Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - K, L (last online update: 20th November 2011)


118.
Kames. Tytler (Alexander Fraser) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Honourable Henry Home of Kames...: Containing Sketches of the Progress of Literature and General Improvement in Scotland during the Greater Part of the Eighteenth Century. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1807-09
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., engraved portrait frontispiece slightly offset, 2 plates of handwriting specimens in vol.ii, with half-titles and terminal errata and binder's leaves, only light browning to supplement and appendix, contents really unusually fresh; contemp. half calf, flat spines gilt within dark-stained bands, minor wear to spine ends, excellent
£725
Bookplates of Viscount Doneraile.
Primary biography of the Scottish judge, philosopher and agriculturist, including several letters from Hume, Franklin, Thomas Reid, Alexander Gerard, Josiah Tucker, and others; it is also a major source for the life of Monboddo. This copy contains the Supplements, which are often missing.
Tytler wrote on a variety of miscellaneous subject, including a supplementary volume to Lord Kames's Dictionary of Decisions. In 1780 he was appointed joint professor of universal history at the University of Edinburgh, and in 1786 sole professor. Cockburn notes that he was chiefly distinguished as a teacher, but posterity remembers him best for his writings, and for his association with such notable contemporaries as Kames, Monboddo, Dugald Stewart, Dr. John Gregory, Henry Mackenzie, Robert Burns (whose Poems of 1793 or 1794 he is supposed to have seen through the press), and Drs. Campbell and Beattie at Aberdeen.
119.
Kames. Tytler (Alexander Fraser) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Honourable Henry Home of Kames...: Containing Sketches of the Progress of Literature and General Improvement in Scotland during the Greater Part of the Eighteenth Century. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1807-09
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 plates of handwriting specimens in vol.ii, with half-titles and terminal errata and binder's leaves, some browning to supplement and appendix as usual; contemp. calf, gilt, dark blue and olive green morocco labels, excellent
£3,500
presentation copy to John Ramsay of Ochtertyre, inscribed on the volume i title verso To John Ramsay Esqr. of Ochtertyre/ as a Testimony of sincere friendship/ and Esteem/ from The Author. The title verso of the Supplement (1809), bound at the end of volume i, is also inscribed, and at the front of the volume, there is a leaf containing a manuscript verse eulogy in Latin (eight lines) addressed to Ramsay, signed AFT. The book was clearly bound for presentation, and it is, to all intents and purposes, the dedication copy.
Ramsay might have written Kames's biography himself: certainly, Kames was his closest friend and neighbour, and features prominently in his memoirs of his contemporaries, Scotland and Scotsmen in the Eighteenth Century, published posthumously (1888). He did, however, contribute greatly to Tytler's work, and is identified in the preface as the "very learned and ingenious friend, - an old and intimate acquaintance of Lord Kames; for [having provided] a variety of curious matter, illustrative of his Lordship's character, the characters of his cotemporaries [sic], and the manners of his age, which that gentleman had studied with the most discriminating sagacity." Ramsay is warmly acknowledged elsewhere in the work, for example at pages 42 and 58 of volume i.
Tytler was another close friend of the subject's, and his biography includes several letters from Hume, Franklin, Thomas Reid, Alexander Gerard, Josiah Tucker, and others; it is also a major source for the life of Monboddo. The important Supplement arose due to the availability of the memoirs of Alexander Carlyle of Inveresk, and some manuscript collections of James Boswell, who at one time was preparing materials for a life of Kames.
Alexander Fraser Tytler, one of Edinburgh's illuminati, wrote on a variety of miscellaneous subjects, including a supplementary volume to Lord Kames's Dictionary of Decisions. In 1780 he was appointed joint professor of universal history at the university and in 1786 sole professor. Lord Cockburn notes that it as professor of history that he was chiefly distinguished, but posterity remembers him best for his writings, and for his association with such notable contemporaries as Kames, Monboddo, Dugald Stewart, Dr. John Gregory, Henry Mackenzie, Robert Burns (whose Poems of 1793 or 1794 he is said to have seen through the press) and many others.
120.
Lane (Edward William) An Arabic-English Lexicon, derived from the best and most copious Eastern sources; comprising a very large collection of words and significations omitted in the Kamoos, with supplements to its abridged and defective explanations, ample grammatical and critical comments, and examples in prose and verse.... In Two Books: the first containing all the classical words and significations commonly known to the learned among the Arabs: the second [not published], those that are of rare occurrence and not commonly known. Williams and Norgate, London and Edinburgh, 1863-93
first edition, 8 Parts in 2 Vols., stout imp.4to., sporadic slight foxing; sturdy contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some rubbing to extremities, very good
£2,000
From the library of Professor William Montgomery Watt (1909-2006), a distinguished Arabic scholar and one of the leading non-Muslim interpreters of Islam in the West.
