Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - C (last online update: 20th November 2011)


37.
Campbell (John, LL.D.) A Political Survey of Britain: being a Series of Reflections on the Situations, Lands, Inhabitants, Revenues, Colonies, and Commerce of this Island, Intended to shew That we have not yet approached near the Summit of Improvement, but that it will afford Employment to many Generations before they push to their utmost Extent the natural Advantages of Great Britain. London: Printed for the Author..., 1774
first edition, 2 Vols., 4to., half-titles and vol.i preliminary blank present, complete with the index to each vol. (which according to Lowndes are "sometimes wanting"); contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, green morocco labels (one chipped) and oval numbering-pieces, rubbed, well rebacked with orig. spines relaid
£250
Einaudi 817; Goldsmiths' Library 11082; Higgs 5884; Kress 6997.
"A work of great labour and research" (McCulloch), wide-ranging, and especially remarkable for its wealth of practical suggestions. It teems with projects for the construction of harbours, the opening up of new communications by road and canal, the introduction of new industries, the development of wastelands, agriculture, etc. Sixty pages are devoted to the American colonies. Among the work's many admirers were Samuel Richardson and Samuel Johnson.
38.
Campbell (Thomas) Gertrude of Wyoming; a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems. London: Printed by T. Bensley...for the Author..., 1809
first edition, 4to., pp.[iv]+134, glossarial slip present
bound after
The Pleasures of Hope: with Other Poems. Seventh Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Printed for the Author, by T. Bensley, 1803
4to., pp.xi+[i]+131+[1], half-title, engraved frontispiece, vignette plate and a large text vignette, slight foxing
together in contemp. half calf, spine (rubbed) with blue morocco label
£150
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate, and with John Gladstone's signature, dated at Liverpool 1803, on the first title-page.
i. Sabin 10268; Tinker 607. Campbell's poem, describing the destruction of the settlement of Wyoming in Pennsylvania by a force of Indians, was popular and often reprinted.
ii. Campbell's first and most successful work, here in its most sumptuous format.
39.
Campbell (Thomas) The Pleasures of Hope; with other Poems. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son..., 1799
first edition, sm.8vo., pp.[viii]+135+[1], errata leaf present, 4 engraved plates with light dampstaining at tail, slight discolouration of text paper; contemp. half red morocco, some rubbing and slight wear, a good copy
£350
Hayward 211 (imperfect); Tinker 605 (erroneously calling for five plates).
Campbell's first book, a sensational success, running to some thirty editions by 1820; but the first edition is understandably scarce.
40.
Cardonnel (Adam de) Numismata Scotię, or a series of the Scottish Coinage, from the Reign of William the Lion to the Union. Edinburgh: Printed for George Nicol..., 1786
first edition, roy.4to., pp.[vi]+157+[1]+33+[1], sporadic faint dampstain to tail margins; contemp. half russia, gilt with thistle and rose tool, marbled boards, front joint cracked and 2 chipped edges to spine, still very good
£195
With the appearance of a large paper copy, though ESTC makes no mention of such.
41.
Cavendish (Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle) CCXI. Sociable Letters, written by the Thrice Noble, Illustrious, and Excellent Princess, the Lady Marchioness of Newcastle. London, Printed by William Wilson, 1664
first edition, folio, pp.xvi+453+[1], sporadic minor staining, small hole in 2K3 affecting a few letters but not the sense, errata neatly corrected in a contemp. hand (presumably Lord Hyndford's); contemp. mottled calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed, joints cracked but firm
£3,250
Wing N.872. Contemporary signature Hyndford on title (i.e. John Carmichael, first earl of Hyndford); large nineteenth century bookplate of the Earl of Rosebery on front pastedown; beneath which is the bookplate of Douglas Grant, author of the standard biography, Margaret the First: a Biography of Margaret Cavendish.
Margaret Cavendish was the first Englishwoman to publish a substantial body of literary and philosophical works in her own lifetime: a recent Maggs catalogue describes her as "brilliant and enigmatic." The Oxford DNB characterises the Sociable Letters as "...readable, mostly fictional letters..., sometimes cast as brief essays and sometimes in the form of small narratives or dialogues. In many cases the letters function as commentary on marriage, infidelity, and divorce, and they frequently offer women warnings against marriage, similar to those to be seen in Margaret's other works." They provide a window onto the world of marriage and daily life for an aristocratic lady of the seventeenth century, and contain a blend of the comic, ironic and serious. They include a detailed criticism of Shakespeare's plays (Letter CXXIII), comments upon food, home remedies, gambling, drinking, debauchery, fashion, music, vanity, the English Civil Wars, religious fanaticism, street entertainers, winter sports - anything upon which she held an opinion, which indeed was just about everything.
