Current Stock - D, E (last online update: 20th November 2011)
55.
Davis (John Francis), Translator. Han Koong Tsew, or the Sorrows of Han: a Chinese Tragedy. Translated from the Original, with Notes. London: Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund..., 1829
first edition, 4to., pp.viii+18+[2 ads.], half-title, 2 leaves of litho. Chinese script; orig. blue wrappers, front cover replaced
£75
first edition, 4to., pp.viii+18+[2 ads.], half-title, 2 leaves of litho. Chinese script; orig. blue wrappers, front cover replaced
56.
Davy. Davy (John) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Humphry Davy.... By his Brother.... London: Printed for Longman..., 1836
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, sporadic minor stains; untrimmed in orig. qtr. cloth, neatly rebacked with most of spines and all of orig. paper labels laid down
£75
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, sporadic minor stains; untrimmed in orig. qtr. cloth, neatly rebacked with most of spines and all of orig. paper labels laid down
A full and authorized biography by the scientist's brother, quite unlike J.A. Paris's error-strewn biography of 1831.
57.
[Defoe (Daniel)] A Tour Thro' the whole Island of Great Britain, Divided into Circuits or Journies. Giving a Particular and Diverting Account of Whatever is Curious and worth Observation.... London: Printed, and Sold by G. Strahan [and others], 1724-27
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., folding plan and 2 folding maps with a few neat repairs; contemp. panelled calf, gilt, tan morocco labels, neat repairs to edges, generally very good and large
£2,750
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., folding plan and 2 folding maps with a few neat repairs; contemp. panelled calf, gilt, tan morocco labels, neat repairs to edges, generally very good and large
Furbank & Owens 220, 223 & 230.
58.
Denmark. Map Faden (William) A Map of the Kingdom of Denmark, with the Duchy of Holstein. London: Printed by Willm. Faden, August 2, 1790
72x65 cm. (28 by 21 ins.) to plate-mark, fine engraved map with orig. colour, light foxing, decent margins, very good
£350
72x65 cm. (28 by 21 ins.) to plate-mark, fine engraved map with orig. colour, light foxing, decent margins, very good
A very attractive large map, on a scale of approximately 10 miles to an inch.
59.
Diaz del Castillo (Bernal) The True History of the Conquest of Mexico, by..., One of the Conquerors. Written in the year 1568. Translated from the Original Spanish, by Maurice Keatinge Esq. London, Printed for J. Wright..., by John Dean..., Congleton, 1800
first edition in english, 4to., pp.viii+514+[2], map slightly foxed, errata leaf present; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, dark blue morocco label, a bit rubbed and with slight wear to extremities, a good copy
£650
first edition in english, 4to., pp.viii+514+[2], map slightly foxed, errata leaf present; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, dark blue morocco label, a bit rubbed and with slight wear to extremities, a good copy
Palau 72373; Sabin 19984. Sir John Gladstone's copy, inscribed by him at Liverpool on the title-page and at the head of the text; later in his library at Fasque, with bookplate.
This first-hand account, by one of Cortez's captains, was largely drawn upon by Prescott for his Conquest of Mexico.
This first-hand account, by one of Cortez's captains, was largely drawn upon by Prescott for his Conquest of Mexico.
60.
[Dodsley (Robert)] The Economy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin.... London: Printed by T. Rickaby, for S. and E. Harding, 1795
first edition thus, 8vo., pp.22+[2]+119+[1], with 48 fine stipple-engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes after Samuel Harding, terminal ads., light foxing to first and last leaves
bound with
[Villette (Charles Louis de)] Essay on the Happiness of the Life to Come [translated from the French, with alterations and additions]. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell..., 1793
first edition in english, 8vo., pp.viii+185+[1]
together in contemp. tree calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, spine sometime repaired
£75
first edition thus, 8vo., pp.22+[2]+119+[1], with 48 fine stipple-engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes after Samuel Harding, terminal ads., light foxing to first and last leaves
bound with
[Villette (Charles Louis de)] Essay on the Happiness of the Life to Come [translated from the French, with alterations and additions]. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell..., 1793
first edition in english, 8vo., pp.viii+185+[1]
together in contemp. tree calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, spine sometime repaired
Two handsomely printed books, the first a common title in a scarce edition and the second simply scarce. The first comprises a series of maxims interspersed with very fine vignettes, and the second anticipates the rewards of a virtuous life (as one does).
61.
