Current Stock - H, I & J (last online update: 20th November 2011)
98.
Haller (Albrecht von) Letters from Baron Haller to his Daughter, on the Truths of the Christian Religion. Translated from the German. London: Printed for J. Murray...; and William Creech, at Edinburgh, 1780
first edition in english, 8vo., pp.xxxii+279+[1], half-title; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco label
£50
first edition in english, 8vo., pp.xxxii+279+[1], half-title; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco label
Zachs 256. Anatomist, physiologist and botanist turned Christian moralist.
99.
Heeren (Arnold) Manuel Historique du Système Politique des États de l'Europe, et de leurs colonies, depuis la découverte des deux Indes. Traduit de l'Allemand. A Paris, Chez Barrois..., 1821
first edition, 2 Vols. in 1, 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, excellent
£40
first edition, 2 Vols. in 1, 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, excellent
100.
Hogg (James) The Brownie of Bodsbeck; and Other Tales. Edinburgh; Printed for William Blackwood...and John Murray...London, 1818
first edition, 2 Vols., 12mo., bound without half-titles, but with engraved plate of music in vol.i, and the vol.ii contents leaf (bound after title); contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, one oval numbering-piece renewed, slightly rubbed, front joints cracked but strong
£725
first edition, 2 Vols., 12mo., bound without half-titles, but with engraved plate of music in vol.i, and the vol.ii contents leaf (bound after title); contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, one oval numbering-piece renewed, slightly rubbed, front joints cracked but strong
Wolff 3235; not in Sadleir.
Hogg's first novel, a splendid tale of Covenanting times - the antithesis, in many ways, of Scott's Old Mortality - and easily the best of his romances. The "other tales" ("The Wool-Gatherer" and "The Hunt of Eildon") occupy the latter part of volume ii. After two centuries of relative obscurity, Hogg has at last taken his place among the ranks of Scotland's leading creative writers.
Hogg's first novel, a splendid tale of Covenanting times - the antithesis, in many ways, of Scott's Old Mortality - and easily the best of his romances. The "other tales" ("The Wool-Gatherer" and "The Hunt of Eildon") occupy the latter part of volume ii. After two centuries of relative obscurity, Hogg has at last taken his place among the ranks of Scotland's leading creative writers.
101.
Hogg (James) The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; being the Songs, Airs, and Legends, of the Adherents to the House of Stuart. Collected and Illustrated. [First and] Second Series. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1819-21
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., music printed with the text, half-titles; late nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt, g.e., neat repair to vol.ii front joint, a very attractive copy
£350
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., music printed with the text, half-titles; late nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt, g.e., neat repair to vol.ii front joint, a very attractive copy
"...like Burns, though not of course to the same extent, he preserved in common knowledge good tunes that would otherwise have been lost. He was able, owing to his visits to the Gaelic-speaking areas of Scotland, to explore a field which was not accessible to Burns, and some of his best finds are to be found in his Jacobite Relics of Scotland, inserted as either "modern versions" or as acknowledged renderings by Hogg of prose translations from Gaelic originals. With the tunes to guide him he produced some of the most popular of Scottish songs, things like Cam ye by Athol, Come o'er the Stream, Charlie, and Flora Macdonald's Lament." (Oliver)
Perhaps the most surprising inclusion (in volume ii pp.50-52) is God Save the King, "the original of the anthem now so universally sung, which has changed sides, like many staunch Jacobites, and more modern politicians, when conveniences suited."
Hogg's preface acknowledges contributions and assistance of, among others, David Laing, Peter Buchan, the Hon. Miss Rollo and (most particularly) Walter Scott.
Perhaps the most surprising inclusion (in volume ii pp.50-52) is God Save the King, "the original of the anthem now so universally sung, which has changed sides, like many staunch Jacobites, and more modern politicians, when conveniences suited."
Hogg's preface acknowledges contributions and assistance of, among others, David Laing, Peter Buchan, the Hon. Miss Rollo and (most particularly) Walter Scott.
102.
