Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - F, G (last online update: 20th November 2011)


73.
Fawkes (Francis) The Idylliums of Theocritus. Translated from the Greek, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: Printed for the Author, by Dryden Leach..., 1767
first edition, large paper copy, roy.8vo., pp.lvi+[xii]+288, medallion portrait frontispiece, 10pp. subscribers, leaf of errata/ads.; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine florally gilt in compartments, red morocco label, sometime neatly rebacked with orig. spine (slight loss at edges) laid down, a very good copy
£250
Chapman & Hazen p.149; Eddy & Fleeman 62. Johnson subscribed for a large paper copy like this; other subscribers include Beckford, Garrick, and Goldsmith. Johnson had previously subscribed to Fawkes's Original Poems of 1761; here Fawkes acknowledges in the preface, "The Celebrated Mr. Samuel Johnson has corrected part of this work, and furnished me with some judicious remarks."
74.
Fénelon (François de Salignac de la Mothe) Instructions for the Education of Daughters, by M. Fenelon Archbishop of Cambray. Translated from the French, and Revised by George Hickes, D.D. Glasgow: Printed and Sold by R. & A. Foulis, 1750
8vo., pp.[iv]+198+[2 ads.], slight stain to extreme head margins of first dozen leaves, light spotting elsewhere; orig. sprinkled calf, red morocco label chipped, slightly rubbed
£200
Gaskell 149. With appropriately feminine provenance: contemporary bookplate of Ann Bell on the front pastedown, and her youthful signature heading the title-page.
75.
Ferishta (Mahommed Kasim) Ferishta's History of Dekkan, from the first Mahummedan Conquests: with a continuation from other native writers, of the events in that part of India, to the reduction of its lasts monarchs by the Emperor Aulumgeer Aurungzebe: also, the Reigns of his Successors in the Empire of Hindostan to the Present Day: and the History of Bengal, from the Accession of Aliverdee Khan to the year 1780.... By Jonathan Scott, Captain in the East India Company's Service, Persian Secretary to the late Governor General, Warren Hastings, Esq. and Member of the Asiatic Society in Calcutta. Shrewsbury: Printed by J. and W. Eddowes, for John Stockdale..., 1794
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., sporadic slight foxing; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, orange morocco labels, spines a bit dried and rubbed, still a very good copy
£1,000
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Ferishta is accounted one of the most trustworthy historians of India, and his work remains an authority. His translator, Jonathan Scott, took his cue "from Robert Orme's thesis that the reign of Aurangzeb and of his successors was the key epoch of Mughal Indian history. Scott consulted the best native authorities, and amassed materials collected by his brother Captain Richard Scott, and by Lieutenant-Colonel Henri Polier, concluding that a fuller understanding of recent history might be gained from an insight into the history of the Deccan." (Oxford DNB) This work was published at his own expense, and he would receive honorary degrees from both Oxford and Cambridge for his services to oriental literature and history.
76.
Ferrières. Mémoires du Marquis de Ferrières, avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank fore-edge margin torn from vol.i leaf 30.1; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, little rubbing, very good and attractive
£100
Armorial bookplates of William Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack.
From the series "Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française."
77.
[Ferrier (Susan)] Destiny; or, The Chief's Daughter. By the author of "Marriage," and "The Inheritance." Edinburgh: Printed by Robert Cadell...; and Whittaker and Co., London, 1831
first edition, 3 Vols., lge.12mo., half-titles present, some foxing throughout; contemp. half calf, marbled boards, slight rubbing
£125
Wolff 2236. Contemporary inscriptions of Mary Eliza Doherty on titles.
78.
[Ferrier (Susan)] The Inheritance. By the Author of Marriage. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, London, 1824
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles present, slight marginal thumbing; contemp. half calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£175
Wolff 2235. "The Scottish member of an illustrious trio to which Ireland supplied Miss Edgeworth and England supplied Miss Austen.... [She had] the faculty of keen observation, and a gift of satirical and unsparing humour in handling almost all classes of her countrymen, but especially those of the lower middle order...." (Millar)
79.