Lane's magnum opus, published over a period of thirty years, the last three volumes appearing posthumously (edited and supplemented by his great-nephew Stanley Lane-Poole, who also wrote the primary biography of the author which is prefixed to part vi).
"A work of such fundamental importance and of such matchless excellence that praise for it is quite superfluous.... It is a sufficient tribute to its unique greatness, that to this day it remains supreme in the field of arabic lexicography: no scholar or group of scholars has produced anything to supplant it." (A.J. Arberry, "The Lexicographer: Edward William Lane" in Oriental Essays: Portraits of Seven Scholars, Allen & Unwin, 1960). Arberry's words are no less true fifty years later.
121.
Lanzi (Luigi, Abate) Storia Pittorica della Italia del risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso al fine del XVIII Secolo. Edizione Terza corretta ed accresiuta dall' autore. Bassano, Presso Giuseppe Remondini e Figli, 1809
6 Vols. in 4, f'cap 4to., a fresh set in contemp. vellum, triple olive green morocco labels slightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled, good and attractive
£375
A classic on the subject, "still unequalled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach." (Wittkower)
122.
Laveaux (Jean-Christian) Nouveau Dictionnaire de la Langue Française.... A Paris, Chez Deterville, 1820
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., half-titles, text in 3 columns; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slight wear and a few neat repairs, good
£100
As with Johnson's famous dictionary, Laveaux provided numerous examples drawn from the best writers.
123.
Le Sage (Alain René) The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated from the French..., by T. Smollett. London: Printed for J. Mawman..., 1819
3 Vols., tall 8vo., 30 engraved plates with slight marginal foxing; contemp. calf, gilt, some rubbing
£75
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
124.
[Lewis (Dr. Charles)] The Edinburgh New Dispensatory: containing I. The Elements of Pharmaceutical Chemistry. II. The Materia Medica: or, An alphabetical Arrangements of the Substances employed in Medicine; with an Account of their Virtues and Uses. III. Pharmaceutical Preparations. IV. Medicinal Compositions.... The whole being an Improvement upon the New Dispensatory of Dr Lewis. By Gentlemen of the Faculty at Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for Charles Elliot...; and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, London, 1786
first thus, 8vo., pp.[ii]+xxxii+64+*65-94+65-720, 3 folding plates; contemp. Scottish calf, spine gilt with floral tools, red morocco label, slight wear, but a very good copy
£250
125.
Lewis (M[atthew] G[regory]) Romantic Tales.... London: Printed by D.N. Shury..., for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808
first edition, 4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles present, light foxing; later half blue hard-grain morocco, spines ruled, lettered and numbered in gilt between raised bands
£1,500
Raven, Garside & Schöwerling 1808:72; Summers Gothic Quest, pp.280-81; not in Todd & Bowden's Scott bibliography.
Uncommon collection of five lively gothic tales in prose, and eight in "nightmare and graveyard" verse; some being free adaptations from German, French and Arabic originals. In the preface, Lewis says it is "difficult to point out exactly, what portion of the following work is my individual property. Even in those Tales, which are least my own, I have made so many and such important alterations, omissions, and interpolations, that it would have been less trouble to write an entire new work." Among the origins cited, "Bill Jones" is a ballad based upon a "wild and singular story...related to me by my friend, Mr. Walter Scott, to whom I am also indebted for the following particulars: Every thing, which falls from the pen of the Author of 'Marmion'...must, I am certain, be read with interest by the public." Scott's narrative is on prefatory pages xiv-xviii. The work is dedicated to Scott's and Lewis's mutual friend and encourager Lady Charlotte Campbell.
126.
Lewis (Samuel) A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, comprising the several counties, islands, cities, burgh and market towns, parishes, and principal villages, with historical and statistical descriptions.... London: Published by S. Lewis and Co..., 1846
first edition, 3 Vols., 4to., orig. charcoal grey cloth, gilt, excellent
£350
Complete with the supplementary map volume containing a fine and large (5 miles to an inch) map of Scotland, on six sheets with outline colour.
127.
Liger (Louis) La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, ou Économie Générale de tous les biens de Campagne.... Neuviéme Édition Augmentée considérablement, & mise en meilleur ordre; avec la vertu des simples, l'apothicairerie.... A Paris, Chez Desaint..., 1768
2 Vols., 4to., 39 engraved plates, 6 folding, slight soiling and foxing; contemp. French mottled calf, gilt, some edge wear, but a good and sound copy
£250
A classic work on all aspects of rural matters including bee-keeping, hunting, fruit trees, domestic architecture, and domestic arrangements including cuisine. There are fully ten chapters devoted to vines and wine-making.
