Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - A (last online update: 24th November 2011)


1.
The Adventurer. London: Printed for B. Long, and T. Pridden, 1777
4 Vols., 12mo., contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red and green morocco labels, some wear to spine ends (tail of vol.iv wormed), still rather attractive
£25
The copy of Jane Hall, Liverpool, with her inscriptions; later Thomas Gladstone's copy, with his TG labels.
2.
Alexander (William, M.D.) The History of Women, from the Earliest Antiquity, to the Present Time; giving Some Account of almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all Nations, ancient and modern. The Third Edition, With many Alterations and Corrections. London: Printed for C. Dilly...; and R. Christopher, Stockton, 1782
2 Vols., 8vo., without the half-titles but with the errata leaf in each vol., slight foxing; contemp. green goatskin, spines attractively gilt with floral sprays, g.e., Dutch marbled endpapers, slight rubbing to extremities, a very pretty copy
£850
"His best-known work, ...deserves to take a place among Enlightenment histories of civil society. Though Alexander clearly knew and was influenced by Montesquieu and the encyclopédistes, it was to contemporary Scottish historians such as John Millar, Lord Kames, and Gilbert Stuart that he owed his greatest debts. Like them, he attempted to place the history of women and gender roles firmly within the history of civil society, though he also perpetuated their disagreements and inconsistencies." (Oxford DNB)
This edition was genuinely revised, and is here in a most attractive binding reminiscent of the work of Roger Payne: see plate i.
3.
Algarotti (Francesco, Count) Letters Military and Political. From the Italian.... London: Printed for T. Egerton..., 1782
first edition, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+319+[1 ads.], some worming to blank tail margins.; contemp. sheep, blue morocco label, a little wear and rubbing
£50
4.
Anderson (Walter) The Philosophy of Ancient Greece Investigated, in its Origin and Progress, to the Æras of its Greatest Celebrity, in the Ionian, Italic, and Athenian Schools: with remarks on the Delineated Systems of their Founders; and some accounts of their lives and characters, and these of their most eminent disciples. Edinburgh: Printed by Smellie. Sold in London, by C. Dilly...; J. Murray [and others], 1791
first edition, 4to., pp.xiv+[5]88+[2], without half-title but errata leaf present, couple of prelims. with pagination punched out, generally excellent and fresh state; contemp. half calf, tan morocco label, covers rubbed, neat repair to head of spine, still very good
£450
ECSB 523. >
5.
Angelo (Henry [Charles William]) The School of Fencing with a General Explanation of the Principal Attitudes and Positions peculiar to the Art. London: 1787
Oblong 8vo. (131x230mm.), pp.viii+105+[9], 47 fine engraved plates on 44 sheets, light offsetting from plates to text, a little fingering and foxing; well rebound in qtr. calf antique, marbled boards, red morocco label
£1,850
In the course of taking the old and defective binding apart, our binder discovered (beneath a layer of black sticky tape) the remains of original boards: from these he has rescued part of the blue sugar-paper front board bearing the name "Mr. Clarke" and part of the front pastedown with Clarke's own signature, Tho Clarke (with a flourish): these are now mounted on the front free endpaper. Also preserved is an advertisement for H. Angelo's fencing school, 82x125mm., which has been laid onto the front pastedown.
Originally published in folio by Domenico Angelo, this octavo edition was adapted by the author's eldest son Henry with a view to "reducing it both in size and price." The work "rapidly established its position as an authority, being embodied...in Diderot's 'Encyclopédie,' and it was certainly the most important book that had appeared on the subject in England since the treatise of Vincentio Saviolo." (DNB)
6.
Antiquaries of Scotland. Transactions of the Society of the Antiquaries of Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed by William and Alexander Smellie, Printers to the Society..., 1812
first edition, second issue, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxxiii+[i]+570, complete with 7 engraved plates (one a double-page view of Haddington Church); untrimmed in orig. boards, sometime recased and the endpapers renewed, rubbed with slight loss at head and tail of spine, blue paper label still legible, good
£275
Includes "On the Fashionable Amusements and Entertainments in Edinburgh in the [seventeenth] Century" (pp.499-504, golf being on pages 503 and 504), "Dissertation on the Scottish Music," "Dissertation on the Marriage of Queen Mary with the Earl of Bothwell" and other pieces by William Tytler, William Smellie's "Historical Account of the Society," "An Inquiry into the Beverage of the Ancient Caledonians" and other contributions by Sir James Foulis, much about Haddington by the Rev. George Barclay, "An Account of some Remains of Antiquity in the Island of Lewis" by Colin McKenzie, "Observations and Facts concerning the Breed of Horses in Scotland in Ancient Times," and several pieces on Scottish dialect by the Rev. Dr. Alexander Geddes.
