Current Stock - B (last online update: 20th November 2011)
14.
[Bage (Robert)] Man As He Is. A Novel. By the Author of Hermsprong. Second Edition. London: Printed for William Lane, at the Minerva-Press..., 1796
4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles carrying contemp. owner's inscriptions, some browning throughout; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, rubbed with some wear to extremities, still respectable
£250
4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles carrying contemp. owner's inscriptions, some browning throughout; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, rubbed with some wear to extremities, still respectable
With the bookseller-binder's ticket of Barker...Market-place Hexham.
15.
Ballad. A Much Admired Song Call'd Carroline of Edinborough Town. P[eter] Breretown Priuter [sic]...Dublin [c.1860]
Half-sheet broadside (292x115mm.), crude woodcut at head
£55
Half-sheet broadside (292x115mm.), crude woodcut at head
A very crudely printed cheap production, with the final e of Carroline in smaller and different fount than the other letters, badly composed (first line: Come all young men and maidens atend to my ryme), badly inked and in places almost illegible.
16.
Barbour (John) The Bruce; or, the Metrical History of Robert I. King of Scots. Published from a Manuscript dated m.cccc.lxxxix. With Notes, and a Memoir of the Life of the Author.
Printed at Edinburgh [by James Ballantyne and Co.], 1820
with, as issued
Henry the Minstrel. Wallace; or, the Life and Acts of Sir William Wallace, of Ellerslie. Published from a Manuscript dated m.cccc.lxxxviii. With Notes, and Preliminary Remarks. Edinburgh..., 1820
first editions thus, each one of 250 copies, 2 Vols., 4to., general titles, specific titles with vignettes, list of subscribers (at 6 guineas); contemp. pale tan calf, spines gilt with tan and olive green morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
£400
Printed at Edinburgh [by James Ballantyne and Co.], 1820
with, as issued
Henry the Minstrel. Wallace; or, the Life and Acts of Sir William Wallace, of Ellerslie. Published from a Manuscript dated m.cccc.lxxxviii. With Notes, and Preliminary Remarks. Edinburgh..., 1820
first editions thus, each one of 250 copies, 2 Vols., 4to., general titles, specific titles with vignettes, list of subscribers (at 6 guineas); contemp. pale tan calf, spines gilt with tan and olive green morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
Geddie Middle Scots Poets pp.65 & 145. Well edited by Dr. John Jamieson (author of the Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language), and a pair of works recommended by Scott to his friends. Volume ii concludes with a glossary to both works, and an impressive list of subscribers. This copy has the armorial bookplates of Lord Napier, for whom it was presumably bound: there are gilt coronets to the spines.
"It is with The Bruce of Barbour that Scottish vernacular literature, as a distinctive national product, first begins to take shape.... [It] portrays the triumph of a splendid struggle for independent nationality...; and if not entitled to rank as a great national epic by virtue of qualities essentially poetic, it yet celebrates the daring and victorious career of a national hero in a manner not unworthy of the stirring theme....
...Harry [Henry the Minstrel] may be ranked next to Henryson. As a mere metrical achievement the poem is a great advance on Barbour's Bruce; and although Harry is not usually classed as a Chaucerian, there can be no doubt that he shared, directly or indirectly, in the Chaucerian influence." (Henderson)
"It is with The Bruce of Barbour that Scottish vernacular literature, as a distinctive national product, first begins to take shape.... [It] portrays the triumph of a splendid struggle for independent nationality...; and if not entitled to rank as a great national epic by virtue of qualities essentially poetic, it yet celebrates the daring and victorious career of a national hero in a manner not unworthy of the stirring theme....
...Harry [Henry the Minstrel] may be ranked next to Henryson. As a mere metrical achievement the poem is a great advance on Barbour's Bruce; and although Harry is not usually classed as a Chaucerian, there can be no doubt that he shared, directly or indirectly, in the Chaucerian influence." (Henderson)
17.