No copy seen at auction since 1978, when a copy lacking the final leaf was sold at Sotheby's for £240.
42.
Cebes, attributed to. [Greek title: Ho tou Kebetos Pinax.] Accedit Interpretatio Latina, ex editione Jacobi Gronovii. Glasguae, In Aedibus Academicis excudebat Robertus et Andreas Foulis, Academiae Typographi, 1757
F'cap 8vo., pp.91+[1], Greek text preceding the Latin; orig. sprinkled calf, spine florally gilt between raised bands, red morocco label
£325
Gaskell 330. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Thomas Boswall of Blackadder.
43.
Cellini (Benvenuto) Vita...scritta da lui medesimo tratta dall' autografo per cura di Giuseppe Molini con brevi annotazioni. Firenze, Tipografia all' Insegna di Dante, 1830
first molini edition, 24mo., pp.viii+562, half-title, engraved frontispiece and title, light dampstain front and back; contemp. half calf, gilt, slight damage to tail of spine, attractive
£30
Molini's excellent edition gives the author's text as composed, without divisions, and relegates his own editorial notes to the end. It was published in this small format two years before it came out in octavo.
44.
Cervantes de Saavedra (Miguel de) Don Quixote de la Mancha. Translated from the Spanish.... Embellished with Engravings from Pictures by Robert Smirke, Esq. R.A. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies...by W. Bulmer and Co., 1818
first edition of this translation, 4 Vols., 8vo., complete with 25 engraved plates and 26 vignettes, sporadic slight foxing; orig. Roxburghe binding of qtr. olive roan, lettered in gilt, rose glazed boards, a little rubbing, but an excellent set
£350
Translated by the artist's daughter, Mary Smirke. A.J. Duffield, in the preface to his translation of 1881, remarked: "It is very pleasant to know that the Don Quixote has been rendered into English by an English lady who omits no important passage from her text. Mary Smirke edited, as she modestly terms it, a translation that was published with her father's illustrations on steel, many of which are of exquisite sweetness and delicacy."
45.
Cicero. Tusculanarum Disputationum Libri Quinque. Accedunt Lectiones Variantes, et Doctorum, praecipue Cl. Bouherii Conjecturae. Glasguae: In Aedibus Academicis Excudebat Robertus Foulis..., 1744
first thus, cr.12mo in sixes, pp.viii+xii+205+[3], slight foxing to sigs.A-B, gathering of variant readings bound between preface and main text; nicely rebound in half calf antique, red morocco label
£100
Gaskell 45. This is a copy of the smaller paper variant issue. With the terminal leaf of advertisements, interestingly listing works imported by Foulis from France containing the Scarcest and most elegant Editions of the Greek and Roman Authors, printed by the Aldi, Juntae, The Stephens, Turnebus, Vascosan, The Morells, &c.
46.
Colquhoun (Patrick) A Treatise on the Wealth, Power, and Resources, of the British Empire.... London: Printed for Joseph Mawman, 1814
first edition, 4to., slight foxing, creasing to title; neatly rebound in qtr. calf
£325
Ferguson 574a; Goldsmiths' Library 20869; Kress B6292. Colquhoun's estimate of the population and wealth of the entire British Empire, with an analysis of the income and expenditure of Britain and her dependencies. He recommends emigration to combat population growth at home, particularly favouring South Africa and North America. The work is "particularly important, not su much because of its estimates of national wealth, but because of the economic reasoning...which is offered in explanation of the facts presented, and of the attempt to state and to solve problems." (Schumpeter)
47.
[Colquhoun (Patrick)] A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; containing a detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting remedies for their prevention. The Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. By a Magistrate. London: Printed by H. Fry..., for C. Dilly, 1796
8vo., pp.xxix+[vii]+444+xxviii, folding "Summary View"; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
£175
Ferguson 237 "Contains a full discussion of the system of the hulks and of transportation to New South Wales and the operation of such punishments as deterrents to evil-doers."
Colquhoun's fine attempt to give a comprehensive survey of the state of crime in the city.
48.
Columbus. Irving (Washington) A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. London: John Murray, 1828
first edition, 4 Vols., 8vo., the 2 folding engraved charts slightly creased and each with a handling tear but no loss, lacks half-titles; neatly rebound in qtr. calf
£295
BAL 10123; Sabin 35169. The London edition is the true first, published in advance of the three-volume American edition.
49.