Hogg (James) The Poetical Works. Edinburgh: Printed for Arch. Constable..., 1822
first collected edition, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles discarded; contemp. half red calf, gilt, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, attractive set
£175
first collected edition, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles discarded; contemp. half red calf, gilt, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, attractive set
Includes many of Hogg's ephemeral and rare pieces, e.g. "On the Lifting of the Banner of Buccleuch."
103.
Hogg (James) The Shepherd's Calendar. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, London, 1829
first edition, 2 Vols., demy 12mo., vol.i B4-8 partially sprung, light discolouration; contemp. half calf, gilt, blue morocco labels, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, with a little wear to head of spines and front joints, a good copy
£1,100
first edition, 2 Vols., demy 12mo., vol.i B4-8 partially sprung, light discolouration; contemp. half calf, gilt, blue morocco labels, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, with a little wear to head of spines and front joints, a good copy
The jacket blurb to the new Stirling-South Carolina collected edition terms this collection of rural tales and anecdotes "a major landmark in the history of Scottish literature." The first edition is notably scarce.
104.
Holinshed (Ralph) [Castrations to Holinshed's Chronicles.] [London, Elizabeth Nutt (?) for Bateman and Cowse, 1723]
Folio, texts printed on fine white paper, without any prelims. etc. as issued; contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, cracking at head and tail of front joint, handsome
£250
Folio, texts printed on fine white paper, without any prelims. etc. as issued; contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, cracking at head and tail of front joint, handsome
When the second edition of Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland appeared in 1586-87, parts of it dealing with Anglo-Scottish relations, the Babington plot, and Leicester's expedition to the Low Countries, aroused Queen Elizabeth's disapproval and were ordered to be removed. The cancellations comprised pages 421-24, 433-36 and 443-50 of volume ii, and 1328-31, 1419-1538 and 1551-74 of volume iii. This is one of two editions of the cancelled or castrated passages published in 1723: another edition appeared in 1728. See Keith I. Maslen "Three Eighteenth Century Reprints of the Castrated Sheets in Holinshed's Chronicles" in The Library 5th Series xiii (1958) pp.120-24.
105.
Holyrood. Chronicon Coenobii Sanctæ Crucis Edinburgensis, iterum in lucem editum. Impressum Edinburgi [James Ballantyne for the Bannatyne Club], 1827
first edition, slim 4to., facsimile of the seal in colour as frontispiece, repeated in monochrome on the last page, Club vignette incorporating Edinburgh Castle on title; orig. half morocco, gilt, red/tan boards, slightly rubbed
£35
first edition, slim 4to., facsimile of the seal in colour as frontispiece, repeated in monochrome on the last page, Club vignette incorporating Edinburgh Castle on title; orig. half morocco, gilt, red/tan boards, slightly rubbed
Presentation to George Kinloch from the editor Robert Pitcairn, inscribed "with best regards" on a front blank and with Kinloch's bookplate on the front pastedown.
106.
Homer. [Greek titles: Iliad and Odyssey.] Glasguae; In Aedibus Academicis, Excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis, Academiae Typographi, 1756-58
4 Vols. in 2, folio (320x205mm.), half-titles present, without the rare general title as usual, or the initial blank and Odyssey i terminal blank leaves, Odyssey i with some foxing and marginal dampstaining to prelims. and first 3 text leaves, a little marginal dampstaining at end of Odyssey ii, contents otherwise clean; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
£2,500
4 Vols. in 2, folio (320x205mm.), half-titles present, without the rare general title as usual, or the initial blank and Odyssey i terminal blank leaves, Odyssey i with some foxing and marginal dampstaining to prelims. and first 3 text leaves, a little marginal dampstaining at end of Odyssey ii, contents otherwise clean; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
Gaskell 319. With a portrait bust of Homer from an earlier edition of his works bound-in as frontispiece.