Barrington (Daines) Miscellanies. London, Printed by J. Nichols..., 1781
first edition, 4to., pp.iv+viii+557+[1], no pp.541-46 but with insert pp.471*-478* as issued, complete with 2 engraved portraits (one of Mozart aged 7), 2 engraved maps (1 folding) and 5 tables (1 folding), slight stain to head/gutter of a few prelims., title with an old repair, contents leaf with narrow strip cut from head of fore-edge margin, contents generally fresh; contemp. qtr. calf, marbled boards with fore-edges vellum, neatly rebacked with orig. label preserved, a good copy
£850
first edition, 4to., pp.iv+viii+557+[1], no pp.541-46 but with insert pp.471*-478* as issued, complete with 2 engraved portraits (one of Mozart aged 7), 2 engraved maps (1 folding) and 5 tables (1 folding), slight stain to head/gutter of a few prelims., title with an old repair, contents leaf with narrow strip cut from head of fore-edge margin, contents generally fresh; contemp. qtr. calf, marbled boards with fore-edges vellum, neatly rebacked with orig. label preserved, a good copy
Hill pp.13-14; Lada-Mokarski 34. With a loosely-inserted ALs. from Barrington inserted. Dated from his home "Beckett July 29th 1774" it is a request to M. Garnier to provide General Melville with a letter of safe-conduct "to certify that he travels as an antiquarian, and not as a spy." In fact, General Robert Melville (1723-1809: see DNB) did undertake his proposed researches into ancient sites of military interest in France, but not until some years later.
The volume includes Barrington's valued works on travel such as "The Possibilty of reaching the North Pole Discussed" and the "Journal of a Spanish Voyage in 1775, to explore the Western Coast of N. America" (the only contemporary account of Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle's voyage to Alaska), together with essays on natural history, the child prodigy Mozart, etc.
The volume includes Barrington's valued works on travel such as "The Possibilty of reaching the North Pole Discussed" and the "Journal of a Spanish Voyage in 1775, to explore the Western Coast of N. America" (the only contemporary account of Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle's voyage to Alaska), together with essays on natural history, the child prodigy Mozart, etc.
18.
Barrington (Daines) Observations on the More Ancient Statutes from Magna Charta to the Twenty-First of James I. Cap. XXVII. With an Appendix, being a Proposal for New Modelling the Statutes. The Fifth Edition. London, Printed by J. Nichols..., 1796
4to., pp.xii+578, fine engraved portrait; contemp. calf, red morocco label, split to head of front joint and some rubbing, a good copy
£100
4to., pp.xii+578, fine engraved portrait; contemp. calf, red morocco label, split to head of front joint and some rubbing, a good copy
wakefield in gilt to upper cover: from the library of Hugh Cleghorn (1752-1837), the St. Andrews professor of civil history turned political adventurer: see his biography by Aylwin Clark or her article in the Oxford DNB.
Barrington's work complemented that of William Blackstone, particularly in its argument that much statute law was unnecessary and duplicated what was already common law.
Barrington's work complemented that of William Blackstone, particularly in its argument that much statute law was unnecessary and duplicated what was already common law.
19.
Bastille. Mémoires de Linguet sur la Bastille, et de Dusaulx, sur le 14 Juillet, avec des notices, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xl+470, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
£50
first edition, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xl+470, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
From the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
20.
Bates (William) The Divinity of the Christian Religion, proved by the Evidence of Reason, and Divine Revelation. London, Printed by J.D. for Brabazon Aylmer, 1677
first edition, 8vo., pp.[ii]+223+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, some wear but sound
£50
first edition, 8vo., pp.[ii]+223+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, some wear but sound
H.D. Forbes copy. Bound after a copy of the same author's Considerations of the Existence of God, and of the Immortality of the Soul (second edition, 1677, lacking one or more preliminaries - the preface ends with an orphaned catchword - but textually complete).
21.
Beattie (James) Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. By...Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logick in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen.... London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell...; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783
first edition, 4to., pp.x+[vi]+655+[1], half-title present, page of errata slightly soiled, small nick to head of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label, slight wear and rubbing, a very good copy
£1,250
first edition, 4to., pp.x+[vi]+655+[1], half-title present, page of errata slightly soiled, small nick to head of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label, slight wear and rubbing, a very good copy
Alston iii/357; Chuo 28; Jessop p.98. wakefield in gilt to upper cover: from the library of Hugh Cleghorn (1752-1837), Professor of Civil History at St. Andrews turned political adventurer (see Oxford DNB). The poet, essayist and philosopher James Beattie was Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logick in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen.