County Durham. Map. Map of the County Palatine of Durham, from Actual Survey made in the Years 1818 & 1819 by C. Greenwood. Dedicated to the Nobility, Clergy & Gentry of the County by the Proprietors. G. Pringle and C. Greenwood..., London, Published March 1st 1820
only edition, 4 sheets, each 595x795mm., finely engraved large-scale map, very slight cockling; orig. marbled boards, binding broken slight dampstaining to endpapers
£500
One of Christopher Greenwood's early productions, on the scale of one inch to a mile, a highly detailed and accurate map with a fine large vignette of the old city of Durham with its imposing cathedral. The volume has at some time been in a damp environment, which has caused a little faint discolouration and minor cockling - none of it offensive in the slightest.
50.
Crabbe (George) Tales of the Hall. London: John Murray, 1819
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., half-titles discarded, vol.i P6 in corrected state; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double black morocco labels (one chipped), slight rubbing, very good
£50
Bareham & Gatrell A31.
51.
Crichton. Tytler (Patrick Fraser) Life of James Crichton of Cluny, commonly called the Admirable Crichton. With an Appendix of Original Papers. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company..., 1819
first edition, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+285+[3], half-title, portrait frontispiece with small ink stain at gutter, terminal ads. leaf present; contemp. half calf, dark blue morocco label
£65
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate.
52.
Crichton (Andrew) History of Arabia, Ancient and Modern.... Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd..., 1833
first edition, 2 Vols., sm.8vo., folding map, vignette titles, several wood-engraved plates and text illustrations; contemp. half calf, green morocco labels, m.e., slight rubbing, fine bookplates of the Earl of Fife
£200
Including a life of Mohammed, the Saracens, the Bedouins, the Caliphs of Damascus, Baghdad, Africa and Spain, and natural history (including coffee, horses, camels).
53.
Cruikshank (George) [Three handsome matching albums of caricatures and book illustrations, with ms. title-pages:] An Essay on the Genius of Geo. Cruikshank from the Westminster Review &c. Illustrated with Upwards of Four Hundred Etchings and Wood Engravings from his most popular works, chap books &c. [Compiled before 1865]
3 Vols., stout folio, as below; full crimson morocco, gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with specially commissioned tools (facsimile signature, the fairy from Jack and the Beanstalk and 3 grotesques after G.Ck. as cornerpieces, fairy repeated on spine), t.e.g., silken endleaves, quite extensive
expert repairs
£4,000
A splendid collection of Cruikshank illustrations, compiled by his friend Joseph Gibbs: among the preliminary essays in volume i is a laid-in leaf in Cruikshank's hand To Master Joseph Gibbs with the regards of [flourish] Geo Cruikshank Augt. 22nd 1853. Gibbs (1798-1864) worked as a supervising hydraulic and civil engineer in the Dutch East Indies before returning to more domestic duties (he built the railway line from London to Croydon). He was a quintessential Victorian who, as his obituary in the Institution of Civil Engineers' 1865 Proceedings, turned his hand to an impressive variety of inventions and "had a high appreciation of the beauties of Nature, and was so good an artist, that had not his predilections been for engineering...would probably have practiced the art of painting as a profession." He was a correspondent and friend of Cruikshank's, and asked the artist to be godfather to his child.
The separately-issued and larger (c.280x375mm.) caricatures etc. are as follows: i. The Mulberry-Tree, Mar.1, 1808, Laurie and Whittle (Cohn 1770, a songhead, with seven stanzas of verse beneath. Gibbs caption reads "G.Ck. done the three figures his Father done the rest.")
ii. Bonaparte. Written by Mr. Lawler, introduced by Mr. Elliston and sung by him...at the Surrey Theatre, March 25th 1811. (Cohn 939, a songhead, with 40 lines of verse.)
iii. A Day of Fashion. Sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr C. Taylor at Vauxhall Gardens, etc.... 24th August 1813. James Whittle and Richard Holmes Laurie.... (Cohn 1045, a songhead, with the interior of the auction room at Christie's depicted.)
iv. Irish Hospitality. Sung with great Applause by Mr. Incledon in...."The Minstrel." Published, the 25th October, 1815, by J. Whittle and R.H. Laurie.... (Cohn 1245, a songhead, depicting four men drinking in a sitting-room, the right-hand figure being a portrait of Whittle, by G.Ck. after Isaac Cruikshank.)
v. London Dandies or Monstrosities of 1816. (Cohn 1747, second or third state; slight silverfish damage to edges.)
vi. A Scene at the London Museum, Piccadilly, or a Peep at the Spils of Ambition, taken at the Battle of Waterloo. (Cohn 1959, second state, published by McLean, 1835. A fine caricature of the crowds swarming over Napoleon's captured carriage.)