Forbes (James D.) Travels Through the Alps. New Edition Revised and Annotated by W.A.B. Coolidge. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900
first thus, roy.8vo., pp.xxxviii+[ii]+572, portrait frontispiece, 6 folding maps (2 in pocket at rear); orig. blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly pulled (but not torn) at head, a very good copy
£195
Neate F45. To the Travels through the Alps, the first detailed book in English relating to explorations in the high alps, this edition adds the Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphiné, Berne, and Savoy (from Norway and its Glaciers, 1853), Pedestrianism in Switzerland (from the Quarterly Review for April 1857) and Topography of the Chain of Mont Blanc (from the North British Review for March 1865). William Coolidge, the editor of this enlarged and well annotated edition, was an American-born mountaineer and a fellow of Magdalen College who edited the Alpine Journal from 1880 to 1889.
80.
Fore-edge painting. Smith (James and Horace)] Rejected Addresses: or the New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Printed John Murray, 1869
12mo., pp.xxxi+193, portrait frontispiece; contemp. calf, spine gilt with green morocco label, marbled endpapers, m.e., edges slightly rubbed
£350
With double fore-edge paintings: fanning the leaves to the back reveals a general view of old Philadelphia; to the front, a general view of old Boston.
81.
Forster (Georg [and Johann Reinhold]) A Voyage round the World, in His Britannic Majesty's Sloop Resolution, commanded by Capt. James Cook, during the years 1772, 3, 4, and 5. London, Printed for B. White...; P. Elmsly..., and G. Robinson, 1777
first edition, 2 Vols., roy.4to. (286x227mm.), fine folding engraved chart, errata at end of vol.i as called-for, vol.i title-leaf a few mm. short at fore-edge, sporadic faint foxing but contents generally in very fresh and large state; nineteenth century full polished calf, spines with tan and blue morocco labels, remaining compartments framed with gilt, gilt stamp of the Northern Lighthouse Commissioners in head compartment, marbled edges and endpapers, a few scratches to covers, excellent
£6,500
Hill p.108; Holmes 23; Sabin 25130. Bound by Robert Seton of Edinburgh for the Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses, on whose instruction the folding map in volume i has been laid down on linen: this has not bulked the volume as is so often the case, a fine cloth having been used, but a little bleeding from the marbled edges appears at the extreme margins of the two leaves immediately adjacent. The map remains in fine and crisp state, with no signs of wear even at the conjunction of the folds.
The Forsters, father and son, were naturalists on Cook's important second voyage, and their record was published some six weeks before the official account. "Georg Forster in the preface states that he wrote the account himself but consulted his father's journal. Wales, the astronomer, roundly accused him of being author in name only.... But whatever the respective shares of father and son in the composition of this book, it is pertinent to observe that no acknowledgement is made of the assistance derived from Cook's journal, the proof-sheets of which had in accordance with the agreement signed at the Admiralty on April 13th, 1776, been placed at the elder Forster's disposal...." (Holmes)
82.
Forsyth (Joseph) Remarks on Antiquities, Arts, and Letters during an excursion in Italy, in the years 1802 and 1803. Second Edition. London: Printed for John Murray, 1816
8vo., pp.[xviii]+479+[1], half-title; contemp. calf, gilt, joints partly cracked but strong
£85
Posthumous edition, preceded by a memoir by the author's brother Isaac.
83.
France. Map. Cary (John) A New Map of France, divided into Departments, as decreed by the National Assembly 1790. From the Latest Authorities. London, Printed for J. Cary, Engraver & Printseller, 1799
50x53cms. (20½ by 21 ins.) to plate-mark, 35 miles to an inch, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour
£90
84.
Franck (Richard) Northern Memoirs, calculated for the Meridian of Scotland; to which is added, The Contemplative and Practical Angler. Writ in the Year 1658.... New Edition, with Preface and Notes [by Sir Walter Scott]. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1821
one of 250 copies, demy 8vo., pp.[xxiv]+379+[1 ads.], uncut in orig. drab boards, paper label chipped, some other minor wear, and a light dampstain to the fore-edge of the back cover, but
essentially fine
£350
Todd & Bowden 152A. "The following reprint of a scarce book will afford, it is hoped, amusement as well to the topographical antiquary as to the lover of the angle...." (Preface) Scott's edition, though one of 250 copies, cannot be called rare - unless in fine original state, as here.
85.
French Revolution. Mémoires sur les Prisons.... Paris, Baudouin Freres, 1823
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco labels, very good
£150
Over fifteen memoirs by such notable prisoners of the Revolution as Riouffe and Beaumarchais, together with accounts of the atrocious conditions in places of incarceration, for example "Les Horreurs des Prisons d'Arras, ou les Crimes de Joseph Lebon." From the Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
86.
