudbury. Edited by Samuel Tymms.... Camden Society, 1850
first edition, sm.4to., pp.xii+300
together in contemp. polished calf, spine and joints abraded, otherwise excellent
i. By the twelfth-century ecclesiastic, author and wit to whose authority the main body of prose Arthurian literature has at some time been assigned. This is the most authentic of all the works which have been attributed to Maps, and the most important. "It is the book in which this remarkable man seems to have amused himself with putting down his own sentiments on the passing events of the day, along with the popular gossip of the courtiers with whom he mixed.... In fact, the whole book is one mass of contemporary anecdote, romance, and popular legend...." (Preface)
ii. Wills from the 15th to 17th century, mostly in English, and including a vast amount on everyday possessions and matters, frequently concerning foodstuffs and the kitchen.
ii. Wills from the 15th to 17th century, mostly in English, and including a vast amount on everyday possessions and matters, frequently concerning foodstuffs and the kitchen.
145.
Marigny (François Augier, Abbé de) Histoire des Arabes sous le Gouvernement des Califes. A Paris, Chez La veuve Estienne & Fils..., 1750
first edition, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles and privilege leaves present, slight worming to blank tail margins at end of vol.iii & beginning of vol.iv, otherwise in excellent state; contemp. reversed calf, red and blue morocco labels, slight wear, otherwise very good
£350
first edition, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles and privilege leaves present, slight worming to blank tail margins at end of vol.iii & beginning of vol.iv, otherwise in excellent state; contemp. reversed calf, red and blue morocco labels, slight wear, otherwise very good
H.D. Forbes copy. The history of the Caliphs from Mahomet to Mostazem. Lessing translated it into German in 1753.
146.
Marryat (Frederick) The Phantom Ship. London: Henry Colburn, 1839
first edition, 3 Vols., lge.12mo., vol.i half-title as called-for, vol.iii terminal ads. discarded; later half red morocco, gilt, g.e., by Riviere, vol.i front joint partly cracked
£295
first edition, 3 Vols., lge.12mo., vol.i half-title as called-for, vol.iii terminal ads. discarded; later half red morocco, gilt, g.e., by Riviere, vol.i front joint partly cracked
Sadleir 1593; Wolff 4532.
147.
[Marshall (William)] Planting and Ornamental Gardening; a Practical Treatise. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1785
first edition, 8vo., pp.xi+[v]+638 (i.e. 654), half-title and errata leaf present; contemp. calf, red morocco label
£360
first edition, 8vo., pp.xi+[v]+638 (i.e. 654), half-title and errata leaf present; contemp. calf, red morocco label
Henrey 1228: "...a treatise on the art of planting and laying-out plantations, and much of the work is devoted to a catalogue of trees and shrubs alphabetically arranged 'under the generic names of Linneus: with a description, and the propagation, of each species'." Marshall was an eminent writer on agriculture and rural economy, whose other works include A Review of The Landscape, a didactic poem [by Richard Payne Knight]: also of A Essay on the Picturesque [by Sir Uvedale Price]: together with Practical Remarks on Rural Ornament (1795).
148.
Mavor (William, LL.D.) A General Collection of Voyages and Travels, from the Discovery of America to the commencement of the Nineteenth Century. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1810
28 Vols., 12mo. in sixes, 19 folding engraved maps, 132 engraved plates (82 folding), lacking plate "Inside of a Hippah" from vol.8, vols.23-28 slightly affected by damp, occasional slight browning or foxing, but contents generally good; contemp. calf, gilt, double black morocco labels
£1,100
28 Vols., 12mo. in sixes, 19 folding engraved maps, 132 engraved plates (82 folding), lacking plate "Inside of a Hippah" from vol.8, vols.23-28 slightly affected by damp, occasional slight browning or foxing, but contents generally good; contemp. calf, gilt, double black morocco labels
Incorporating the voyages of Columbus, Da Gama, Cabot, Magellan, Drake, Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Cook (volumes 4-10 inclusive), Phipps, Forest, Philip, Wilson, Thunberg, Pages, Vancouver, Mathews, Bligh and Turnbull; and the travels of Addison, Lady Montagu, Shaw, Hanway, Niebuhr, Bruce, Maupertius, Wood, Smollett, Brydone, Swinburn, Coxe, Moore, Macartney, Barrow, Denon, Park, Forster, Buchanan, Weld, Mackenzie, Bourgoing, Kotzebue, Carr, Valentia, and others. With useful indexes, vocabularies (including a folding table), and a glossary of nautical terms.