"This book met with the most enthusiastic praise from William Cowper...who declared...that Beattie was the only author he had seen 'where critical and philosophical researches are diversified and embellished by a poetical imagination that makes even the driest subject and the leanest a feast for epicures'." (Chuo)
"This book met with the most enthusiastic praise from William Cowper...who declared...that Beattie was the only author he had seen 'where critical and philosophical researches are diversified and embellished by a poetical imagination that makes even the driest subject and the leanest a feast for epicures'." (Chuo)
22.
Beaumont (Francis) and John Fletcher. The Works...: with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes, by Henry Weber, Esq. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company, 1812
14 Vols., 8vo., 2 portrait frontispieces; contemp. calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, short crack to head of vol.i rear joint, very good
£575
14 Vols., 8vo., 2 portrait frontispieces; contemp. calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, short crack to head of vol.i rear joint, very good
23.
[Beckford (William)] [Vathek.] An Arabian Tale, [translated by Samuel Henley] from an Unpublished Manuscript: with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1786
first edition, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+334, with errata leaf but terminal blank discarded, p.48 numbered '84', minor spotting; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco label, slight stain to head of spine and front joint, a very good copy
£1,250
first edition, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+334, with errata leaf but terminal blank discarded, p.48 numbered '84', minor spotting; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco label, slight stain to head of spine and front joint, a very good copy
Chapman 3.A.ii; Rothschild 354.
"From the very first paragraph, when we learn of the dreadful power to stun and kill possessed by one of the Caliph's eyes, the story proceeds with an unremitted vigour....
Vathek was composed in French, and translated by Samuel Henley under Beckford's supervision. It was in translation that the book first appeared. He also added copious notes, reinforcing the impression that the text itself creates of a mind thoroughly at home in an exotic world..., where passions are flaunted more vehemently and punished more arbitrarily. Such materials served to anaesthetize any sense of guilt that Beckford's audacity might have engendered, and Vathek is the most wholehearted expression, among English works published in the 1780s, of that sheer iconoclastic exhilaration that shortly afterwards found definitive utterance in Blake's Marriage of Heaven and Hell." (Butt & Carnall)
"From the very first paragraph, when we learn of the dreadful power to stun and kill possessed by one of the Caliph's eyes, the story proceeds with an unremitted vigour....
Vathek was composed in French, and translated by Samuel Henley under Beckford's supervision. It was in translation that the book first appeared. He also added copious notes, reinforcing the impression that the text itself creates of a mind thoroughly at home in an exotic world..., where passions are flaunted more vehemently and punished more arbitrarily. Such materials served to anaesthetize any sense of guilt that Beckford's audacity might have engendered, and Vathek is the most wholehearted expression, among English works published in the 1780s, of that sheer iconoclastic exhilaration that shortly afterwards found definitive utterance in Blake's Marriage of Heaven and Hell." (Butt & Carnall)
24.
Belcher (Captain Sir Edward) Narrative of a Voyage Round the World, performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, during the years 1836-1842, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840, to Nov. 1841. Published under the Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Henry Colburn, 1843
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., 19 engraved plates, all with tissue-guards, most with foxing to some extent, 3 folding maps in pocket at front of vol.i lightly foxed, text illustrations, 16pp. publisher's catalogue (including this work) dated February 1843 at end of vol.i, text in very fresh state; untrimmed and partly unopened in orig. green blind-stamped cloth, gilt, by J. Rodwell with his ticket in vol.ii, minor cracking of front hinge vol.i and both back hinges, but all perfectly sound, really an excellent and bright copy, rare thus
£2,300
first edition, 2 Vols., 8vo., 19 engraved plates, all with tissue-guards, most with foxing to some extent, 3 folding maps in pocket at front of vol.i lightly foxed, text illustrations, 16pp. publisher's catalogue (including this work) dated February 1843 at end of vol.i, text in very fresh state; untrimmed and partly unopened in orig. green blind-stamped cloth, gilt, by J. Rodwell with his ticket in vol.ii, minor cracking of front hinge vol.i and both back hinges, but all perfectly sound, really an excellent and bright copy, rare thus
Hill p.20; Howes B318; Sabin 4390. Survey of the western coast of America, followed by a voyage across the Pacific via the Marquesas, New Hebrides, New Guinea and Tonga to Singapore. On the voyage home Belcher was diverted to China, where he carried out a survey of Hong Kong, newly ceded to Great Britain.