vii. A Curious Junto of Slandering Elves, or List'ners Seldom hear Good of Themselves. F.H.L. del., G. Cruikshank sculp. (Cohn 1032, calling for Humphrey's imprint dated Jan. 1817; this has no imprint, but Gibbs has captioned "Pubd. Sept. 12 1816.")
viii. Very Unpleasant Weather; or, the old Saying verified; "Raining Cats, Dogs and Pitchforks." (Cohn 2074, here without Humphrey's imprint dated April 1820 but with Gibbs caption dating it 1817. This fine caricature is after "A.E.")
ix. Dandies of 1817 & Monstrosities of 1816. (Cohn 1749 second state.)
x. Game of Chess. (Cohn 1147, according to whom it was published March 6th, 1814; here it is captioned "1818" and may be the second state as issued by McLean in 1835. Designed by "an Amateur," i.e. Captain Marryat.)
xi. Humming Birds - or, a Dandy Trio. (Cohn 1216 or variant. J.S. Esq. del., G. Cruik. etchd.)
xii. The Piccadilly Nuisance. Dedicated to the Worthy Acting Magistrates of the District. (Cohn 1841 or variant.)
xiii. The Comforts of a Cabriolet! or, the Advantages of Driving Hoodwink'd. (Cohn 1003. After M. E[gerton].)
xiv. A Visit to Cockney Farm. Viewing the Grounds &c.... (Cohn 2085. Designed by Marryat, it is a caricature of his parents at their country farm. Minor silverfish damage to extreme margins.)
xv. [Monstrosities of 1819.] (Cohn 1750 or variant; silverfish damage to edges.)
xvi. The Blue Devils - !! (Cohn 934, a brilliant caricature of depression.)
xvii. Jealousy. (Cohn 1251, after "Crowquill." Minor silverfish damage to margins.)
xviii. Indigestion. (Cohn 1233, also after "Crowquill.")
xix. Mixing a Recipe for Corns. (Cohn 1740, after Marryat.)
xx-xxxv. A further 16 large caricatures, several coloured and one a duplicate: details on request, but they are, respectively, Cohn 1186, 1913, 1839, 1229, 1828, 1752, 1206, 953, 899, 930, 1755, 1952, one not known to Cohn, namely the songhead to Russian Nuptials; or, the Lock'd Jaw and Frost-Bitten Nose (Laurie & Whittle, 1808), 1206 bis, 899 and 930.
There are also 15 smaller separately-issued caricatures, including two lottery tickets and "Billy Dip the Dyer" (not in Cohn), which according to Gibbs was "Done about the Year 1810"; a "Pen & Ink Sketch of a Rare Chap Book about 1810, A Treat for the Funny or Dr Kilgrief's New Budget of Wit" (cf. Cohn 805), a photographic portrait of Cruikshank in his 70th year, a fine large coloured etching The "Bloomers" in Hyde Park, three large temperance cards from 1850-54 etc. The remaining 350 or so etchings are from published books, notably Hop o' my Thumb & the Seven League Boots (complete series of six), Jack & the Beanstalk, Peter Schlemihl, Tales of Irish Life, The Vicar of Wakefield, a substantial series from Fisher's edition of the Waverley Novels, two from The Ton (1817), and a selection from Life in Paris, The Humourist, Ireland's Life of Napoleon, Don Quixote, Life of a Midshipman, Life in London, Remarkable Characters, Guy Fawkes, Whom to Marry, The Book with the Iron Clasps, Windsor Castle, The Great Exhibition, Uncle Tom's Cabin, and so on; many in colour.
54.
Cunningham (Alexander) Animadversiones in Richardi Bentleii Notas et Emendationes ad Q. Horatium Flaccum. Hagae Comitum, Apud Thomam Jonsonium, 1721
first edition, 8vo., pp.[vi]+393+[3], title-page in black and red; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, front joint cracked, lacking label
£250
Contemporary Earl of Breadalbane armorial bookplate on front pastedown: this presumably the scholarly third earl (c.1692-1782), who at the time of publication was envoy extraordinary to the Danish Court.
Alexander Cunningham, based in The Hague from 1703, was a famous scholar in his day, well known to his contemporaries as a man who "understood the editions of books very nicely" (Robert Wodrow, Glasgow University Librarian, quoted in John W. Cairns: "Alexander Cunningham, Book Dealer: Scholarship, Patronage, and Politics," Journal of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society 5, 2010). The errors in Richard Bentley's edition of Horace stimulated him to form rules for editing ancient texts, stressing the significance of the study of manuscripts and early editions. "Cunningham's continuing impact on British intellectual life should not be underestimated." (op.cit.)
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