Most of the accounts were "divested as far as possible of technical phrases and unimportant minutiae" with the notable exceptions of Anson and Cook. The introduction concludes by noting that the Voyages in thirteen volumes, Cook's Voyages alone in seven, or the Travels in fifteen, were available separately.
Most of the accounts were "divested as far as possible of technical phrases and unimportant minutiae" with the notable exceptions of Anson and Cook. The introduction concludes by noting that the Voyages in thirteen volumes, Cook's Voyages alone in seven, or the Travels in fifteen, were available separately.
149.
Merryweather (F. Somner) Bibliomania in the Middle Ages, or Sketches of Bookworms - Collectors - Bible Students - Scribes - and Illuminators, from the Anglo Saxon and Norman Periods, to the Introduction of Printing into England; with Anecdotes.... London: Merryweather...Holborn, 1849
first edition, sq.8vo., pp.iv+218, title-page in black and red; later Riviere-style panelled calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, front joint with slight stain at head
£150
first edition, sq.8vo., pp.iv+218, title-page in black and red; later Riviere-style panelled calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, front joint with slight stain at head
Bookplate of the eminent Glasgow bibliophile David Murray.
150.
Milton (John) Paradise Lost [...Regain'd.... To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions]. From the Text of Thomas Newton D.D. Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson in London, 1760
2 Vols., roy.8vo., list of subscribers in vol.i; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, tan and dark blue morocco labels, r.e., a little dried and pitted, still a handsome pair
£785
2 Vols., roy.8vo., list of subscribers in vol.i; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, tan and dark blue morocco labels, r.e., a little dried and pitted, still a handsome pair
Gaskell 9 & 10. Subscriber's copy, with the signature of West Hyde "of the 1st Regm. of Guards" on each title-page, together with the date 1765 and the note Subscribed for in 1757. Other subscribers include Erasmus Darwin, William Blackstone, Isaac Norris "Speaker of the Assembly of Pensylvania," and William Robertson. Other names are equally arresting: Sergius Swellengrebel Jun., Crommelin Pigou, Fettiplace Nott, Rev. Other Philpot, Ferdinando De Mierre and Clotworthy Upton, for example.
The 72-page "Life of Milton," usually found in the second volume, is here logically bound before Paradise Lost.
The 72-page "Life of Milton," usually found in the second volume, is here logically bound before Paradise Lost.
151.
[Moir (David Macbeth)] The Life of Mansie Wauch, Tailor in Dalkeith. Written by Himself. A New Edition Revised and Greatly Enlarged. With Eight Illustrations, by George Cruikshank. William Blackwood and Sons..., 1839
first thus, 8vo (165x107mm.), pp.[viii]+384, half-title, frontispiece and 7 other fine etched plates; later half crimson morocco, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., excellent
£100
first thus, 8vo (165x107mm.), pp.[viii]+384, half-title, frontispiece and 7 other fine etched plates; later half crimson morocco, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., excellent
Cohn 570. "The present Edition of 'The Life of Mansie Wauch' has been carefully revised; and it may be here proper to mention, that Chapters [11, 22, 23, 24 and 27], are now for the first time incorporated with the book.
Of the Illustrations by George Cruikshank - What whall we say? Nothing. They speak for themselves." (Advertisement)
Of the Illustrations by George Cruikshank - What whall we say? Nothing. They speak for themselves." (Advertisement)
152.
Molière. Oeuvres..., précédées d'un Discours Préliminaire, de la vie de l'auteur, avec des réflexions sur chacune de ses pièces. Par M. Petitot. Paris, H. Nicolle..., 1812
6 Vols., 8vo., slight foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, covers with a fine gilt border of scroll-work incorporating head and cherubic ornaments, double red morocco labels, g.e., spines a bit rubbed, but good and attractive
£100
6 Vols., 8vo., slight foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, covers with a fine gilt border of scroll-work incorporating head and cherubic ornaments, double red morocco labels, g.e., spines a bit rubbed, but good and attractive
153.