Probably the finest production of the Foulis Press, and one of the finest classics ever produced, edited by Professors James Moor and George Muirhead. "The great Homer, in double pica and all the majesty of a folio page, was produced...in 1756 and 1758.... For beauty as well as for accuracy, these splendid volumes can hardly be surpassed. Bishop Lowth could find but one single error, the omission of an 'iota' subscribed to a dative.... 'As the eye is the organ of fancy,' writes Gibbon, 'I read Homer with more pleasure in the Glasgow edition. Through that fine medium, the poet's sense appears more beautiful and transparent'." (David Murray, Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press, Glasgow Bib.Soc., 1913)
Probably the finest production of the Foulis Press, and one of the finest classics ever produced, edited by Professors James Moor and George Muirhead. "The great Homer, in double pica and all the majesty of a folio page, was produced...in 1756 and 1758.... For beauty as well as for accuracy, these splendid volumes can hardly be surpassed. Bishop Lowth could find but one single error, the omission of an 'iota' subscribed to a dative.... 'As the eye is the organ of fancy,' writes Gibbon, 'I read Homer with more pleasure in the Glasgow edition. Through that fine medium, the poet's sense appears more beautiful and transparent'." (David Murray, Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press, Glasgow Bib.Soc., 1913)
107.
Homer. [Greek titles: Iliad and Odyssey.] Glasguae; In Aedibus Academicis, Excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis, Academiae Typographi, 1756-58
4 Vols., folio (305x200mm.), Greek text, half-titles present, without the rare general title as usual, or the initial blank and Odyssey i terminal blank leaves, sporadic light foxing and soiling, contents generally in very good state; contemp. sprinkled calf, spines gilt with floral ornaments, red and olive green morocco labels, vol.i back cover partly scorched, well rebacked with orig. spines relaid, Odyssey titles neatly renewed, a good set
£3,000
4 Vols., folio (305x200mm.), Greek text, half-titles present, without the rare general title as usual, or the initial blank and Odyssey i terminal blank leaves, sporadic light foxing and soiling, contents generally in very good state; contemp. sprinkled calf, spines gilt with floral ornaments, red and olive green morocco labels, vol.i back cover partly scorched, well rebacked with orig. spines relaid, Odyssey titles neatly renewed, a good set
Gaskell 319. Probably the finest production of the Foulis Press, and one of the finest classics ever produced, edited by Professors James Moor and George Muirhead. "The great Homer, in double pica and all the majesty of a folio page, was produced...in 1756 and 1758.... For beauty as well as for accuracy, these splendid volumes can hardly be surpassed. Bishop Lowth could find but one single error, the omission of an 'iota' subscribed to a dative.... 'As the eye is the organ of fancy,' writes Gibbon, 'I read Homer with more pleasure in the Glasgow edition. Through that fine medium, the poet's sense appears more beautiful and transparent'." (David Murray, Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press, Glasgow Bib.Soc., 1913)
108.
[Hook (James)] Percy Mallory. By the Author of Pen Owen. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell..., 1824
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., vol.i half-title with small hole repaired, without vol.iii leaf of ads.; nineteenth century half plum morocco, gilt, by Sizer with his stamp, very good
£200
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., vol.i half-title with small hole repaired, without vol.iii leaf of ads.; nineteenth century half plum morocco, gilt, by Sizer with his stamp, very good
Wolff 3252. Baronial bookplate ("Time Tryeth Truth") on volume i front pastedown.
The author was Dean of Worcester and brother of the "silver-fork" novelist Theodore Hook. Percy Mallory was admired by Scott, who in a letter to Daniel Terry of January 1824 remarked that he had been "much pleased" by it.
The author was Dean of Worcester and brother of the "silver-fork" novelist Theodore Hook. Percy Mallory was admired by Scott, who in a letter to Daniel Terry of January 1824 remarked that he had been "much pleased" by it.
109.
Hughes (Thomas Smart) Travels in Sicily Greece and Albania.... London, Printed for J. Mawman, 1820
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., 12 aquatint plates, 3 maps and plans (one double-page, one folding), bit of foxing to some plates; contemp. half calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£2,000
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., 12 aquatint plates, 3 maps and plans (one double-page, one folding), bit of foxing to some plates; contemp. half calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
Abbey Travel 203; Atabey 599; Blackmer 842.
"Hughes travelled...as tutor to Richard Townley Parker.... Hughes and Parker arrived in Preveza late in 1813; they were joined on their Albanian tour by C.R. Cockerell, who spent about two months with them.... This work is one of the major sources of information about Ali Pasha...." (Navari)
"Hughes travelled...as tutor to Richard Townley Parker.... Hughes and Parker arrived in Preveza late in 1813; they were joined on their Albanian tour by C.R. Cockerell, who spent about two months with them.... This work is one of the major sources of information about Ali Pasha...." (Navari)
110.