Froude (James Anthony) The Nemesis of Faith. London: John Chapman, 1849
first edition, lge.12mo., pp.[iv]+227+[1], half-title; contemp. half red morocco, spine gillt with roses, very good
£175
Wolff 2365 "A most important religious novel...."
The key fictional work of the Oxford Movement, it caused quite a scandal at the university. "On 27 February 1849 William Sewell, sub-rector of Exeter College, seeing it during a lecture in an undergraduate's possession, took it and put it on the fire. Froude resigned his fellowship the same day...." (Oxford DNB)
87.
[Galt (John)] Annals of the Parish; or the Chronicle of Dalmailing; during the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder. Written by himself. Arranged and edited by the Author of "The Ayrshire Legatees," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood..., 1821
first edition, 12mo., pp.[iv]+400+, with half-title but not integral last ads. leaf, slight foxing; handsome in half tan morocco c.1900 by Mansell, attractive gilt stem of flowers to spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed, excellent
£150
Wolff 2387. Galt's second published novel, and one of his finest. It had been submitted to Constable before Waverley, but turned down as being too Scottish and provincial for public taste.
88.
[Galt (John)] The Entail: or the Lairds of Grippy. By the Author of Annals of the Parish, Sir Andrew Wylie, &c. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, London, 1823
first edition, 3 Vols., 12mo., half-titles discarded, a few spots of foxing; contemp. half calf, very good
£175
Wolff 2391. One of Galt's most ambitious and distinguished novels; from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
89.
Germany. Map. Arrowsmith (Aaron) To His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge...this Map of the Physical Divisions of Germany Exhibiting the Post Roads, Canals &c. Constructed from Original Materials is with Permission Most Humbly Inscribed.... [London: Engraved by E. Jones...for A. Arrowsmith, 1812]
first edition, fine large-scale map on 6 sheets plus 3 appended sections, overall circa 2 metres square, comprising all of greater Germany, 46° 10' to 54° 40' N. and 6° 20' to 18° 40' E., on a scale of 10 miles to 1½ ins., dissected and folding on linen, pale blue silk edge trimming
£400
A splendid large-scale map, 197 x 200 cms., with three additional sections 21 x 86 cms. at tail extending the map to include the area from Verona in the east to Karlstadt (Karlovac) in the west, thus embracing the Gulf of Venice (and so indeed all that part of Europe between the North Sea and the Mediterranean). The imprint is on the centre west sheet, concealed by the silk trim.
90.
Gilly (William Stephen) Narrative of an excursion to the Mountains of Piemont, in the year mdcccxxiii. and Researches among the Vaudois, or Waldenses, Protestant Inhabitants of the Cottian Alps.... Third Edition. London: Printed for C. and J. Rivington, 1826
8vo., pp.xxiii+[i]+295+[1]+lxxxvi, 2 folding maps and 3 folding facsimiles; contemp. calf, black morocco label
£125
91.
[Glasse (Hannah)] The Art of Cookery, made Plain and Easy.... To which are added, One Hundred and Fifty new and useful Receipts; And also Fifty Receipts for different Articles of Perfumery.... A New Edition, With all the Modern Improvements, And also the Order of a Bill of Fare, for each Month, in the Manner that the Dishes are to be placed upon the Table, in the present Taste. London, Printed for W. Strahan [and others], 1778
first thus, 8vo., pp.[ii]+vi+[xx]+397+[25 index], folding table of the "Order of a Modern Bill of Fare," contents clean; contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with old spine laid down, label renewed
£395
Bitting p.189. Not the first edition to include the 150 new culinary recipes mentioned in the title, but this is the first to provide the Receipts for...Perfumery (with fly-title, and including a few medicinal) on the last ten pages before the index.
92.
Goldsmith (Oliver) The Miscellaneous Works...; now first uniformly collected. Perth: Printed by R. Morison Junior, for R. Morison and Son..., 1791-92
first collected edition thus, 7 Vols., 8vo. in fours, portrait frontispiece and 7 other fine engraved plates (two folding, illustrative of The Deserted Village after I.K. Sherwin, and of John Gilpin engraved by D.B. Pyet, the latter with caption cropped), several works with subsidiary titles; contemp. (probably orig.) tree calf, flat spines gilt with urns and a steeply ornament, red morocco labels and shield-shaped numbering-pieces, slightly rubbed
£550
Not in Temple Scott. A scarce collected Goldsmith, comprising i. Life and Essays (1791; the remaining volumes are dated 1792); ii. Poetical Works, Life of Lord Bolingbroke, and Life of Dr Parnell; iii. Vicar of Wakefield (2 Volumes in 1, the second with subsidiary title-page dated 1791); iv-v. The Citizen of the World; vi. The Good-Natur'd Man, and She Stoops to Conquer; vii. Poems for Young Ladies. Previous collections contained the essays and poems only.