Montaigne (Michel de) Essais.... A Paris, Chez Lefèvre, 1818
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, slight foxing; contemp. calf, double green morocco labels, head compartment of vol.i spine missing, front cover of vol.iv detached, some other wear and rubbing, but a decent set
£45
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, slight foxing; contemp. calf, double green morocco labels, head compartment of vol.i spine missing, front cover of vol.iv detached, some other wear and rubbing, but a decent set
154.
[Montesquieu (Charles Louis de Secondat)] De l'Esprit des Loix, ou du Rapport que les Loix doivent avoir la Constitution de chaque Gouvernement, les Moeurs, le Climat, la Réligion, le Commerce, &c. à quoi l'Auteur a ajouté des recherches nouvelles sur les Loix Romaines touchant les Successions, sur les Loix Françoises, & sur les Loix Féodales. A Geneve, Chez Barrillot & Fils, [1748]
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to. (249x186mm.), complete with half-titles and errata leaves, dampstaining to margins of vol.ii; contemp. continental mottled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, some skilful old repairs to extremities
£13,000
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to. (249x186mm.), complete with half-titles and errata leaves, dampstaining to margins of vol.ii; contemp. continental mottled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, some skilful old repairs to extremities
Cabeen 97; PMM 197. Bound at the back of volume i are nine pages of contemporary manuscript, Propositions Extraites du Livre qui a pour titre: L'Esprit des Loix, &c. a Genéves chez Barrillot & Fils 1750 Ed. in 12. Avec la Censure des Docteurs de Sorbonne, faite en 1753, en attendant celle que sera rendue publique, lorsque tous les Docteurs les auront condemnées.
"...in many ways one of the most remarkable works of the eighteenth century." (PMM) Adam Smith owned a copy (Mizuta 1179, "Barillot" edition), and referred to it several times in the Wealth of Nations.
"...in many ways one of the most remarkable works of the eighteenth century." (PMM) Adam Smith owned a copy (Mizuta 1179, "Barillot" edition), and referred to it several times in the Wealth of Nations.
155.
Montesquieu (Charles Louis Secondat, Baron de) Oeuvres Complètes.... Précédées de la Vie de cet Auteur. A Paris, Chez Lefèvre, 1820
5 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps; contemp. calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed, generally very good and attractive
£150
5 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps; contemp. calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed, generally very good and attractive
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack.
156.
Monti (Vincenzo) [Opere.] Milano, Dalla Società Tip. de' Classici Italiani, 1825-27
large paper set, 7 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some discolouration to spines
£75
large paper set, 7 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some discolouration to spines
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Thomas Gladstone's armorial bookplates.
Not quite the complete works, comprising: Iliade di Omero, traduzione (2 Vols., 1825, with portrait); Tragedie (1826); Poesie Varie [e Satire di A. Persio Flacco, traduzione] (2 Vols., 1826); and Dialoghi (2 Vols., 1827).
Not quite the complete works, comprising: Iliade di Omero, traduzione (2 Vols., 1825, with portrait); Tragedie (1826); Poesie Varie [e Satire di A. Persio Flacco, traduzione] (2 Vols., 1826); and Dialoghi (2 Vols., 1827).
157.
[Moore (John, M.D.)] Edward. Various Views of Human Nature, taken from Life and Manners, Chiefly in England. London: Printed for A. Strahan, and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies..., 1796
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., terminal errata and ads. leaves in vol.ii; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
£250
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., terminal errata and ads. leaves in vol.ii; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
Garside, Raven & Schðwerling 1796: 67. From the Gladstone library, with John Gladstone's contemporary signature (at "Lpool") on each title-page, and later Fasque bookplate on each front pastedown.
158.
Murray (Lt.-Col. [William,] the Younger, of Ochtertyre) Sketches of Scenery in Scotland, drawn in outline. [Perth, D. Morison, c.1830]
first edition?, 4to., comprising title, contents leaf, and 42 fine litho. plates of views by David Morison of Perth and S. Leith of Banff after W. Murray; contemp half black morocco, neatly rebacked
£650
first edition?, 4to., comprising title, contents leaf, and 42 fine litho. plates of views by David Morison of Perth and S. Leith of Banff after W. Murray; contemp half black morocco, neatly rebacked
William Murray of Ochtertyre took the additional name Keith on his marriage to Helen, only daughter of Sir Alexander Keith of Dunottar, knight-marischall of Scotland, in 1833; in 1837 he succeeded as seventh baronet Sir William Keith Murray of Ochtertyre and Dunottar.