25.
Belsham (William) Memoirs of the Reign of George III. to the Session of Parliament ending A.D. 1793. Second Edition. London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, 1795
4 Vols., 8vo., scattered foxing; contemp. tree calf, red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£100
4 Vols., 8vo., scattered foxing; contemp. tree calf, red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Covers the eventful years 1760-1793, a period of major upheaval in India, America and France, and at home.
Covers the eventful years 1760-1793, a period of major upheaval in India, America and France, and at home.
26.
Boece (Hector) Scotorum Historiæ a prima gentis origine, cum aliarum & rerum & gentium illustratione non vulgari: præmissa epistola nu[n]cupatoria, tabellisq; amplissimis, & non poenitenda Isagoge quæ ab huius tergo explicabuntur diffusius. [Paris,] Quæ omnia impressa quidem sunt Iodoci Badii Ascensii typis & opera: impensis autem Nobilis & prædocti viri Hectoris Boethii Deidonani: a quo sunt & condita & edita. [1527]
first edition, folio (290x208mm.), ff.[xlii]+xxii+ccclxiii, title printed in black and red within architectural borders, enclosing the printer's large device (Silvestre 468) illustrating a printer's workshop, the border and device repeated with sub-title in black on f.[1] of the text, contents in clean, crisp and large state; nineteenth century panelled calf, well rebacked with old spine relaid, new ruby morocco label, g.e., excellent
£5,500
first edition, folio (290x208mm.), ff.[xlii]+xxii+ccclxiii, title printed in black and red within architectural borders, enclosing the printer's large device (Silvestre 468) illustrating a printer's workshop, the border and device repeated with sub-title in black on f.[1] of the text, contents in clean, crisp and large state; nineteenth century panelled calf, well rebacked with old spine relaid, new ruby morocco label, g.e., excellent
Adams B.2308; Bibliographia Aberdonensis pp.31-2; Renouard Badius Ascensius ii/pp.195-6.
With a fine contemporary ownership inscription (dated 1533) at the foot of the title-page, that of Matthew Weymiss (or Matthias Weymss) of Dordrecht, "Gardianus" of a convent in Mecheln (Malines, Belgium). This ancient and important city was, from 1559, the residence of the only archbishopric in the country, and hence the religious capital of Belgium.
This is the second of two seminal Scottish histories from the press of the humanist scholar-printer Badius Ascensius (the other, by John Major or Mair, was published in 1521).
Following an early education in Dundee, Boece, like so many of his countrymen, proceeded to Paris, then the most frequented university in Europe, and became a regent or professor there, probably from 1492 to 1498. Among his friends and contemporaries in the college were Erasmus, "the splendour and ornament of our age," and John Major or Mair: among their pupils were John Knox and George Buchanan, both of whom brought the new learning back to Scotland with them. Boece's friendship with the great scholar-bishop William Elphinstone led to his appointment as the first principal of King's College Aberdeen.
In contrast to Mair, "Boece...was probably more typical of European, as well as Scottish, scholarship in the early sixteenth century. A work long on rhetorical flourishes and very short on either hard evidence or accuracy, his History of Scotland...was to be much more influential [than Mair's] in its own day." (Oxford Companion to Scottish History) It was "related in a style which the admirers of Boece compared to Livy, and followed the model of...the great Roman historian in sacrificing accuracy to a flowing narrative adapted to the public for whom it was written. This accounts for its rapid popularity.... In 1577 it was done into English for Holinshead's chronicles by William Harrison.... In the next generation, Buchanan, not unwilling to cavil at Boece, used his history as material for his own more elaborate work." (DNB)
With a fine contemporary ownership inscription (dated 1533) at the foot of the title-page, that of Matthew Weymiss (or Matthias Weymss) of Dordrecht, "Gardianus" of a convent in Mecheln (Malines, Belgium). This ancient and important city was, from 1559, the residence of the only archbishopric in the country, and hence the religious capital of Belgium.