Douglas (Gavin) The Poetical Works of Gavin Douglas, Bishop of Dunkeld, with Memoir, Notes, and Glossary by John Small, M.A., F.S.A.Scot. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1874
first collected edition, 4 Vols., med.8vo. (200x120mm.), with folding frontispiece, 9 plates, text illustrations; contemp. polished calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, t.e.g., by Andrew Grieve of Edinburgh, fine
£375
first collected edition, 4 Vols., med.8vo. (200x120mm.), with folding frontispiece, 9 plates, text illustrations; contemp. polished calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, t.e.g., by Andrew Grieve of Edinburgh, fine
"Douglas's lasting importance lies in his poetry, which was highly esteemed, in England as well as Scotland, throughout the sixteenth century." (Patricia Bawcutt in Oxford DNB) Small's fine edition remains the only collected edition of his works, providing accurate texts of the Eneados, The Palice of Honour, King Hart and Conscience, the whole with bibliographical preface, biographical introduction, notes and various readings, and an excellent glossary.
We also have one of only two sets of the Poetical Works printed on vellum, in larger format equivalent to royal paper in linear dimensions and almost twice as thick as paper: over 100 sheets of printing-quality vellum went into its making, and three loosely inserted notes dated from 1923, on the headed stationery of Glasgow bookseller and art dealer Robert Forrester, include the truism that "Such books could not be produced now, no matter how much was offered for the service." Details on request, and see plate.
We also have one of only two sets of the Poetical Works printed on vellum, in larger format equivalent to royal paper in linear dimensions and almost twice as thick as paper: over 100 sheets of printing-quality vellum went into its making, and three loosely inserted notes dated from 1923, on the headed stationery of Glasgow bookseller and art dealer Robert Forrester, include the truism that "Such books could not be produced now, no matter how much was offered for the service." Details on request, and see plate.
62.
Douglas (Gavin) The Poetical Works.... Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1874
first collected edition, one of only two sets printed on vellum, 4 Vols., roy.8vo. (219x148mm.), with folding frontispiece, 9 plates, text illustrations; contemp. plum crushed morocco, gilt, vellum endleaves, t.e.g., by Ramage with his stamp, spines lightly and evenly faded, fine
£3,500
first collected edition, one of only two sets printed on vellum, 4 Vols., roy.8vo. (219x148mm.), with folding frontispiece, 9 plates, text illustrations; contemp. plum crushed morocco, gilt, vellum endleaves, t.e.g., by Ramage with his stamp, spines lightly and evenly faded, fine
One of only two copies printed on sheets of vellum approximating to royal paper in size and roughly twice as thick as paper. It has taken over a hundred sheets of printing-quality vellum to make this set, and three loosely inserted notes dated from 1923 on the headed paper of Robert Forrester, a Glasgow bookseller and art dealer, include the truism that "Such books could not be produced now, no matter how much was offered for the service."
63.
Drummond (William, of Hawthornden) The History of Scotland, From the year 1423, until the year 1542. Containing the Lives and Reigns of James the I. the II. the III. the IV. the V. With several Memorials of State, During the Reigns of James VI. and Charles I.... With a Prefatory Introduction taken out of the Records of that Nation, by Mr. Hall of Grays-Inn. The Second Edition, with a Brief Account of the Authors life. London, Printed for Tho. Fabian..., 1681
8vo., pp.[lvi]+436, engraved portraits of the author and the five Jameses, all after R. Gaywood, occasional slight marginal defects; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt, tan morocco label, a little wear to extremities, a good copy
£175
8vo., pp.[lvi]+436, engraved portraits of the author and the five Jameses, all after R. Gaywood, occasional slight marginal defects; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt, tan morocco label, a little wear to extremities, a good copy
Wing D.2198. The work concludes with a number of Drummond's original works, including the prose essay "A Cypress Grove."
64.
Dumouriez (Charles François) La Vie et les Mémoires, avec des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Barville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1822-23
4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, y.e., light rubbing, good and attractive
£150
4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, y.e., light rubbing, good and attractive
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie.
Enlarged edition of the memoirs as published in 1793, introducing much new material, published in the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
Enlarged edition of the memoirs as published in 1793, introducing much new material, published in the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
65.