128.
Livy. Historiarum Libri ex recensione I.F. Gronovii. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1653
3 Vols., 12mo., engraved title in vol.i, slight foxing; contemp. vellum, gilt, red and green skiver labels slightly chipped
£150
Willems 747. With a fourth volume, uniformly bound: Joh. Fred. Gronovii ad T. Livii Patavini libros superstites Notæ. Accessit Ismaelis Bullialdi Epistola de solis defectu, cujus Livius lib.xxxvii meminit (Lugd. Batav. Ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1645), which was originally issued to supplement the 1645 edition.
129.
Lockhart (John Gibson) Ancient Spanish Ballads: Historical and Romantic. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, London, 1823
first edition, 4to., pp.xxxvii+[i]+209+[1], engraved title slightly foxed (affecting adjacent leaves) and with light marginal dampstains, faint foxing elsewhere but generally fresh, half-title discarded; contemp. green morocco, gilt, red morocco label, g.e., trivial rubbing, ink stain to top corner of back cover, otherwise excellent and handsome
£175
Skilfully and sympathetically translated and annotated.
130.
[Lockhart (John Gibson)] Some Passages in the Life of Mr. Adam Blair, Minister of the Gospel and Cross-Meikle. Edinburgh: William Blackwood..., 1822 first edition, 8vo., pp.[ii]+337+[1], half-titles discarded; contemp. calf, gilt, black morocco label, excellent
£200
Sadleir 1447; Wolff 4173. Armorial bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson Currer, placed by Dibdin "at the head of all female collectors in Europe."
"Lockhart's second novel..., [it] is generally regarded as his best. Based on a true story that he heard from his father, it is a bold portrayal of passion and adultery in the keeper of community virtue, the Presbyterian minister. It is also an unusual story of compassion, forgiveness, and restoration." (Oxford DNB)
131.
Lothians. Map. Armstrong (Andrew and Mostyn John) To the Nobility, Gentry & Clergy of the Counties of Haddington, Edinburgh and Linlithgow; this Map of the Three Lothians is most humbly Inscribed.... [London, A. and M.J. Armstrong,] 1773
only issue, fine and very large folding map, fully 87.5 by 155.5 cms. (34½ by 61 ins.), dissected and mounted on linen folding down to 26x22cm., on a scale of one inch to one mile, engraved by Thomas Kitchin, with fine inset plans of Edinburgh, Haddington and Linlithgow, and a fine large cartouche enclosing title
£3,000
Excellent large-scale map of the Lothians, "a substantial improvement on earlier maps" (Moir), and scarce. It was engraved by Kitchin on six sheets approximately 43x51cm., and is either found bound into a folio volume or dissected and mounted as here. The inset plan of Edinburgh, found at lower right and measuring 32x43cm., on a scale of one inch to 500 feet, is substantial enough to survive in a few separate examples as described in William Cowan's The Maps of Edinburgh (revised edition, 1932, no.13a). It includes the projected New Town according to Craig's Plan as far as Queen Street, and the southern suburbs to the Meadows. At the east end of the New Town some buildings are shown as completed.
It provides a superb historical record of Edinburgh and the Lothians at the pinnacle of the Scottish Enlightenment, revealing significant patterns of population, trades and industries, land ownership and use, in a period of physical and political developments: a fascinating socio-economic picture.
132.
Louvet de Couvrai (Jean Baptiste) Mémoires de Louvet de Couvray, Député a la Convention Nationale, av une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1823
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xii+398, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
£60
From the Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française, and an invaluable document for the study of the psychology of the Revolution.
133.
Lovat. A Candid and Impartial Account of the Behaviour of Simon [Fraser] Lord Lovat, from the Time his Death-Warrant was deliver'd, to the Day of his Execution.... By a Gentleman who attended his Lordship in his last Moments. London: Printed for J. Newbery..., 1747
first edition, 8vo., pp.[ii]+29+[1], ads. on half-title verso and last page, small piece torn from head of penultimate leaf; disbound
£65
Macbean p.164.
134.