In 2003, the National Library of Scotland acquired a volume of letterpress and lithographs by Leith after Murray, with 26 lithographic plates and smaller engravings within the text; the present volume, which is clearly as issued, contains no text and 42 full-page lithographic plates. It seems likely that this was not a book issued in the usual way, but issued privately. The present example has the merit of being a presentation copy, inscribed (in or after 1837) Mrs. Smyth with Sir W.K. Murray's Compts.
In 2003, the National Library of Scotland acquired a volume of letterpress and lithographs by Leith after Murray, with 26 lithographic plates and smaller engravings within the text; the present volume, which is clearly as issued, contains no text and 42 full-page lithographic plates. It seems likely that this was not a book issued in the usual way, but issued privately. The present example has the merit of being a presentation copy, inscribed (in or after 1837) Mrs. Smyth with Sir W.K. Murray's Compts.
159.
Nepos (Cornelius) Excellentium Imperatorum Vitae. Editio Tertia. Glasguae: Excudebat Andreas Foulis, 1777
Demy 8vo. in fours, pp.viii+315+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed with some wear at head and tail of spine
£45
Demy 8vo. in fours, pp.viii+315+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed with some wear at head and tail of spine
Gaskell 626.
160.
Newspaper. The Edinburgh Evening Courant. Saturday July 3, 1852 [-Thursday June 30, 1853]. Edinburgh, 1852-53
Broadside (65 x 50 cm.), contemp. half calf, worn but sound
£200
Broadside (65 x 50 cm.), contemp. half calf, worn but sound
A complete run of 156 four-page issues for the year (the Courant was published thrice-weekly, on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays). The newspaper's content is much as one might anticipate, albeit with advertisements for property, emigrant ships, books, and railway excursions dominating the front page. Much of the international news was by this time coming in by international telegraph.
161.
Nichols (John) Illustrations of the Literary History of the Eighteenth Century. Consisting of Authentic Memoirs and Original Letters of Eminent Persons; and intended as a sequel to the Literary Anecdotes. London: Printed for the Author..., 1817-58
first edition, 8 Vols., stout 8vo., complete with 54 engraved portrait plates (several with 2 images) and one other plate, these with some foxing particularly in the early vols., cancels and inserts as called-for, and all ads., indexes etc.; neatly rebound in qtr. calf antique
£1,000
first edition, 8 Vols., stout 8vo., complete with 54 engraved portrait plates (several with 2 images) and one other plate, these with some foxing particularly in the early vols., cancels and inserts as called-for, and all ads., indexes etc.; neatly rebound in qtr. calf antique
Like its earlier companion-work the Literary Anecdotes (1812-15, see below), a monumental work and a major resource for students of the eighteenth century. Complete sets are uncommon due to the decades it took to be completed, with the last four volumes published posthumously by the author's son, John Bowyer Nichols.
162.
Nichols (John) Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century; comprizing Biographical Memoirs of William Bowyer, Printer, F.S.A. and many of his learned friends; an incidental view of the progress and advancement of literature in this kingdom during the last century; and biographical anecdotes of a considerable number of eminent writers and ingenious artists; with a very copious index. London: Printed for the Author, 1812-15
first edition, 9 Vols., 8vo., 31 portrait plates (1 folding with 2 subjects seated together), 2 facsimiles (1 folding), 2 other plates and 2 folding pedigrees, slight foxing; contemp. tan calf, spines gilt with double ruby morocco labels, some neat repairs, a very good set
£1,000
first edition, 9 Vols., 8vo., 31 portrait plates (1 folding with 2 subjects seated together), 2 facsimiles (1 folding), 2 other plates and 2 folding pedigrees, slight foxing; contemp. tan calf, spines gilt with double ruby morocco labels, some neat repairs, a very good set
Begun as an enlargement of his Biographical and Literary Anecdotes of William Bowyer (which explains the volume i "Preface to the Second Edition"), but soon developing into this monumental work, an indispensable resource for students of the eighteenth century.
Volume vi is termed "Volume VI. Part I." It was originally intended that "Part II" would provide the index, but in the event the work expanded to nine volumes with the index to the whole forming volume vii.
Volume vi is termed "Volume VI. Part I." It was originally intended that "Part II" would provide the index, but in the event the work expanded to nine volumes with the index to the whole forming volume vii.