[Duncan (Andrew), Editor] Carminum Rariorum Macaronicorum Delectus: in usum Ludorum Apollinarium, quæ solenniter Edinburgi Celebrantur, apud Conventum Gymnasticum Filiorum Æsculapii. Editio Altera Emendata et Aucta. Edinburgi: Ex Typographia G. Ramsay et Sociorum. Venales prostant apud Petrum Hill, Juniorem, Sodalitatis Gymnastici Bibliothecarium [Colophon: Excudendum curabant Andreas Duncan, Senior, Scriba Prætorius et Septuagenarius, Joannes Stark, Typographus], 1813
8vo., pp.144, lacks half-title; recent full brown straight-grain morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed
£650
8vo., pp.144, lacks half-title; recent full brown straight-grain morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed
Pottle (posthumous publications) 4.
Enlarged second edition of this collection of verse in English and Latin. On pages 140-44 is the first printing of The Justiciary Garland, being the Form of Trial before a Criminal Court, the joint composition of James Boswell, Robert (later Lord) Cullen, John Maclaurin (Lord Dreghorn) and James Sinclair: see Pottle for further details. Other additional material includes A Song in Praise of Gowfing, Composed for the Blackheath Club, in the neighbourhood of London, and often sung with great spirit at the celebration of the Ludi Apollinares of Edinburgh, in ten verses of four lines.
Andrew Duncan the Elder (1744-1828) was one of Scotland's finest medical men in his day; among his many achievements was the founding of the lunatic asylum in Edinburgh, having first conceived the idea upon hearing of the miserable death of the poet Fergusson. In 1808 the freedom of the city was conferred upon him for this service, and clinics at the Royal Edinburgh Hospital are named for him and other famous specialists (Rivers et al.). A man of very sociable instincts, he founded several clubs, among them the Aesculapian and Gymnastic Clubs named on the title-page of this verse collection, and many of Duncan's own poetical effusions were read or sung at their meetings. The latter society was founded in 1786, Dr. Duncan believing that his medical confrères were not taking sufficient exercise. The club enjoyed great popularity, holding an annual festival at Leith Golf House, where prizes were awarded in golfing, bowling and swimming. These sports are all given honourable mention in the preface, though golf is the only one of the three celebrated in verse.
Enlarged second edition of this collection of verse in English and Latin. On pages 140-44 is the first printing of The Justiciary Garland, being the Form of Trial before a Criminal Court, the joint composition of James Boswell, Robert (later Lord) Cullen, John Maclaurin (Lord Dreghorn) and James Sinclair: see Pottle for further details. Other additional material includes A Song in Praise of Gowfing, Composed for the Blackheath Club, in the neighbourhood of London, and often sung with great spirit at the celebration of the Ludi Apollinares of Edinburgh, in ten verses of four lines.
Andrew Duncan the Elder (1744-1828) was one of Scotland's finest medical men in his day; among his many achievements was the founding of the lunatic asylum in Edinburgh, having first conceived the idea upon hearing of the miserable death of the poet Fergusson. In 1808 the freedom of the city was conferred upon him for this service, and clinics at the Royal Edinburgh Hospital are named for him and other famous specialists (Rivers et al.). A man of very sociable instincts, he founded several clubs, among them the Aesculapian and Gymnastic Clubs named on the title-page of this verse collection, and many of Duncan's own poetical effusions were read or sung at their meetings. The latter society was founded in 1786, Dr. Duncan believing that his medical confrères were not taking sufficient exercise. The club enjoyed great popularity, holding an annual festival at Leith Golf House, where prizes were awarded in golfing, bowling and swimming. These sports are all given honourable mention in the preface, though golf is the only one of the three celebrated in verse.
66.
Edinburgh. Plan. Ainslie (John) To the Right Honourable the Lord Provost Magistrates and Council of the City of Edinburgh this Plan of the Old and New Town of Edinburgh and Leith with the Proposed Docks is most humbly inscribed by their Obedient Servant John Ainslie Land-Surveyor. [Edinburgh:] Published according to Act of Parliament June 20th 1804
114x79cm. (45 by 31 ins.), fine and detailed engraved plan with full orig. body colour on 2 sheets joined
£1,500
114x79cm. (45 by 31 ins.), fine and detailed engraved plan with full orig. body colour on 2 sheets joined
Cowan 22. A superb large-scale plan, with exactly 36cms. or 14¼ ins. to a mile, showing all of Edinburgh and Leith at the beginning of the nineteenth century. It extends from the Firth of Forth in the North to Bruntsfield Links/Sciennes in the South, and from Dean Village in the West to Leith Links/Lochend in the East. (Both Links are designated "a Common for Playing at the Golf".) It is the earliest instance of a map including the entire city with Leith and the suburbs. The title is given in a cartouche just above Inverleith House (now contained within the Botanic Gardens), and the areas to top and bottom right are given over to tables of references to Leith and to Edinburgh.