Hume (David) and Tobias Smollett. The History of England. Oxford, Published by William Pickering, London; and Talboys and Wheeler [D.A. Talboys], Oxford, 1826-27
13 Vols., 8vo., complete with portraits of Hume, Smollett, Cromwell and 32 monarchs, printed on ribbed paper; contemp. half calf, spines decorated in blind and gilt, green morocco labels, spines a bit dried and discoloured
£500
13 Vols., 8vo., complete with portraits of Hume, Smollett, Cromwell and 32 monarchs, printed on ribbed paper; contemp. half calf, spines decorated in blind and gilt, green morocco labels, spines a bit dried and discoloured
Keynes p.73. Handsomely printed "Oxford Classic," from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
111.
[James (G.P.R.)] The Huguenot: A Tale of the French Protestants. By the Author of "The Gipsy," "The Robber," &c.&c. London: Printed for Longman..., 1839
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half calf, gilt, tan morocco labels, marbled boards, vol.i rear joint cracked but firm
£65
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half calf, gilt, tan morocco labels, marbled boards, vol.i rear joint cracked but firm
Wolff 3525. From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
112.
Jarrin (W[illiam] A[lexis]) The Italian Confectioner; or, Complete Economy of Desserts, according to the most modern and approved practice. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London: E.S. Ebers and Co., 1844
Lge.12mo. (197x125mm.), pp.xxxvii+[iii]+271+[1 ads.], engraved portrait frontispiece, prelims. include six woodcut bills of fare and explanatory notes to the 2 large folding plates of utensils etc., slight foxing to text; orig. qtr. cloth, paper label (priced 12s.) repaired
£295
Lge.12mo. (197x125mm.), pp.xxxvii+[iii]+271+[1 ads.], engraved portrait frontispiece, prelims. include six woodcut bills of fare and explanatory notes to the 2 large folding plates of utensils etc., slight foxing to text; orig. qtr. cloth, paper label (priced 12s.) repaired
The Italian-born author's early years coincided with the French occupation of northern Italy in 1796-97, and he subsequently worked as a confectioner in the Imperial houehold. He removed to England in 1817, and first published this, his best-known work, in 1820. This is the best edition, much enlarged and with a new preface, and the work continued to be printed until 1861.
"The book sits within an English tradition of publishing recipes for food and confectionery, but it reveals more about the techniques involved, and about the character of the author, than was usual in the genre. Written when confectionery production was on the point of being industrialised through the activities of such contemporaries as Joseph Terry of York, it represented the high point of artisan skills in the craft.... He devoted several chapters to his speciality of making ornaments for the dessert table using various edible and non-edible materials. Other chapters covered more standard ground...but with detaiols which throw light on both his skills and continental practice...." (Oxford DNB) There is also a notable chapter on "Distillation - of Spirits, Liqueurs, Ratafias, &c.&c."
"The book sits within an English tradition of publishing recipes for food and confectionery, but it reveals more about the techniques involved, and about the character of the author, than was usual in the genre. Written when confectionery production was on the point of being industrialised through the activities of such contemporaries as Joseph Terry of York, it represented the high point of artisan skills in the craft.... He devoted several chapters to his speciality of making ornaments for the dessert table using various edible and non-edible materials. Other chapters covered more standard ground...but with detaiols which throw light on both his skills and continental practice...." (Oxford DNB) There is also a notable chapter on "Distillation - of Spirits, Liqueurs, Ratafias, &c.&c."
113.
Jeffrey (Francis) Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. London: Printed for Longman..., 1844
first edition, 4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. polished calf, head compartment with gilt crest of the Commisioners of Northern Lighthouses, red and green morocco labels, remaining compartments framed in gilt, excellent
£265
first edition, 4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. polished calf, head compartment with gilt crest of the Commisioners of Northern Lighthouses, red and green morocco labels, remaining compartments framed in gilt, excellent
114.