93.
Goldsmith (Oliver) The Poems and Essays...with sketches of his Life and Writings. Edinburgh: Printed for the Booksellers, by T. MacCleish & Co., 1804
2 Vols. in 1, sm.8vo., portrait frontispiece and 2 other engraved plates; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, morocco label, slightly rubbed, joints cracked but strong
£35
94.
Gontaut (Armand Louis, duc de Lauzun) Mémoires.... A Paris, chez Barrois..., 1822
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+399+[1], slight spotting; contemp. tree calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, very good
£40
The Duc de Lauzun (afterwards Duc de Biron, 1747-1793) is best known for the conspicuous part he played in the War of American Independence and later in the French Revolution - until he fell foul of the notorious Carrier.
95.
Grammont. Hamilton (Anthony) Memoirs of Count Grammont. A New Edition. To which are prefixed, a Biographical Sketch of Count Hamilton, and a Translation of the Epistle to Count Grammont. London: Printed for James Carpenter..., and William Miller, 1811
first scott edition, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., 64 portraits engraved by Edward Scriven (slight foxing and offset), half-titles discarded; contemp. polished calf, covers panelled with parallel black rules withing floral outer border, spines florally gilt in compartments, minor stain to head of vol.ii spine, handsome
£185
Todd & Bowden 53Aa. Scott provided extensive notes and a biographical sketch of Hamilton.
It is "..the most entertaining of contemporary memoirs, and in no other book is there a description so vivid, truthful, and graceful of the licentious court of Charles II.... [Grammont's] scandalous tongue knew no restraint, and he was a privileged person who was allowed to state even the most unpleasing truths to Louis XIV." (Ency.Brit.)
96.
Grammont. Hamilton (Anthony) Mémoires du Comte de Grammont. A Londres: Chez Edwards, [1793]
4to., pp.[viii]+313+[1]+77+[3], 78 engraved portraits (as usual, not precisely as listed), half-title present; contemp. crimson straight-grain morocco, fine gilt border incorporating concentric circles to covers, spine gilt, gilt morocco turn-ins and hinges, silken endleaves, g.e., slight rubbing, spine faded to pale tan, attractive
£300
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate. Possibly bound by Staggemeier, who bound a number of copies of this work for Edwards, or by a notable London contemporary such as Meyer (see Maggs 1075/242).
Best edition, "préférable aux précédentes, parce qu'elle est plus belle, et parce qu'elle contient des notes meilleures et plus étendues." (Brunet, who also notes that the 77 pages of notes are sometimes missing.) The portraits were engraved after originals in the royal collection.
"The book is the most entertaining of contemporary memoirs, and in no other book is there a description so vivid, truthful, and graceful of the licentious court of Charles II.... [Grammont's] scandalous tongue knew no restraint, and he was a privileged person who was allowed to state even the most unpleasing truths to Louis XIV. The portrait [of Grammont] is drawn with such skill that the count, in spite of his biographer's candour, imposes by his grand air on the reader much as he appears to have done on his contemporaries." (Ency.Brit.)
97.
Guy of Warwick. The Romances of Sir Guy of Warwick, and Rembrun his Son. Now first edited from the Auchinleck MS. Edinburgh: Printed for the Abbotsford Club, 1840
first edition, 4to., pp.xlii+[ii]+482+[2], fine characteristic pictorial etched title by C.K. Sharpe, facsimile leaf printed in black and red, text in black-letter; orig. green cloth, paper label, slightly rubbed and discoloured
£250
Terry 18. One of about 100 copies printed for Abbotsford Club members. Edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, with a refreshingly honest preface commencing thus: "Of all the early works of fiction, Sir Guy of Warwick is one of the most ancient and popular: Mr Ellis considers it as no less certainly one of the dullest and most tedious. Our ancestors, doubtless, thought otherwise, and M. De la Rue held a very opposite opinion. I fully concur with Mr Ellis."
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