The Transactions (originally issued in 1792, and then as here with cancel title) were subsequently continued in four more volumes between 1822 and 1890: because of the long period between each, the volumes are usually found separately. The Society continues to flourish, and its Proceedings are still being published.
7.
Ariosto (Lodovico) L'Orlando Furioso [Rime e Satire]. Con Annotazioni. Firenze, Presso Giuseppe Molini, all' Insegna di Dante, 1821-22
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece; contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, excellent
£160
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Thomas Gladstone's armorial bookplates. "Édition assez précieuse parce qu'elle est la plus complète sous le rapport des choses ajoutées; le 5e vol. contient les Rime et les Satire." (Brunet)
8.
Arnold (Matthew) New Poems. London, Macmillan and Co., 1867
first edition, 8vo., pp.viii+244, occasional slight marks; orig. green cloth, gilt, by Burn with his ticket
£800
Tinker 150. From the library of Robert Bridges, with his signature on verso of the front free endpaper. The small ticket of Slatter and Rose, Oxford, on the front pastedown, suggests where Bridges obtained the volume, and roughly when.
This collection includes "Dover Beach" (published here for the first time, though probably composed about 1851), "Stanzas from the Grande Chartreuse" (ditto, 1852), and "Empedocles on Etna." The latter, his most accomplished long poem, was published in 1852 but withdrawn from sale by the poet himself: as his note at the end of this volume states, "before fifty copies were sold." It was reprinted here at the particular request of Robert Browning.
9.
Arnot (Hugo) A Collection and Abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials in Scotland, from A.D. 1536, to 1784. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author; by William Smellie, 1785
first edition, 4to., pp.xxiii+[i]+400, list of subscribers present, minor hole in blank tail margin of prelim. sheet b; contemp. sprinkled calf, well rebacked, orig. spine and red morocco label laid down, very good
£325
Culture of the Book in the Scottish Enlightenment 39: "William Smellie met Arnot through Gilbert Stuart, and the three men wrote a number of political pamphlets attacking local authorities. Smellie issued the first edition of Celebrated Criminal Trials under his own imprint, and it inspired him to write his own work on the responsibilities of juries in Scotland. Both Arnot and Smellie were critical of the role of judges in Scottish trials, despite their close friendship with Lords Kames and Hailes."
The thirteen pages of eminent subscribers include Adam Smith (Mizuta 90), Lord Monboddo and Dugald Stewart.
10.
Arnot (Hugo) The History of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; ...and J. Murray, London, 1779
first edition, 4to., pp.[xii]+677+[1 errata], engraved frontispiece, folding plan; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
£300
ECSB 714 (erroneously calling for the extra plates provided in the 1788 edition).
Full of interesting facts and anecdotes, described in Kay's Portraits as "as near an approach to classical excellence as any topographical publication which has ever appeared in Scotland."
11.
Arrian. [Greek title, then:] Arriani Nicomediensis Expeditionis Alexandri libri septem et Historia Indica. Ex Bonav. Vulcanii Interpretatione Latina..., opera Jacobi Gronovii. Lugduni Batavorum, Excudit Petrus Vander Aa, 1704
first gronovius edition, folio, pp.[x]+376+[6], title-page in black and red with vignette, engraved portrait, Greek and Latin parallel texts, slight browning; contemp. calf, rubbed and lacking label, joints cracked but strong
£200
H.D. Forbes copy of an "excellent edition; and preferable to all that preceded it." (Dibdin)
India to the East of the Indus was first made known in Europe by the historians and men of science who accompanied Alexander the Great in his expedition of 327 B.C., and their narratives, now otherwise lost, are condensed in the works of Strabo, Pliny and Arrian. Arrian's work includes a full abstract of the voyage of Nearchus, admiral of the fleet which surveyed the Indus and the Persian Gulf, whose detailed narrative of his voyages is one of the most interesting geographical treatises of antiquity.
13.
Aurelius Antoninus (Marcus) The Meditations.... Newly translated from the Greek: with Notes, and an Account of his Life. Glasgow, Printed by Robert & Andrew Foulis, 1749
2 Vols., f'cap 8vo., contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco labels, vol.i front joint cracked at head
£200
Gaskell 126. Contemporary signatures of the Earl of Glasgow.
The first edition of this translation (which is by Professors James Moor and Francis Hutcheson) was an early R. & A. Foulis production in a single duodecimo volume; the present edition, in two small octavos, is far more elegant, in keeping with our expectations of a Foulis publication.
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