This plan was obtained in poor condition, but has been most expertly and professionally repaired, cleaned, and re-lined on kozo-shi paper and cotton cloth:. There are a few small patches of loss, the worst being an area perhaps a couple of inches square to the top left of the map. A crack to the upper centre of the map is still discernible, and there is residual soiling and spotting, but it is once again a very striking plan, clearly readable, highly accurate and full of fascination.
This plan was obtained in poor condition, but has been most expertly and professionally repaired, cleaned, and re-lined on kozo-shi paper and cotton cloth:. There are a few small patches of loss, the worst being an area perhaps a couple of inches square to the top left of the map. A crack to the upper centre of the map is still discernible, and there is residual soiling and spotting, but it is once again a very striking plan, clearly readable, highly accurate and full of fascination.
67.
Edinburgh. Photographs. Wilson (George Washington) Photographs of Scottish Scenery.... Edinburgh and Rosslyn, Fifteen Views. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot, [1871]
first and only edition, oblong 4to. (202x270mm.), ff.[17], 15 fine albumen prints of views (107x163mm. or 4¼ by 6½ ins.), mounted on card (now slightly cockled), descriptive text within ruled border on verso of preceding mount, small print of the Scottish Regalia on title; orig. green cloth, gilt, a little rubbed and soiled, generally very good
£1,250
first and only edition, oblong 4to. (202x270mm.), ff.[17], 15 fine albumen prints of views (107x163mm. or 4¼ by 6½ ins.), mounted on card (now slightly cockled), descriptive text within ruled border on verso of preceding mount, small print of the Scottish Regalia on title; orig. green cloth, gilt, a little rubbed and soiled, generally very good
Inscribed on front endpaper Mrs. Stephenson from Mr. Jackson 1871.
George Washington Wilson (b. Banff 1823, d. Aberdeen 1893) originally trained as a portrait minaturist in Edinburgh and London before establishing himself as an artist and photographer in Aberdeen. Patronised by Queen Victoria, he became well known for the quality of his work, and he was hugely prolific: his archive at Aberdeen University contains some 27,000 negatives. One might expect an album of this sort to survive in significant numbers, but we have traced other copies at Cambridge University and the National Library of Scotland only. The views are:
i. Edinburgh from Calton Hill
ii. The Calton Hill
iii. Princes Street, looking towards Calton Hill [from the Scott Monument]
iv. The Old Town from Princes Street
v. Scott Monument
vi. Castle, Royal Institution, and National Gallery
vii. Edinburgh from West Princes Street Gardens [high on the castle rock]
viii. Castle from the Grassmarket
ix. John Knox's House
x. Palace of Holyrood
xi. Abbey of Holyrood - The Nave
xii. Rosslyn Chapel
xiii. [Ditto] Interior
xiv. [Ditto] 'Prentice Pillar
xv. Hawthornden
George Washington Wilson (b. Banff 1823, d. Aberdeen 1893) originally trained as a portrait minaturist in Edinburgh and London before establishing himself as an artist and photographer in Aberdeen. Patronised by Queen Victoria, he became well known for the quality of his work, and he was hugely prolific: his archive at Aberdeen University contains some 27,000 negatives. One might expect an album of this sort to survive in significant numbers, but we have traced other copies at Cambridge University and the National Library of Scotland only. The views are:
i. Edinburgh from Calton Hill
ii. The Calton Hill
iii. Princes Street, looking towards Calton Hill [from the Scott Monument]
iv. The Old Town from Princes Street
v. Scott Monument
vi. Castle, Royal Institution, and National Gallery
vii. Edinburgh from West Princes Street Gardens [high on the castle rock]
viii. Castle from the Grassmarket
ix. John Knox's House
x. Palace of Holyrood
xi. Abbey of Holyrood - The Nave
xii. Rosslyn Chapel
xiii. [Ditto] Interior
xiv. [Ditto] 'Prentice Pillar
xv. Hawthornden
68.