Lucan. Marci Annaei Lucani Pharsalia, sive de Bello Civili, libri x. Ad Editionem Cortii fideliter expressi. Glasguae: In Aedibus Academicis excudebat Andreas Foulis..., 1785
8vo. in fours, pp.[iv]+256, early nineteenth century plum straight-grain morocco, covers with broad borders in gilt and blind, spine prettily gilt, blue marbled endpapers, g.e., little abrasion, very good
£165
Gaskell 676. With extensive - but all very neat - marks of provenance: i. contemporary armorial bookplate of Alexander Young on front pastedown; ii. armorial bookplate of Robert Andrew Allison (of Scaleby Castle, Cumbria); iii. Andrew Rutherford, who on 20 November 1863 inscribed it to iv. Tom (T.D.) Brodie, whose bookplate is on the back of the front free endpaper; v-vi inscribed in pencil "J. Westwood from E. Gore 11/54."
135.
Lucian. The Works of Lucian, from the Greek, by Thomas Francklin, D.D. London, Printed for T. Cadell, 1780
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., title vignettes, slight browning; contemp. sprinkled calf, spines most attractively gilt with red and blue morocco labels, slight scuffing and wear including partial cracking of vol.i joints, but very good and handsome
£275
Eddy & Fleeman Books to which Dr. Samuel Johnson Subscribed 38. Other subscribers include Blackstone, Burney, Charles Fox, Garrick, Hoole (translator of Ariosto etc.), Lowth, Pennant, Reynolds, Philip Thicknesse, and the Wartons. Johnson and Reynolds were among Francklin's personal friends, and he dedicated "Demonax" and "The Portrait" respectively (both in volume ii) to them.
136.
Ludolf (Job) Historia Æthiopica, sive Brevis & succincta descriptio Regni Habessinorum Quod vulgò malè Presbyteri Iohannis vocatur. In qua libris quatuor agitur I. De natura & indole regionis & incolarum. II. De Regimine politico, Regum successione &c. III. De statu Ecclesiastico, initio & progressu religionis Christianæ &c. IV. De rebus privatis, literaturâ, oeconomiâ, &c....
bound with
Historiam Æthiopicam antehac editam Commentarius in quo Multa breviter dicta fusius narrantur: contraria refelluntur: Atque hac occasione præter res Æthiopical multa Autorum, quæ etiam S. Scripturæ loca declarantur: Aliaque plurima Geographica, Historica et Critica, Inprimis verò Antiquitatem Ecclesiasticam Illustrantia, alibi haud facilè obvia, exponuntur; ut Variarum Observationum loco haberi possit.... Francofurti ad Moenum, Prostat apud Joh. David Zunner, Typis Balthasaris Christophori Wustii Sen, 1681 [Sumptibus Johannis David Zunneri, Typis Martini Jacqueti, 1691]
first editions, folio, pp.[xvi]+[232]; [vi]+30+[2]+631+[1], fine large folding map, mezzotint portraits of Ludolf and of Abba Gregorius, woodcut portrait of the Ethiopian king, 14 engraved plates, mostly folding and mostly natural history subjects, 2 folding genealogical tables, title-pages and several sections of texts in black and red, some use of Ethiopic (and Arabic) types, 2 extra engraved plates from an English edition ("Ethiopic Alphabet" and "A Marble Coffin"), some shaving of and old repairs to folding plates, some foxing as usual; together in contemp. panelled calf, expertly rebacked, raised bands, red morocco label
£2,500
Ludolf's two great works, marking the beginning of Ethiopian studies in Europe. The continuation of 1691 includes a portrait of the Ethiopian monk Abba Gregorius, who had taught Ludolf the Ethiopic languages, guided his studies in Italy, and played an important role in writing both books.
This is a notoriously difficult pair to find complete: usually there is some shortfall in the number of plates, and (as often as not) the map has been removed. In the present case, only the plate depicting sheep is missing.
137.
Lumisden (Andrew) Remarks on the Antiquities of Rome and its Environs: being a Classical and Topographical Survey of the Ruins of that Celebrated City. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. and sold by G. Nicol, 1797
first edition, 4to., pp.iv+478+[xii], portrait frontispiece after the Tassie medallion, folding plan of Rome and environs, folding plan of ancient Rome, and 10 other engraved plates, 3 double-page, scattered light foxing; nineteenth century half morocco, a bit rubbed and with crack to head of front joint
£395
Olschki 17435; Pine-Coffin 750.2; Schudt 774.
138.
Lyndsay (Sir David) The Poetical Works. A New Edition, Corrected and Enlarged: with a Life of the Author; Prefatory Dissertations; and an Appropriate Glossary. By George Chalmers, F.R.S. S.A. London: Printed for Longman..., 1806
3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, several vignettes, sporadic faint stain to head-margins of vol.i; early full crushed green morocco, simply ruled and lettered in gilt, g.e., marbled endpapers, excellent
£195
Bound c.1840 by John Wright, described by Ramsden as "a binder of the highest order."
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