Johnson. Boswell (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. including a Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides by James Boswell, Esq. To which are added, Anecdotes by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, &c. And notes by various hands. London: John Murray, 1835
10 Vols., sm.8vo., frontispieces and vignette titles a bit foxed, double-page plate and folding Round Robin; contemp. half calf, double ruby morocco labels
£450
10 Vols., sm.8vo., frontispieces and vignette titles a bit foxed, double-page plate and folding Round Robin; contemp. half calf, double ruby morocco labels
Pottle 92: Croker's second edition, full of interesting additional material.
115.
Johnson (Samuel) Johnsoniana; or, Supplement to Boswell: being, Anecdotes and Sayings of Dr. Johnson, collected by Piozzi, Hawkins, Tyers, Hoole, Stevens, Reynolds, Cumberland..., Seward, Murphy, Beattie..., Nichols, Hannah More, Parr, Mad. D'Arblay, Horne, Baretti..., Percy, Stockdale..., Carter, &c.&c.&c. London: John Murray..., 1836
first separate edition, 8vo., pp.xxii+[ii]+530, 45 fine engraved plates (views, portraits, facsimiles); contemp. calf, covers and spine panelled in gilt, red morocco label, attractive
£225
first separate edition, 8vo., pp.xxii+[ii]+530, 45 fine engraved plates (views, portraits, facsimiles); contemp. calf, covers and spine panelled in gilt, red morocco label, attractive
Originally published in two small-format volumes as a supplement to the second edition of Croker's Boswell.
116.
Johnstone (John) An Account of the Mode of Draining Land, according to the system practised by Mr. Joseph Elkington. Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture, by...Land-Surveyor. London: Printed by B. McMillan..., 1801
8vo., pp.xvi+164, 19 folding engraved plates; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, drab paper spine repaired, very good
£125
8vo., pp.xvi+164, 19 folding engraved plates; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, drab paper spine repaired, very good
117.
Juvenal and Persius. Dryden (John), and Others. The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Translated into English Verse. By Mr. Dryden, and Several other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus. Made English by Mr. Dryden. With Explanatory Notes at the end of each Satire. To which is Prefix'd a Discourse concerning the Original and Progress of Satire. Dedicated to the Right Honourable Charles Earl of Dorset, &c.... London, Printed for Jacob Tonson..., 1693
first edition, folio, pp.[iv]+xxxix+[iii]+315+[1]; [iv]+87+[1], half-title present, sporadic slight browning due to variable paper quality, generally very fresh; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, red morocco label, free endpapers excised, slight wear about head of spine, very good
£575
first edition, folio, pp.[iv]+xxxix+[iii]+315+[1]; [iv]+87+[1], half-title present, sporadic slight browning due to variable paper quality, generally very fresh; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, red morocco label, free endpapers excised, slight wear about head of spine, very good
Wing J.1288; Case 200; Grolier 331; Macdonald 30a. Covers with gilt arms of the prominent politician Thomas Coningsby, first earl of Coningsby (1657-1729), for whom see Oxford DNB; later calligraphic booklabel and pencil notes of Douglas Grant, soldier and scholar, who edited a selection of Dryden's works for the Reynard Library.
Each of the satires is preceded by a fly-title and argument, and followed by explanatory notes. Five of Juvenal's satires (I, III, VI, X & XVI) were translated by Dryden himself, one each by his eldest sons John and Charles, two by Tate, one each by Bowles, Stepney, Harris, Congreve, Power and Creech, and one (anonymously) by Duke. All of Persius was translated by Dryden, prefixed by Congreve's commendatory poem. The dedication, to the Earl of Dorset, is one of Dryden's most delightful pieces of literary criticism.
Each of the satires is preceded by a fly-title and argument, and followed by explanatory notes. Five of Juvenal's satires (I, III, VI, X & XVI) were translated by Dryden himself, one each by his eldest sons John and Charles, two by Tate, one each by Bowles, Stepney, Harris, Congreve, Power and Creech, and one (anonymously) by Duke. All of Persius was translated by Dryden, prefixed by Congreve's commendatory poem. The dedication, to the Earl of Dorset, is one of Dryden's most delightful pieces of literary criticism.