This is the second of two seminal Scottish histories from the press of the humanist scholar-printer Badius Ascensius (the other, by John Major or Mair, was published in 1521).
Following an early education in Dundee, Boece, like so many of his countrymen, proceeded to Paris, then the most frequented university in Europe, and became a regent or professor there, probably from 1492 to 1498. Among his friends and contemporaries in the college were Erasmus, "the splendour and ornament of our age," and John Major or Mair: among their pupils were John Knox and George Buchanan, both of whom brought the new learning back to Scotland with them. Boece's friendship with the great scholar-bishop William Elphinstone led to his appointment as the first principal of King's College Aberdeen.
In contrast to Mair, "Boece...was probably more typical of European, as well as Scottish, scholarship in the early sixteenth century. A work long on rhetorical flourishes and very short on either hard evidence or accuracy, his History of Scotland...was to be much more influential [than Mair's] in its own day." (Oxford Companion to Scottish History) It was "related in a style which the admirers of Boece compared to Livy, and followed the model of...the great Roman historian in sacrificing accuracy to a flowing narrative adapted to the public for whom it was written. This accounts for its rapid popularity.... In 1577 it was done into English for Holinshead's chronicles by William Harrison.... In the next generation, Buchanan, not unwilling to cavil at Boece, used his history as material for his own more elaborate work." (DNB)
27.
Boswell (James) Boswell in Search of a Wife. 1766-1769. Edited by Frank Brady...and Frederick A. Pottle. London, William Heinemann, 1957
first edition, 288/400 deluxe copies, roy.8vo., plates; orig. qtr. vellum
£75
first edition, 288/400 deluxe copies, roy.8vo., plates; orig. qtr. vellum
28.
Bouillé (François Claude Amour) Mémoires du Marquis de Bouillé.... Avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
first edition thus, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+440, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, minor edge-wear, good and attractive
£30
first edition thus, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+440, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, minor edge-wear, good and attractive
Bouillé served in the Seven Years' War, and as governor in the Antilles conducted operations against the British in the American War of Independence; the present volume however concerns the French Revolution, to which he was hostile.
29.
British Museum. Combe (Taylor), and Others. A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum. Part I [-XI, complete]. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co..., 1812-61
first edition, 11 Vols., lge.4to., vignette titles and 378 engraved plates, some double-page or folding, one coloured, mostly fine engravings of antiquities but including aquatint views, errata slip in vol.ii, sporadic foxing and occasional slight marginal dampstains, vol.ix plate 43 and facing page slightly soiled, but contents generally clean; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, paper labels, 7 vols. sympathetically rebacked, slight edge-wear, a very good set
£1,500
first edition, 11 Vols., lge.4to., vignette titles and 378 engraved plates, some double-page or folding, one coloured, mostly fine engravings of antiquities but including aquatint views, errata slip in vol.ii, sporadic foxing and occasional slight marginal dampstains, vol.ix plate 43 and facing page slightly soiled, but contents generally clean; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, paper labels, 7 vols. sympathetically rebacked, slight edge-wear, a very good set
Blackmer 384 (this set, which realised £1,760 in the Sotheby sale of his books in 1989; his bookplate on each front pastedown).
The first attempt at a complete catalogue of the British Museum collection of sculpture. Combe had been appointed Keeper of Antiquities in 1807. Volumes i-iii illustrate pieces from the Towneley collection, drawn by William Alexander, and volume iv contains the sculptures from the Temple of Apollo at Bassae and two plates of the temple after drawings by John Foster done on the spot. The work was continued by Edward Hawkins (volumes v-x, 1826-43), and Samuel Birch (volume xi, 1861). Prominent among the collections are, of course, those of Lord Elgin (volumes vi-ix, containing 142 plates).