Edwards (Bryan) The History, civil and commercial, of the British West Indies. With a Continuation to the Present Time. Fifth Edition. London: Printed by T. Miller...; for G. and W.B. Whittaker..., 1819
5 Vols. 8vo. and atlas oblong 4to., the atlas with portrait frontispiece, engraved title with vignette view, 12 maps (four large and folded) and 10 plates (views, bread-fruit plant, etc.), numerous tables in vol.v (one folding), slight foxing in atlas; contemp. calf (atlas half calf), gilt. double red morocco labels, a handsome set
£2,000
5 Vols. 8vo. and atlas oblong 4to., the atlas with portrait frontispiece, engraved title with vignette view, 12 maps (four large and folded) and 10 plates (views, bread-fruit plant, etc.), numerous tables in vol.v (one folding), slight foxing in atlas; contemp. calf (atlas half calf), gilt. double red morocco labels, a handsome set
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Sir Thomas Gladstone's ticket: his father Sir John Gladstone owned plantations in the West Indies until the 1830s.
This is the last and most comprehensive edition of this classic work, with many additions by Sir William Young (1749-1815), an active M.P. and magistrate, and Governor of Tobago from 1807 until his death: notably the essay on the abolition of the slave trade, which occupies the second half of text volume iv. His Tour through the several islands.. in the years 1791 and 1792 is incorporated in volume iii.
This is the last and most comprehensive edition of this classic work, with many additions by Sir William Young (1749-1815), an active M.P. and magistrate, and Governor of Tobago from 1807 until his death: notably the essay on the abolition of the slave trade, which occupies the second half of text volume iv. His Tour through the several islands.. in the years 1791 and 1792 is incorporated in volume iii.
69.
Eliot (George) Felix Holt the Radical. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1866
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and 2 terminal leaves of ads. present; orig. secondary binding of reddish-brown morocco-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, inner hinges cracked but firm, slight fraying to head of spines
£100
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and 2 terminal leaves of ads. present; orig. secondary binding of reddish-brown morocco-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, inner hinges cracked but firm, slight fraying to head of spines
Parrish p.20; Sadleir 814; Wolff 2058.
70.
Ellis (George) Specimens of Early English Metrical Romances, chiefly written during the early part of the Fourteenth Century; to which is prefixed an Historical Introduction, intended to illustrate the rise and progress of romantic composition in France and England. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1805
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank corner torn from tail of 'Advertisement' leaf; contemp. marbled calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
£75
first edition, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank corner torn from tail of 'Advertisement' leaf; contemp. marbled calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
Arthurian, Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman romances; romances relating to Charlemagne, of oriental origin, and "miscellaneous."
71.
Erman (Adolph) Travels in Siberia: including Excursions Northwards, down the Obi, to the Polar Circle, and Southwards, to the Chinese Frontier. Translated from the German, by William Desborough Cooley. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848
first edition in english, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., fine folding map; contemp. plum polished calf, spines gilt with green and tan morocco labels, slightly rubbed and spines slightly faded, very good
£350
first edition in english, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., fine folding map; contemp. plum polished calf, spines gilt with green and tan morocco labels, slightly rubbed and spines slightly faded, very good
Sabin 22771. Expedition to Siberia undertaken for the purpose of carrying out a series of zoological, geographical, ethnographical and magnetical observations.
72.
Evelyn (John) Memoirs, illustrative of the Life and Writings.... Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of his Familiar Letters. To which is subjoined, the Private Correspondence between King Charles I. and his Secretary of Tate, Sir Edward Nicholas...during the Civil War; also betwen Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne.... The whole now first published from the original mss.... Edited by William Bray, Esq.... Second Edition. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1819
2 Vols., 4to., complete with 5 engraved portraits, 5 views (one folding), a folding plan and a folding pedigree, plates a bit foxed as usual; later nineteenth century tan calf, by Bickers (with fancy Leicester Square/Street ticket), spines richly gilt with double brown morocco labels, a little rubbing and discolouration, but a handsome copy
£375
2 Vols., 4to., complete with 5 engraved portraits, 5 views (one folding), a folding plan and a folding pedigree, plates a bit foxed as usual; later nineteenth century tan calf, by Bickers (with fancy Leicester Square/Street ticket), spines richly gilt with double brown morocco labels, a little rubbing and discolouration, but a handsome copy
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
"Evelyn's Diary...offers the most extensive, and historically the most informative, personal record of the seventeenth century.... With the publication of Bray's selective edition in 1818 the Diary was immediately established as an indispensable source for seventeenth century history." (Hofmann & Winterkorn, Harris & Kelliher, Book Collector vol.44 no.2)
"Evelyn's Diary...offers the most extensive, and historically the most informative, personal record of the seventeenth century.... With the publication of Bray's selective edition in 1818 the Diary was immediately established as an indispensable source for seventeenth century history." (Hofmann & Winterkorn, Harris & Kelliher, Book Collector vol.44 no.2)