Complete sets are rare: Navari notes the Gennadius Library set, comprising the first four volumes only.
The first attempt at a complete catalogue of the British Museum collection of sculpture. Combe had been appointed Keeper of Antiquities in 1807. Volumes i-iii illustrate pieces from the Towneley collection, drawn by William Alexander, and volume iv contains the sculptures from the Temple of Apollo at Bassae and two plates of the temple after drawings by John Foster done on the spot. The work was continued by Edward Hawkins (volumes v-x, 1826-43), and Samuel Birch (volume xi, 1861). Prominent among the collections are, of course, those of Lord Elgin (volumes vi-ix, containing 142 plates).
Complete sets are rare: Navari notes the Gennadius Library set, comprising the first four volumes only.
30.
The British Poets. Including Translations. Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham..., 1822
first edition, 100 Vols. in 50, f'cap12mo. in sixes, frequent plates (slightly foxed) including portraits; contemp. full blue calf, gilt, double red morocco labels with a couple or minor chips, a few spots of rubbing, attractive
£1,850
first edition, 100 Vols. in 50, f'cap12mo. in sixes, frequent plates (slightly foxed) including portraits; contemp. full blue calf, gilt, double red morocco labels with a couple or minor chips, a few spots of rubbing, attractive
A handsomely printed and bound set, originally issued at £25 unillustrated, or - as here - with the addition of Sharpe's series of plates, at £35. Includes Johnson's Lives, with other memoirs by S.W. Singer (who probably acted as general editor), Richard Davenport and others. The British poets range from Chaucer and Spenser to (the most recent) Robert Burns and William Cowper, and incorporates many minor poets omitted from earlier anthologies. Most notably, the final twenty volumes contain verse translations from the Greek and Latin classics by the likes of Fawkes, Cooke, Rowe and West, and the best-known of them all: Pope's Homer and Dryden's Juvenal.
31.
Brontë Sisters. Novels [with Mrs. Gaskell's Life of Charlotte Brontë]. Thornton Edition. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1924
12 Vols., 8vo., plates; orig. green cloth, spines gilt with leafy art-nouveau design, t.e.g., others untrimmed, a little rubbing to spines, a good set
£350
12 Vols., 8vo., plates; orig. green cloth, spines gilt with leafy art-nouveau design, t.e.g., others untrimmed, a little rubbing to spines, a good set
32.
Brougham (Henry, Baron Brougham and Vaux) An Inquiry into the Colonial Policy of the European Powers. Edinburgh: Printed by D. Willison, Craig's Close, for E. Balfour, Manners & Miller, and Archibald Constable..., and T.N. Longman & O. Rees, London, 1803
first edition, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., contemp. half russia, spines attractively gilt, minor cracking to vol.i front joint, otherwise excellent
£400
first edition, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., contemp. half russia, spines attractively gilt, minor cracking to vol.i front joint, otherwise excellent
Kress B.4634; Goldsmiths' Library 18666.
"Brougham...touched nearly all subjects and adorned some by his eloquence and dialectical skill. The contact seems least superficial, the ornament particularly solid, in the case of political economy. Brougham's first considerable work was [the above].... Criticising Adam Smith, he maintains that the monopoly of the colonial trade did not produce all the detrimental effects ascribed to it. Referring to the slave colonies, Brougham not only denounces the slave trade as iniquitous - 'not a trade, but a crime' - but also argues that it is unprofitable.... Slavery, as well as slave trade, was assailed by Brougham's oratory...." (Palgrave)
"Brougham...touched nearly all subjects and adorned some by his eloquence and dialectical skill. The contact seems least superficial, the ornament particularly solid, in the case of political economy. Brougham's first considerable work was [the above].... Criticising Adam Smith, he maintains that the monopoly of the colonial trade did not produce all the detrimental effects ascribed to it. Referring to the slave colonies, Brougham not only denounces the slave trade as iniquitous - 'not a trade, but a crime' - but also argues that it is unprofitable.... Slavery, as well as slave trade, was assailed by Brougham's oratory...." (Palgrave)
33.
[Brown (Thomas)] The Reminiscences of an Old Traveller throughout different parts of Europe. John Anderson, Jun..., Edinburgh, 1834
first edition, 12mo., pp.viii+202+6 ads., orig. patterned cloth, slightly rubbed
£55
first edition, 12mo., pp.viii+202+6 ads., orig. patterned cloth, slightly rubbed
Holland, Belgium, Vienna, Trieste, Venice, Bologna, Ancona, Rome, Naples, Florence, Genoa, Geneva, Paris, Hamburg, Berlin, Potsdam, St. Petersburg, Stockholm, Finland, Denmark, etc.
34.
Burns. Lockhart (John Gibson) Life of Robert Burns. Edinburgh: [Printed by Ballantyne & Co.] Published by Constable and Co..., 1828
first edition, 8vo., pp.[x]+446, half-title, vignette portrait (full-length; foxed) by Miller after Nasmyth, on India-paper, heading the first page of text; untrimmed in orig. red ochre boards, paper label, back joint chipped, spine neatly repaired at head
£185
first edition, 8vo., pp.[x]+446, half-title, vignette portrait (full-length; foxed) by Miller after Nasmyth, on India-paper, heading the first page of text; untrimmed in orig. red ochre boards, paper label, back joint chipped, spine neatly repaired at head
Egerer 315. Lockhart's first biography. A pencil note on the front free endpaper describes this as one of a "rare deluxe large format" issue, and both appearance and price (twelve shillings, as per the spine label) seem to confirm this. The cheaper issue was presumably that which formed volume xxiii of Constable's Miscellany.
35.
Butler (Frances Anne, "Fanny Kemble") Journal [of a tour in the United States]. London: John Murray, 1835
first edition, 2 Vols., lge.12mo., half-titles and integral last ads. leaf in vol.i, occasional slight foxing; untrimmed in orig. grey boards, paper labels, a little wear at spine extremities, very good
£250
first edition, 2 Vols., lge.12mo., half-titles and integral last ads. leaf in vol.i, occasional slight foxing; untrimmed in orig. grey boards, paper labels, a little wear at spine extremities, very good
Arnott & Robinson 3178; Sabin 9632. Signatures of Lady Chandos and Stowe Library bookplates; later discreet stamps of Jos. Lowrey.
"Fanny was young, still somewhat gauche socially, and she made many visitor's gaffes, criticizing the manners of Americans, their government, food, and intelligence, the loks and dress of the women, even the way their horses were trained.... In 1835 she made her position in America difficult by publishing two volumes of her journal, detailing he introduction to America, which many of its citizens found hard to forgive.... It remains notable for the freshness of its style and the penetrating unconventionality of its observations, rather than for anything shocking or coarse." (Oxford DNB)
"Fanny was young, still somewhat gauche socially, and she made many visitor's gaffes, criticizing the manners of Americans, their government, food, and intelligence, the loks and dress of the women, even the way their horses were trained.... In 1835 she made her position in America difficult by publishing two volumes of her journal, detailing he introduction to America, which many of its citizens found hard to forgive.... It remains notable for the freshness of its style and the penetrating unconventionality of its observations, rather than for anything shocking or coarse." (Oxford DNB)
36.
Butler (Samuel) The Genuine Remains in Verse and Prose.... Published from the Original Manuscripts, formerly in the Possession of W. Longueville, Esq; With Notes by R. Thyer.... London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1759
first edition, 2 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. sprinkled calf, somewhat worn and lacking a label, internally clean
£125
first edition, 2 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. sprinkled calf, somewhat worn and lacking a label, internally clean
The great popular poet of the Restoration's Hudibras is little understood and appreciated today, but his "remarkable series of characters, which remained in manuscript until [1759]...form one of the outstanding contributions to Restoration literature. The man who wrote them was a sort of later Ben Jonson, a wit among scholars and a scholar among wits, with the intellectual confidence of wide and unselective reading, and that contempt for pedantry which comes most easily to the non-academic writer." (OHEL) The "characters" occupy the whole of volume ii; volume i contains other miscellaneous satires in verse and prose, and a 23-page list of subscribers.

